Profile

Cover photo
Tim Olson (WB7TIM)
12 followers|12,406 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Tim Olson (WB7TIM)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Great vid! 73
1
Add a comment...

Tim Olson (WB7TIM)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I love that scanner. I had that for years. Good signal stalk also
1
de N5XTC's profile photoTim Olson (WB7TIM)'s profile photo
4 comments
 
Nice! I could use a new one. All my dtmf keys are rubbed off! lol
Add a comment...

Tim Olson (WB7TIM)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Great video! I wish we got tropo like that up in portland Oregon. Another great vid! 73 DE wb7tim 
1
RadioHamGuy's profile photo
 
+Tim Olson Thanks Tim! 73
Add a comment...

Tim Olson (WB7TIM)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I really want one of those!
1
Add a comment...

Tim Olson (WB7TIM)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Get both! I did. Hey great video Roland! We need to go grab lunch one of these days.
1
rds801's profile photoTim Olson (WB7TIM)'s profile photo
2 comments
 
Ok. I look forward to it! Have fun In Idaho 
Add a comment...

Tim Olson (WB7TIM)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
First comment! !!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
12 people
john m's profile photo
Edward Raybould's profile photo
rds801's profile photo
Brent Fraunfelder's profile photo
Rita Wanjiru's profile photo
John Fisher's profile photo
Ringway Manchester's profile photo
Tyson Jones's profile photo
coyoteuk's profile photo

Tim Olson (WB7TIM)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice comparison. How many elements?
1
1
Brent Fraunfelder's profile photo
Add a comment...

Tim Olson (WB7TIM)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow, that's strange. Have you tried a different battery? I don't know bud. 
1
Add a comment...

Tim Olson (WB7TIM)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Yeah I need one of those. Is that just another name for the magnum 
1
Add a comment...

Tim Olson (WB7TIM)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Great video. I just sub'd your channel. I have never worked a satellite but would like to try
1
Add a comment...

Tim Olson (WB7TIM)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow, you were definitely hearing different qso's u were at some high elevation? 73
1
Add a comment...

Tim Olson (WB7TIM)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Great info! I would like to get something like that for my 817. I have a lead acid battery that I usually use with my 817. I don't know if that is the same as gel cells. 73
1
USNERDOC's profile photoTim Olson (WB7TIM)'s profile photo
2 comments
 
+USNERDOC David, just a reminder on Monday night Kk7n does a tri-band net on 2, 6, and 70cm ssb. It starts out on 144.250 usb. He gives instructions for other 2 bands. And Tuesday night at 8pm, we have a 2 meter ssb weak signal net ran by k0jj. I have talked up in to seattle on 5 watts. That one is on 144.240 usb. Also Sunday morning they do another weak signal net at 8am. That one is usually smaller. Please check out my channel for more weak signal net info. 73 DE wb7tim 
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
12 people
john m's profile photo
Edward Raybould's profile photo
rds801's profile photo
Brent Fraunfelder's profile photo
Rita Wanjiru's profile photo
John Fisher's profile photo
Ringway Manchester's profile photo
Tyson Jones's profile photo
coyoteuk's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Security Patrol
Links
Story
Tagline
I'm a ham radio nerd :)
Bragging rights
I am a Patrol Supervisor for Tac-One Security.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
KG7HJQ