Profile

Cover photo
Theodore Seeber
Works at Intel Corporation
Attended Oregon Institute of Technology
Lives in Beaverton, OR
117,868 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Theodore Seeber

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wanted Used car
Brother Mike Morgan is in need of a cheap, reliable used car.  Call him at 503-320-1510 if you have any leads.
1
Add a comment...

Theodore Seeber

Shared publicly  - 
 
First 1st Degree of the new fraternal year in our area
Canby council 3484 is having a 1st degree on  July 7th at 7pm  in parish center at St Patricks in Canby Paul DD 6
1
Add a comment...

Theodore Seeber

Shared publicly  - 
 
In keeping with Laudato Si 120
In keeping with Laudato Sii 120, I offer the following set of videos from Online for Life
1
Add a comment...

Theodore Seeber

Shared publicly  - 
 
Important quotes for Americans to avoid the heresy of Americanism
Laudato Si  offers us some insight into the Church's opinions on many current political problems in America.    We would be wise indeed to listen to the words of Pope Francis on these topics; all of them will require adjustments to American culture and our ...
1
Carl Forgey's profile photoTheodore Seeber's profile photo
2 comments
 
Exactly right, Carl.  From what I remember, I think you'd like this encyclical- it is 246 paragraphs of equal opportunity offending.  I always said I liked John Paul II because he was hated by extremists on both sides of the political spectrum, I think I'm finally coming out of my despair over certain issues with Pope Francis for the same reason (well that, and he spent a huge amount of time in this document explaining why population control is NOT a viable solution to global warming).
Add a comment...

Theodore Seeber

Shared publicly  - 
 
Meeting Minutes 6/15/2015
Grand Knight's Remarks:     Pastoral Council  Summer Break started.  Wants help with Junk & Jewels; set up and tear down, Sunday, June 21 Parish Picnic September 13- Knights will be cooking. Is Council 3591 Grill available, or do we use member grilles? Ther...
1
Add a comment...

Theodore Seeber

Shared publicly  - 
 
Human Sexuality North of the Tropic of Cancer
I've noticed something. It's correlation, not causation, but it's a strange fact regardless. Human beings north of the Tropic of Cancer have stopped breeding at replacement levels.   Every country North of the Tropic of Cancer needs immigration just to kee...
1
Add a comment...

Theodore Seeber

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today I celebrate 16 years of an illegal marriage
It wasn't illegal when we started, but as of today, when the Supreme Court has officially embraced "consent" and "love" rather than commitment and having children to be in the next generation, it is now. I'm celebrating anyway-16 years of defiance against t...
1
Add a comment...

Theodore Seeber

Shared publicly  - 
 
A short poem
The Cultural Warrior That sinking feeling you get When you realize The battle was lost Long before you were born
1
Add a comment...

Theodore Seeber

Shared publicly  - 
 
Inbox may be great on a phone, but give me Gmail when I have a keyboard and mouse.  Google, don't make Microsoft's mistakes, please- a phone is not a laptop and a laptop is not a tablet.
1
Add a comment...

Theodore Seeber

Shared publicly  - 
 
Limited Time offer from Online for Life
This message will require you click through to the blog and then click again on a link. I don't normally use the mailing list for advertisements, but I do believe Online for Life's methods are working, thus when I got This offer of a free e-book on how to ...
1
Add a comment...

Theodore Seeber

Shared publicly  - 
 
The History of Laudato Sii- Ecology meets Distributism
I'm only halfway through reading it, but paragraphs 120-130 clearly put this new encyclical firmly into the tradition of Distributism. So without further ado, here are links to the now 8 encyclicals and one Apostolic Exhortation on human economics: Rerum N...
1
Add a comment...

Theodore Seeber

Shared publicly  - 
 
Volunteer Opportunity: Junque and Jewels Cleanup
Junque and Jewels Cleanup Sunday June 21, 3pm-5pm. Many hands will make short work of this!
1
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Employment
  • Intel Corporation
    ICE, 2014 - present
    Contract at Intel until March 2015
  • Apex Systems
    Software Engineer, 2011 - 2012
  • ZRT Laboratory
    Consultant, 2010 - 2011
  • PTI Global
    Software Engineer, 2008 - 2010
  • Infobahn Softworld
    Contractor, 2013 - 2013
    Contract at Intel
  • Mindteck (USA) Inc.
    Contractor, 2013 - 2014
    Contract at Intel
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Beaverton, OR
Previously
Silverton, OR
Story
Introduction


Theodore M. Seeber
5470 SW Erickson Ave – Beaverton, OR 97005
503-643-9320 CELL 503-318-1508
seebert42@gmail.com


Bragging rights
Charter Grand Knight April 2012 John Clare Council 15485 and still haven't gotten rid of it. Knight of the Year 2011 in my Knights of Columbus Council. Otherwise, I'm just an average software engineer. Married with one child. Austistic, Genius, Crazy- choose any two.
Education
  • Oregon Institute of Technology
    1995
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Mike, Ted