Profile

Cover photo
Terri Hansen
Works at Independent environment and science journalist
Lives in Portland, OR
291 followers|15,597 views
AboutPostsPhotos+1's

Stream

Terri Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Climate scientist Michael E. Mann has teamed up with cartoonist Tom Toles on a book that takes a satirical look at the merchants of doubt.
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...

Terri Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Terri Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Here's my Dot.Earth piece explaining how we came up with Our Warm Regards - a weekly climate podcast in which a curious paleoecologist, worried meteorologist and gray-bearded environmental journalist discuss the end of the world as we knew it.
Bernie Sanders endorsed Hillary Clinton in New Hampshire on Tuesday.Credit Doug Mills/The New York Times
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Terri Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
In expanding EPA authority to regulate chemicals introduced into the environment, the new law preserves some state regulatory power over industry. However, it does not do the same for tribes. But overall, proponents say, it is much more effective than the previous law.
1
Add a comment...

Terri Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Treaty tribes in Washington and the state went into overtime trying to reconcile commercial interests vs salmon protection in Puget Sound. Tribes succeeded in forgoing fishing this year to let salmon stocks recover.
1
Add a comment...

Terri Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Indian Health Service does not have nearly enough funding to fight Hep C in the Native population.
1
Add a comment...

Terri Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
New research shows that poachers are killing off 8 percent of savannah elephants a year while the number of forest elephants has fallen 62 percent since 2002.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Terri Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Documentary about human and sexual trafficking, and healing.
1
Add a comment...

Terri Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
This tribal nation began their climate adaptation planning nearly a decade ago.
2
Add a comment...

Terri Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Sounds from natural-gas extraction sites can reduce birds’ ability to find and capture prey.
View original post
2
Add a comment...

Terri Hansen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
My article came out on Wednesday in The Nation about the poll the Washington Post released last week which claimed that out of 28,000 folks they called a little over 450 said they were "not bothered" by the ethnic slur 'Redsk...
View original post
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Environment and science journalist
Introduction
@TerriHansen Environment, Science, Health journalist

Correspondent, Indian Country Today Media Network  

Magazine Freelancer



Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Portland, OR
Collections Terri is following
Work
Occupation
News reporter
Employment
  • Independent environment and science journalist
    present
  • Mother Earth Journal
    present
  • Indian Country Today Media Network
    Environment reporter, present
  • The Oregonian
    1974 - 1992
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Terri Crawford Hansen
Terri Hansen's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Sacred Blackfoot Land Saved! BLM Cancels Oil and Gas Lease in Badger-Two...
ictmn.com

The U.S. Bureau of Land Management cancels drilling leases of Solonex LLC on Badger-Two Medicine sacred site in Lewis and Clark National For

Wisdom of the Elders to Film Oregon Tribal Nations for Their Climate &am...
ictmn.com

Wisdom of the Elders is raising funds for another documentary in its series on climate change and environmental effects on tribes.