Profile

Cover photo
Thomas Light
Works at Vertical Leap
Attended Southampton Solent University
Lives in Southampton
104 followers|49,395 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Thomas Light

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Home Office makes it into the list of most desirable property features of 2015. 
Michael Hardy look at what the property features are the most desirable to buyers and what will help sell your house in 2015.
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Light

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Light

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wrapper's Delight: What's the best packaging solutions for your food product. #Packaging   #ProductDesign   #packagingdesign  
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Light

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why internet Retailers are increasing their productivity and distribution. - Good Read and interesting to take the online world into a offline perspective. 
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Light

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
We may see examples of these all the time but what are the most overused writing mistakes in #contentmarketing ?

+Steve Masters explains all in our latest blog...
Want to improve your writing? Here's a guide to some of the most common mistakes that people make when they are writing. See if you agree with these.
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Light

Shared publicly  - 
 
For all the Foodies out there. Here are some of the top Restaurants in London with Chef's Tables. 
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Light

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can you help us find the nation's favorite biscuit? Take this short survey http://lnkd.in/dEx6jcX 2 minutes max! :-)
Web survey powered by SurveyMonkey.com. Create your own online survey now with SurveyMonkey's expert certified FREE templates.
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Light

Discussion  - 
 
Wrapper's Delight: What's the best packaging solution for your product. #packaging   #packagingdesign  
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Light

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Light

Shared publicly  - 
 
10 Questions you should ask yourself before running a business http://www.driverhirefranchise.co.uk/guides/10-questions-to-ask-before-running-a-business/  #business   #startup   #entrepreneur  
1
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
SEO Specialist / Campaign Delivery Manager
Skills
Digital Marketing, SEO, Social Media, Jooma, Wordpress, HTML, Google Analytics
Employment
  • Vertical Leap
    SEO Specialist - Campaign Delivery Manager, 2014 - present
  • Marketing My Journey
    Co-Founder, 2013 - 2014
    Built the current website you can see and also contibute to the constant upkeep as well as blog.
  • HySpeed Broadband
    Marketing Assistant, 2011 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Southampton
Previously
Coulsdon, Surrey
Story
Tagline
Digital Marketer, online trend watcher, SEO implementer
Introduction
Thrown into the World of digital marketing, I would not want to be anywhere else. Currently working as an SEO Specialist at Vertical Leap. I share blogs on SEO, Social Media, Content and oddly enough, blogs about blogging. 

I also have my own website Marketing My Journey which really needs to under go a facelift. It's a small blog based site for news and tips on Social Media, SEO and content marketing. Join us, guest blog, ask questions and get involved. Come say hello. 
Bragging rights
Self taught guitar for 4 years
Education
  • Southampton Solent University
    Marketing Management, 2008 - 2011
  • Reigate College
    Business Studies, 2006 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Tom Light