Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Thomas Rector
Works at Hospitality Training LLC (DBA Foodservice University)
Attended West High
Lives in Atlanta GA area
117 followers|70,649 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Thomas Rector

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Abigail Barry's profile photo
 
Hello do u hav whatsapp
Add a comment...

Thomas Rector

Shared publicly  - 
 
Will it blend?
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Rector

Shared publicly  - 
 
Som Matt and his dog
1
Toni Dore's profile photo
 
:-)
Add a comment...

Thomas Rector

Shared publicly  - 
 
Grandson Eli chillin' near his home in San. Francisco
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Rector

Shared publicly  - 
 
ohhh, baby! 
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Rector

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wurd
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
117 people
crishela manilhig's profile photo
Pete Kane's profile photo
Ellison Averil's profile photo
Tech Recur's profile photo
Taylor Crown's profile photo
gazain noi's profile photo
Chris M. Johnston's profile photo
Marcus Rector's profile photo
cherki  hosri mhamed's profile photo

Thomas Rector

Shared publicly  - 
 
Welcome, Lisa!  Long time!  Good to follow you on FB also.  Suggestion:  Every time you want to post a cute new picture of your dog(s), Don't.   ;-) 
 
Hello all.  Admittedly, I am completely new to the world of Google+ . . . in fact, I'm still trying to figure out Hangouts . . . so my advance apologies if I make a mistake . . . but I Iook forward to connecting with you!
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Rector

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Who remembers when I was Disco King?
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Rector

Shared publicly  - 
 
Matt and grandson Eli on the bridge
1
Toni Dore's profile photo
 
:-)
Add a comment...

Thomas Rector

Shared publicly  - 
 
My friend Jackie enjoying her birthday with her peeps
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Rector

Shared publicly  - 
 
Grandson Eli hanging out near his home in San Francisco
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Rector

Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't care what she's saying...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
117 people
crishela manilhig's profile photo
Pete Kane's profile photo
Ellison Averil's profile photo
Tech Recur's profile photo
Taylor Crown's profile photo
gazain noi's profile photo
Chris M. Johnston's profile photo
Marcus Rector's profile photo
cherki  hosri mhamed's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Sales productivity consultant, industry maven
Employment
  • Hospitality Training LLC (DBA Foodservice University)
    Sales productivity consultant, industry maven, present
  • effess group
    Chief Client Officer
  • Foodconnex Worldwide
    Vice President of Sales
  • Premier Roasters, LLC
    Vice President of Sales
  • Tri Valley Growers
    Vice President of Sales
  • International Multifoods Specialty Brands
    Vice President of Sales
  • Keebler Company
    Western Zone Manager
  • Hertz Corporation
    District Manager
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Atlanta GA area
Previously
Columbus, OH - Indianapolis, Denver, Chicago, - Ft Wayne, LA, San Francisco, ATL
Story
Tagline
Principal, Hospitality Training LLC and Sales Productivity/Social Networking Consultant; Blue Chair Advocate
Introduction
Bringing over 35 years of foodservice industry experience, Tom now serves as President and CEO of Hospitality Training, LLC (dba Foodservice University).  Since the beginning of his foodservice career in 1972, he has held various sales and management positions at the Keebler Company, as well as senior management and corporate officer responsibilities at the Specialty Brands division of International Multifoods, and Tri- Valley Growers.  In 2000, he established the effess group, a consulting practice focused on sales productivity and eBusiness initiatives for the foodservice industry.

Rector joined Foodservice University as a partner and President in February 2003, and now serves as CEO of the organization.  The practice began by focusing primarily on providing online training content and delivery for the industry; and today has expanded into business consulting with a focus on sales productivity and social networking tools.  

Tom has a Fisher College of Business B.S./B.A. from The Ohio State University, M.B.A. studies from Capitol University, and has completed several executive studies courses at The Kellogg School of Business, Northwestern University. 

After more than 20 years in California, Tom and his family now reside in the Atlanta area. 

Education
  • West High
    1963 - 1966
  • Ohio State University
    Marketing, 1966 - 1970
  • Capital University of Economics and Business
    Business, 1972 - 1973
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Tom Rector, Thomas D. Rector, Tom D. Rector
Our family has been going to Montrose since we moved to ATL in 2001. They are terrific in every way. We highly recommend them!
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
I give East Cobb Eye Care the highest marks for customer service, competency, and medical professionalism. Their people are always friendly and helpful, and I rarely have to wait more than a few minutes for an appointment. I have been a fan for over a decade!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map