Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Timothy Hurst
Works at International Renewable Energy Agency
Attended Colorado State University
Lives in Dubai
1,700 followers|38,056 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Timothy Hurst

Shared publicly  - 
 
Even if they are only payingthe loan off early because of the soaring tax price, this is good news for EVs, the federal loan program and anyone who supports more sustainable mobility.
2
Add a comment...

Timothy Hurst

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very good advice for speechwriters (and speechlisteners)
1
Add a comment...

Timothy Hurst

Shared publicly  - 
 
Who better to help Saudi with solar?
1
Add a comment...

Timothy Hurst

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Cache La Poudre River running black after the High Park Fire in Colorado... A different kind of black gold.
3
1
Add a comment...

Timothy Hurst

Shared publicly  - 
 
The common ("wisdom") themes coming from Rio+20 was that it totally failed and that nothing good came from it. But a few thought leaders are finding reasons to be hopeful... at least not be totally hopeless.
2
1
Alex Diaz's profile photo
 
Yeah, Rio+20 sealed the failure of global deals but ushered in a new realization (mainstreaming?) that it is now up to local-level initiatives, companies, NGOs and citizens to save this thing.
Add a comment...

Timothy Hurst

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ready to be underwhelmed? The word "reaffirm" is used 59 times in the 49-page Rio+20 document, "The Future We Want."

I hate to be so cynical but institutional continuity and stability leads to job security. The problem is that the UN delegates at the summit already have jobs!
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,700 people
jessica lee's profile photo
Janine Wallace's profile photo

Timothy Hurst

Shared publicly  - 
 
This week, Masdar, Abu Dhabi's renewable energy company, launched the world's largest concentrated solar power plant here in Abu Dhabi. I was honored to be part of the historic occasion. 
4
1
Laura Lynn Klein's profile photo
 
Stunning
Add a comment...

Timothy Hurst

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sungevity's Danny Kennedy says it about as good as it can be said:

“Think about it this way. We’re killing people in foreign lands in order to extract 200-million-year-old sunlight. Then we burn it . . . in order to boil water to create steam to drive a turbine to generate electricity. We frack our own backyards and pollute our rivers, or we blow up our mountaintops just miles from our nation’s capital for an hour of electricity, when we could just take what’s falling free from the sky.”
2
4
Add a comment...

Timothy Hurst

Shared publicly  - 
 
If someone tells you that construction at Masdar City--the sustainable city in the desert--has stalled, keep in mind that they don't really know what they're talking about.
Abu Dhabi
2
Add a comment...

Timothy Hurst

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Ariel Schwartz highlights a critical and often overlooked point in her piece about Masdar City when she writes:

"Regardless of whether these projects are more or less successful, the world’s eyes will remain fixed on the city inside Abu Dhabi, both because of its location and ambition. That gives Masdar a unique opportunity to demonstrate the perils and potential successes of trying to create a truly sustainable city."

Disclosure: Masdar is a client.
3
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,700 people
jessica lee's profile photo
Janine Wallace's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer, editor, media consultant.
Employment
  • International Renewable Energy Agency
    Chief Communications Officer, 2013 - present
  • LiveOAK Media
    Executive Editor, 2009 - 2012
  • APCO Worldwide
    Senior Counselor, 2012 - 2013
  • APCO Worldwide
    Director, 2013 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dubai
Previously
Abu Dhabi - Colorado - Virginia - Massachusetts - Florida - London
Story
Tagline
Noodling at the convergence of sustainability, politics and new media.
Introduction
Writer, editor, social media wrangler; Tim Hurst founded Ecopolitology in 2007 and has written for, edited, promoted, and launched some of the web's top green blogs in the years since.

Some circles you might want to put Tim in:
  • Green, Environment, Sustainability
  • Media, Social Media, Writers & Editors
  • Energy, Clean Tech
  • Politics
Bragging rights
Bragging is not a right. It's a privilege.
Education
  • Colorado State University
    Environmental Policy
  • Lynchburg College
    International Relations
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Tim, tbhurst, Ecopolitologist