Profile

Cover photo
Thomas Yamaguchi
Works at Alameda County
Attended New College of California, San Francisco, CA
Lives in Berkeley, CA
169 followers|8,114 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Thomas Yamaguchi

Shared publicly  - 
 
monthly potluck playdates in the park! wihlb...@gmail.com, 3/20/15. BYA Orchard Work Day, this Saturday 3/14, 10:30-2pm, Lisa Grady, 3/17/15. Park Work Day and Pizza Party this Sat.!‏, wihlb...@gmail.com, 3/9/15. Saturday March 7th Ohlone/Strawberry Creek Park, Ohlone Herbal Center, 3/5/15 ...
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Yamaguchi

Shared publicly  - 
 
The mill that Scotsman William Rutherford founded in 1883 shut down in 1954; the 1917 addition is now lofts.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,177 people
Have him in circles
169 people
Joseph Osako's profile photo
‫هاني الشيخ‬‎'s profile photo
Saqlain Abbas's profile photo
UNESCO's profile photo
Liquid Courage Band's profile photo
Brent Bill's profile photo
Angel Serafino's profile photo
YPCAlyssa Nelson's profile photo
Managed Divorce's profile photo

Thomas Yamaguchi

Shared publicly  - 
1
Ilsa Bartlett's profile photo
2 comments
 
very nice... have a blast! there is a tibetan museum on one of the off side streets from Colorado ave
Add a comment...

Thomas Yamaguchi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ive been writing this column for more than 25 years, and if you were to ask me who was the most memorable person Ive written about in all that time, its easy: the Berkeley Waving Man.
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Yamaguchi

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Yamaguchi

Shared publicly  - 
 
November totals in CLIF Bar 2 Mile Challenge @2milechallenge to benefit @ebbc. 176 miles. Saved 162 lbs of CO2.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,177 people
Have him in circles
169 people
Joseph Osako's profile photo
‫هاني الشيخ‬‎'s profile photo
Saqlain Abbas's profile photo
UNESCO's profile photo
Liquid Courage Band's profile photo
Brent Bill's profile photo
Angel Serafino's profile photo
YPCAlyssa Nelson's profile photo
Managed Divorce's profile photo
Work
Occupation
personal assistant, computer tutor
Employment
  • Alameda County
    In Home Support Services, 2009 - present
  • Jobs Consortium, Berkeley, CA
    Literacy Specialist, 1995 - 2004
  • TransForm CA, Oakland, CA
    Canvasser, 2007 - 2008
  • Personal Assistant
    Self employed, 2005 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Berkeley, CA
Previously
New Jersey and California
Story
Introduction

From my blog http://tomyamaguchi.wordpress.com

I am a Quaker living in West Berkeley, CA, a member of Strawberry Creek Monthly Meeting, College Park Quarterly Meeting, and Pacific Yearly Meeting. I came out as a gay man at age 40. I am currently divorced and have two adult children. Many people are curious how a white guy like me got a Japanese last name. For the whole story go to

http://tfyamaguchi.tripod.com/adoption.html.

I am a dedicated bicyclist and have not owned a car for over a couple of decades.

Education
  • New College of California, San Francisco, CA
  • Palomar College, San Marcos, CA
  • Mission Bay High, San Diego (Thomas F. Campbell)
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Thomas F. Campbell, Jr.