Profile

Cover photo
Terry Lifts
Works at Terry Group Ltd
Lives in Knutsford, Cheshire, UK
73 followers|16,082 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Terry Lifts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rampant lunacy: Council pays £40,000 to fit 10-level, 60m eyesore at home of disabled girl who needed a simple ramp. A suitable alternative would have been a #platformlift like our Melody 2 http://bit.ly/1eybOwT What are your views on ramp access v platform lifts?
Daily Mail Online
Clare Lally, 33, spent two years campaigning for improved access for her seven-year-old daughter Katie, who uses a wheelchair, after West Dunbartonshire Council gave them a home at the top of three flights of stairs.
1
Add a comment...

Terry Lifts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Once an unthinkably expensive statement of wealth reserved for the rich and famous, home lifts are now recognised by home owners, social care professionals and house builders as an affordable and practical way of future-proofing homes so residents can stay put well into retirement and live in independence.
http://www.independentliving.co.uk/news/?q=node/1705#four
Hello and welcome to the latest Independent Living newsletter. Contents: 1. Charity Pay – What You Think 2. Martyn Sibley, Doing His Personal Best 3. Moving & Handling - How? 4. Terry Lifts' Lifestyle Choice 5. Older Citizens and the NHS 6. Latest Product News ...
1
Add a comment...

Terry Lifts

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://www.terrylifts.co.uk/the-melody-3-platform-lift-with-automatic-gates/
Introducing the Melody 3 Platform Lift
An all-new non-enclosed wheelchair lift with optional automatic gates
The Melody 3 non-enclosed wheelchair platform lift was officially launched by Terry Lifts in October 2013 at the Interlift trade show held in Augsburg, Germany. #platformlifts #architects #disability  
An innovative non-enclosed platform lift providing safe wheelchair access between two levels. Automatic gates can be added as an option to ensure easy independent use.
1
Add a comment...

Terry Lifts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really useful site for buying products for independent living. #independentliving   #mobility   #accessibility  
 
Have you seen our new independent living website?
A really useful marketplace of independent living products to make life a little easier.
1
Add a comment...

Terry Lifts

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Jobs, jobs and more jobs. Search 1,200+ openings in special education, disability services, therapy and much more!
Search hundreds of jobs in special education, behavior analysis, speech therapy, social work, disability services and more. New job openings added daily.
1
Add a comment...

Terry Lifts

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
In their circles
80 people
Have them in circles
73 people
romability's profile photo
Louise Blackham's profile photo
Webpresence Ltd's profile photo
Ichen El Houssaine's profile photo
Joseph Lee's profile photo
Mobility123's profile photo
Uttam Kumar Deuja's profile photo
Help My Mobility's profile photo
Thomas Moon's profile photo

Terry Lifts

Shared publicly  - 
 
Useful article on how technology can improve access. #disability   #access   #technology  
There is no denying the impact technology and social media has on our ability to connect with other like minded individuals who are passionate about the
1
Add a comment...

Terry Lifts

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
In their circles
80 people
Have them in circles
73 people
romability's profile photo
Louise Blackham's profile photo
Webpresence Ltd's profile photo
Ichen El Houssaine's profile photo
Joseph Lee's profile photo
Mobility123's profile photo
Uttam Kumar Deuja's profile photo
Help My Mobility's profile photo
Thomas Moon's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Terry Group Ltd
    IT Manager, 2003 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Decline to State
Other names
Terry Group Ltd.
Links
Story
Tagline
A leading manufacturer of access step lifts, for both Domestic and Public Access applications.
Introduction

A well established UK company Terry Lifts specialise in a wide range of access stairlifts for both the domestic and public access market. Terry Lifts can also assist you with any queries you may have in relation to Part M regulations, British and European standards as well as Building Control issues.

Terry Lifts can help you determine exactly which lift is right for you, whether it be a Home lift, Step lift or Platform lift, we will be happy to answer any of your questions or address any of your concerns

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Knutsford, Cheshire, UK
Previously
WA16 8PR
Contact Information
Work
Phone
0845 365 5366
Email
Address
Longridge Trading Estate,Knutsford,Cheshire,WA16 8PR