Profile

Cover photo
Tobias Solem
Works at IT-Gymnasiet
Attended Dalarna University College
Lived in Örebro
322 followers|125,626 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Tobias Solem

Shared publicly  - 
 
Perhaps this years best album? So many great songs! 
1
Add a comment...

Tobias Solem

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some say that photography is the understanding of light. Light in and of itself merely blinds. I believe it is rather the understanding of the absence of light through shadows and darkness that truly lighting is discovered. It is when light is feathered, covered, shaped, filtered, when I as a photographer have chosen what is to be hidden, absent, barely visible, and just slightly illuminated that the magic truly is revealed. 
1
Add a comment...

Tobias Solem changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Foto: Alina Pöchhacker
Redigering: Tobias Solem
1
Add a comment...

Tobias Solem

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Rousimar injuring his opponent again

Tobias Solem

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
That's a jackdaw :)

Tobias Solem

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Jared, please check your eye-twitching with a doctor.
Have him in circles
322 people
Christina Linderos's profile photo
RWIRAHIRA Aloys's profile photo
Mia Axinge's profile photo
Simon Rybrand's profile photo
Eirik Jansson Haverstad's profile photo
Pär Öhrngren's profile photo
Jann Dorothy's profile photo
bellal Khan's profile photo
Daniel Pettersson's profile photo

Tobias Solem

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
It is interesting how the confessionalist nature of the religion has been replaced with the confessionalist nature of social media, and how privacy, which is (in my opinion) an important part of individuality and the evolution of identity. Baumann underlines this paradox, the conflict of (individuality)privacy vs. exposure.

Tobias Solem

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
All that talking and no mention of lenses. The bodies we will replace a hundred times, they evolve all the time. But what I liked when I shot Canon was my lenses, what I like now when I shoot Nikon are still my lenses. The body is nice, but I know that it will change next year, and the year after that. You have one body, but dozens of lenses and gear that fits for that body TYPE. My SB-910 does TTL and High speed sync with my D800, that Sony won't, and that's why I prefer my Nikon. The Profoto Air-remote does TTL with Nikon, but that Sony won't be able to communicate with that. 

So those are some reasons why I wouldn't switch to Sony.

Tobias Solem

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
You forgot to write: "Video sponsored by Apple".

Tobias Solem

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
$1499 ... that's what some people pay for their bikes.

Tobias Solem

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
So, they built it, but it doesn't work. What a letdown of a video.

Tobias Solem

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
How useful is BJJ in a 10/10-fight with multiple opponents? You don't want to end up on the ground, at all. Nearly everyone I've heard of that have been in real street fights (like Bas Rutten) always say that if you go to the ground in a street fight, you usually end up severely injured or dead. That's why BJJ in and of itself isn't enough for those situations. If you can't run, BJJ vs. multiple opponents is pretty much useless.
People
Have him in circles
322 people
Christina Linderos's profile photo
RWIRAHIRA Aloys's profile photo
Mia Axinge's profile photo
Simon Rybrand's profile photo
Eirik Jansson Haverstad's profile photo
Pär Öhrngren's profile photo
Jann Dorothy's profile photo
bellal Khan's profile photo
Daniel Pettersson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Lärare på IT-Gymnasiet i Örebro
Employment
  • IT-Gymnasiet
    Programansvarig lärare, IT-Design, 2010 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Örebro
Links
Story
Tagline
Sociologist & Social psychologist focused on media communication and design, photography and education. Currently employed as a lärare in digital design. http://tobiassolem.tumblr.com
Introduction
Programansvarig lärare inom IT-Design, undervisar i bl.a. fotografisk bild, design och medierelaterade ämnen. Yrkeshistorik inom media, bl.a. som webbdesigner

Photographer, teacher in IT-Design, photography, and media related subjets. Previously employed in different fields of media: web design, etc.
Bragging rights
Masters degree in sociology & social psychology, BA in Education, BA in Digital Media Design, Ran my own media-business during university studies,
Education
  • Dalarna University College
    Gymnasielärarutbildning, Media, Fotoinriktning, 20100820 - 20110829
  • Örebro University
    Kandidatutbildning Digital Mediedesign
  • Örebro University
    Magisterexamen Sociologi & Socialpsykologi
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
August 14
Relationship
Engaged
Other names
Tobias Vincent Solem