Profile

Cover photo
Tomás Ramírez Sarduy
Works at Freelancer
Attended University of Havana
Lives in La Habana
94 followers|48,620 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos
Communities
Work
Occupation
Web Developer
Skills
HTML5, CSS, Javascript/jQuery, Wordpress/PHP, SQL, C#
Employment
  • Freelancer
    Web Developer, 2011 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
La Habana
Story
Tagline
When I'm not coding, I'm writing my blog about programming or at StackOverflow.
Introduction
I'm a web developer living in sunny Havana with a 15kbps internet connection. I studied computer sciences, and I consider myself very creative and passionate about computing in general. I live in sunny Havana and I love coffee
Education
  • University of Havana
    Computer Sciences, 2009 - 2013
    Programación, Algebra (I, II), Geometría Analítica, Análisis Matemático (I, II, III, IV), Inglés (I, II, III), Estructura de Datos y Algoritmos (I, II), Matemática Discreta (I, II), Programación de Máquina (I, II), Arquitectura de Computadoras, Sistema de Bases de Datos (I, II), Diseño y Análisis de Algoritmos, Ingeniería de Software, Matemática Numérica I (I, II), Redes de Computadoras, Compilación
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
November 1, 1988
Other names
Tom Sarduy

Stream

Tomás Ramírez Sarduy

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Polymer and performance? Absolutely!

I set myself the task of seeing if you can lazy load Polymer and progressively render pages. Spoiler: you really can.
I'm building a small web app at the moment, and so I've taken the opportunity to give Polymer 1.0 a proper test drive. The question I was asking myself: can I get all these goodies without making users pay a huge performance cost?
10 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Communities