Profile

Cover photo
Tom Szekeres
Works at This Here
Attended University of Sheffield
Lives in London
229 followers|85,656 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Tom Szekeres

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tom Szekeres

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you haven't done so already, please dig deep.
Unsure about donating to Nepal Earthquake appeals? Read this first: http://blog.givewell.org/…/giving-to-support-the-relief-ef…/ (This appeal arguably hits 6 out of 6 of the points made – this is not just about the immediate aftermath, but an opportunity to have a lasting impact on one of the world's least well-off areas).
I can vouch 100% for the charity, least of all because I personally know Helen Linda Karki Chettri (who set up the appeal) and Nir Karki Chettri (who is on the ground working for PHASE – whose approach is inclusive, non-political, non-religious and non-discriminatory).
1
Add a comment...

Tom Szekeres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out my 2014 Strava Story #stravastory
1
Add a comment...

Tom Szekeres

Shared publicly  - 
 
FiveThirtyEight’s World Cup forecasting model uses ESPN's Soccer Power Index (SPI) — a system that combines game- and player-based ratings to estimate a team’s overall skill level — to calculate od...
1
Add a comment...

Tom Szekeres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Been giving Shane Williams a few style tips… ;)
1
Lindsay Hiley-Jones's profile photo
 
Your better looking x
Add a comment...

Tom Szekeres

Shared publicly  - 
 
This Friday +Jemima Garthwaite and I are speaking at +Social Media Week Barcelona. #smwbcn  – looks as if there's going to be a live stream so do check us out!
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
333 people
Have him in circles
229 people
Tom Nash's profile photo
Phil Moore's profile photo
Ali Mowahed's profile photo
Dominic Bristow's profile photo
MAL BLACK's profile photo
Tom Quick's profile photo
Kate Hartley's profile photo
kape michael's profile photo
Helen Karki Chettri's profile photo

Tom Szekeres

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tom Szekeres

Shared publicly  - 
 
A little something we presented last month at Shoreditch House…
Our rolling year-in-review of digital, with a heavy skew towards social. A talk we gave in Shoreditch, translated for Me…
1
Add a comment...

Tom Szekeres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Merry Ozmas xxx
1
Add a comment...

Tom Szekeres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Aye.
Winning games is all well and good, but you wouldn't want to go wasting all your goals with the result already in the bag, would you?
1
Add a comment...

Tom Szekeres

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Tom Szekeres

Shared publicly  - 
 
A data-driven creative agency, built for 2013.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
333 people
Have him in circles
229 people
Tom Nash's profile photo
Phil Moore's profile photo
Ali Mowahed's profile photo
Dominic Bristow's profile photo
MAL BLACK's profile photo
Tom Quick's profile photo
Kate Hartley's profile photo
kape michael's profile photo
Helen Karki Chettri's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Founder and Director
Employment
  • This Here
    Founder and Director, 2013 - present
  • Poke London
    Data Analyst, 2011 - 2014
  • UK Civil Service
    Technology Fast Stream, 2009 - 2011
  • Cheapflights
    SEO Executive, 2008 - 2009
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
London
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Links
Story
Tagline
Failed actor
Introduction
Founder and Director of This Here, a data-fuelled creative agency working with clients such as Barbour, O2 Academy, Tom Aikens, and Brooks Saddles. Blending social media data with creative thinking, he helps brands test, measure, and analyse the impact of their digital activity, then feed this back into creative development, product and service design, and business strategy.

Prior to this, Tom joined Poke London in 2011 to make sense of the tidal wave of data the web now presents us with, particularly the huge volume of conversations taking place across the social web. Clients included the BBC, EE, Boxfresh, RNLI, Orange, Bombay Sapphire, and Ted Baker.

Before Poke, Tom spent two years in the UK Government’s Technology Fast Stream. During his two years working for HM Government in a variety of roles, he used both mechanistic and predictive modelling to permanently reduce HMRC's annual electricity bill by £1.3m p.a. 

He studied French and Japanese at the University of Sheffield, and has also worked at Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport and in SEO for a travel search website.
Bragging rights
Technically, I've played Hamlet on the big screen. For 12 seconds.
Education
  • University of Sheffield
    French, 2002 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Vilmos Szekeres