Profile

Cover photo
Tim Messerschmidt
Works at PayPal
Attended Universität Paderborn
Lives in Berlin
2,285 followers|530,548 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Tim Messerschmidt

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Reconnect: Google spendet 25.000 Chromebooks für Flüchtlinge Hallo Google​ ... ich wollte einfach mal nur DANKE sagen!
 ·  Translate
Google spendet 25.000 Chromebooks im Wert von knapp 4,9 Millionen Euro für Asylbewerber in Deutschland.
15 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Tim Messerschmidt

Shared publicly  - 
 
Already posted this hack on Twitter.

You can prefill the PayPal.me form using a simple query:
https://www.paypal.me/tim/send?currencyCode=EUR&amount=1

It accepts any supported three digit currency code.
Transfer money online in seconds with PayPal money transfer. All you need is an email address.
1
Add a comment...

Tim Messerschmidt

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really loved #SXSW  this year and would love to return next year! Any help is much appreciated :)
1
Add a comment...

Tim Messerschmidt

Shared publicly  - 
 
I’d love to present “Invisible Apps” next year at #SXSW in Austin - help me do so! Any vote is appreciated :)
1
Add a comment...

Tim Messerschmidt

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just wrote a post about one of my favorite tools: rbenv - a version manager (and so much more) for Ruby. Hope this helps some of you!
Taming Ruby With Rbenv Jul 16th, 2015 My colleague Cristiano told me about rbenv a couple of months ago. This was when I’ve already setup my …
1
Add a comment...

Tim Messerschmidt

Shared publicly  - 
 
My second post in a series about Developer Relations just got released. This one covers live coding at events!
3
Add a comment...

Tim Messerschmidt

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our team has been visiting Treviso yesterday - it's a beautiful little town in proximity to Venice. Definitely worth a visit!
6
Sebastiano Gottardo's profile photo
 
My hometown! Glad you liked it Tim ;) 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,285 people
Mervin Rudes's profile photo
Mockplus Jongde's profile photo
Nia Lina's profile photo
Evelyn Störzner's profile photo
Stefan Rapp's profile photo
Luis Reyes's profile photo
Android Niceties's profile photo
Yameen Rasheed's profile photo
Sean Brunett's profile photo

Tim Messerschmidt

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Node.js Authentication and Data Security by +Tim Messerschmidt of +PayPal/Braintree at next +HTML5DevConf & IoTaconf Oct 19,20 http://bit.ly/1l5bCQb
View original post
2
Add a comment...

Tim Messerschmidt

Shared publicly  - 
 
So we've just launched PayPal.me - the fastest way to get paid!

Make sure to grab your vanity URL while the short names are still available!

PS: I got lucky and have: paypal.me/tim
4
3
Eric Brown's profile photoDerek Wyman's profile photo
Add a comment...

Tim Messerschmidt

Shared publicly  - 
 
Microsoft is expanding the preview of its redesigned Outlook.com and powering up Outlook 2013 and Office 365 with support for a host of new add-ins from partner platforms. Newly ...
View original post
2
Add a comment...

Tim Messerschmidt

Shared publicly  - 
 
Visited the Niagara Falls yesterday. Even though there is a theme park-style surrounding around the area, the falls are super impressive and definitely worth a visit.
5
Add a comment...

Tim Messerschmidt

Shared publicly  - 
 
So yesterday a German "YouTube star" got to interview our chancellor Angela Merkel. Instead of using that chance to ask some actual questions, a way too friendly atmosphere was built up and no actual content got delivered.
5
Wolfram Rittmeyer's profile photo
 
Yes, of course you're right. But if this were his thing, he wouldn't have that many subscribers. He wouldn't be a Youtube star. Nor would he have been able to interview Ms. Merkel.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
2,285 people
Mervin Rudes's profile photo
Mockplus Jongde's profile photo
Nia Lina's profile photo
Evelyn Störzner's profile photo
Stefan Rapp's profile photo
Luis Reyes's profile photo
Android Niceties's profile photo
Yameen Rasheed's profile photo
Sean Brunett's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • PayPal
    Head of Developer Advocacy, International, 2015 - present
  • Messerschmidt-IT
    Inhaber, 2010 - 2012
  • PayPal
    Developer Evangelist, 2012 - 2014
  • Neofonie Mobile GmbH
    Software Engineer, 2011 - 2012
  • Universität Paderborn
    IT-Administration, 2009 - 2010
  • PayPal
    Head of Developer Advocacy, EMEA, 2014 - 2015
  • PayPal
    Lead Developer Evangelist, 2014 - 2014
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Berlin
Previously
Paderborn - Aurich - Heidelberg - Enschede
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Android Developer & Nerd
Education
  • Universität Paderborn
    Wirtschaftsinformatik, 2007 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
seraphimserapis