Profile

Cover photo
Ted Kulp
Works at Shift Refresh
Lives in Fairless Hills, Pa
175 followers|114,917 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Ted Kulp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Made my first Tasker tasks with custom variables. #likeanerdimeanboss #t
3
Add a comment...

Ted Kulp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can’t wait until the Chromecast is actually useful to me. So much potential, but it's still too limited.  #t
2
Stephen Sweeney's profile photoMicah Godbolt's profile photoTed Kulp's profile photoAvuton Olrich's profile photo
4 comments
 
Yeah, Chromecast would have been gangbusters had it been a bit more open.
Add a comment...

Ted Kulp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Made my Moto X home screen all pretty.
2
Micah Godbolt's profile photoTed Kulp's profile photo
4 comments
 
Holler white icons. Nova Prime.
Add a comment...

Ted Kulp

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm in a Starbucks in a fairly rich area. I see about 10 phones. 2 of them are iPhones. 5-6 are Samsung. That says a lot about the future. #t
1
Add a comment...

Ted Kulp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Between the Fed snooping & Patent trolls, who in their right mind would start an innovative tech company in the US or use a US data center? #t
1
Add a comment...

Ted Kulp

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you look at code you wrote two years ago and don’t want to gouge your eyes out, you’re doing it wrong. #t
1
Micah Godbolt's profile photoTed Kulp's profile photo
2 comments
 
Then you're definitely doing it correctly.  :)
Add a comment...

Ted Kulp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bars are banning and Congress is “discussing” Google Glass. Something that 0.00063% of the population owns. That's how you know you made an amazing thing. Like it or not, this thing is going to be huge. #t
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
175 people
Tyler Boespflug's profile photo
Shawn Mark's profile photo
Rob George's profile photo
Jean-Christophe Cuvelier's profile photo
Juan Carlos Perez Gomez's profile photo
Tim Bornholtz's profile photo
john scotcher's profile photo
Tamlyn Rhodes's profile photo
Greg Froese's profile photo

Ted Kulp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yeah, the battery life on this thing is pretty good now that I'm not messing with it every 3 minutes. #motox
2
Add a comment...

Ted Kulp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Keep seeing articles on how Verizon Edge is a bad deal. If I buy the phone outright like they all do, don’t I still pay the subsidy anyway? It's not like they're going to lower the price because I bought a full priced phone.

Granted, I get to keep the phone if I pay it all the way off (or buy it outright) and then sell it, but if I only pay 50% towards it and give it back, isn't it about even? I must be missing something...

#t  
1
Stephen Sweeney's profile photoTed Kulp's profile photo
4 comments
 
Yeah, exactly. That was the reason I switched to them in the first place. The amazing coverage was worth the hassle of CDMA -- especially with most of their phones supporting GSM for when I travel anyway.
Add a comment...

Ted Kulp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Open Sourcing my Activitystream app I run on my website. Some of the stuff in the README doesn't work yet (mostly things that should be optional), but it won't take long.
1
Add a comment...

Ted Kulp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Totally amazed that this actually worked. YouTube responds now and doesn't just play 3 seconds and stop.
Verizon has been advertising FiOS as the nation's fastest internet service provider for the last few years. However, recently, something changed within the FiOS residential service that has affected many customers (at least) in the east coast. Overall, I'm happy to have a 50Mbps/25Mbps ...
1
Add a comment...

Ted Kulp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Been keeping my old Galaxy S2 updated just to keep up with changes to Android over the last year.

Been carrying it today (tethered to my iPhone), and I have to admit that it's really solid. Will have to see what WWDC brings for iOS and then maybe make some hard decisions. #t
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
175 people
Tyler Boespflug's profile photo
Shawn Mark's profile photo
Rob George's profile photo
Jean-Christophe Cuvelier's profile photo
Juan Carlos Perez Gomez's profile photo
Tim Bornholtz's profile photo
john scotcher's profile photo
Tamlyn Rhodes's profile photo
Greg Froese's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Development
Employment
  • Shift Refresh
    Owner, 2008 - present
  • Reed Elsevier
    Software Engineer, 2000 - 2003
  • notsoldseparately
    Software Engineer, 2003 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Theodore Kulp
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • AutoInput
  • Puzzle & Dragons
  • Yahtzee With Buddies
  • AutoVoice
  • AutoWear
  • AutoLocation
  • AutoVera
Story
Tagline
Ruby/PHP Hacker. Creator of CMS Made Simple. Owner of Shift Refresh. Father of Two. Avid gamer, amateur photographer, budding curmudgeon.
Bragging rights
Started a project that won multiple awards in a really crowded market.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Fairless Hills, Pa
Previously
Bensalem, Pa - Bristol, Pa