Profile

Cover photo
Teacher Rich (TFT)
Works at Self employed
Attended San Francisco State University
Lives in Bay Area, CA
769 followers|1,327,854 views
AboutPostsPhotos+1's

Stream

People
Have him in circles
769 people
Work
Occupation
Parent, Educator (not mutually exclusive)
Employment
  • Self employed
    Educator, 2006 - present
  • Public School
    Teacher, 1997 - 2009
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Bay Area, CA
Previously
San Fernando Valley, CA
Story
Tagline
High-Stakes Tests? Opt out.
Introduction
I used to be a classroom teacher in the Bay Area.  I don't do that anymore.
Bragging rights
My teenage son is awesome.
Education
  • San Francisco State University
    Humanities
  • San Francisco State University
    Dev. Psych.
  • Califronia State University, Hayward
    Multiple Subject Credential, 1997 - 1999
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
TFT, The Frustrated Teacher, TFTeacher
Teacher Rich (TFT)'s +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Jersey Jazzman: Christie's Useless School Time Proposal in Three Graphs
jerseyjazzman.blogspot.com

Despite the improvements we are seeing in Newark and Camden, I believe we need to take bigger and broader steps to adjust our approach to K-

The Frustrated Teacher: The Internet Defense League
www.thefrustratedteacher.com

1-termer 10 commandments 1st Amendment 2010 21st century skills 504 9-11 911 99% abortion abuse academy awards accountability ace achievemen

The Frustrated Teacher: War Is A Racket (Repost)
www.thefrustratedteacher.com

So much for the dead – they have paid their part of the war profits. So much for the mentally and physically wounded – they are paying now t

The Frustrated Teacher: Among The Dead And Wounded Her Darling Boy She F...
www.thefrustratedteacher.com

There was a wealthy merchant, in London he did dwell. He had a Beautiful daughter, the truth to you we'll tell. Oh the truth to you we'll te

Venice For Change: Wendy Greuel Exploits Sandy Hook Shootings In New Cam...
veniceforchange.blogspot.com

"We could all have our own Sandy Hook." Greuel says in the ad as she tries to align herself with the parents of Newtown victims though the 1

The Frustrated Teacher
www.blogtalkradio.com

Tonight @LMTV, otherwise known as Ted Bauer, will join me. He works for Learning Matters, which is John Merrows outfit. He is the web produc

What Do Teachers Need From Administrators? | Dangerously Irrelevant | Bi...
bigthink.com

Big Think. Sign up | Log in. HomeSpecial SeriesTopicsExpertsBlogsIdeafeed. Don't fill in this field. LinkedIn Facebook Twitter RSS. Don&

Income And Educational Outcomes
shankerblog.org

The influence of students' background on their educational performance is well-established, but there is a scarcity of data with which resea

Merit Pay: The End Of Innocence?
shankerblog.org

The recent failures of merit pay programs for teachers reveal what research in other disciplines has been telling us for 40 years.

New Report: Does Money Matter?
shankerblog.org

Despite recent rhetoric suggesting otherwise, a new Shanker Institute report shows that money does matter for educational quality.

Shanker Blog » Success Via The Presumption Of Accuracy
shankerblog.org

A recent Washington Post editorial entitled DC Teacher Performance Evaluations are Working completely ignores the most important question ab

TYWKIWDBI ("Tai-Wiki-Widbee"): Where in the world is this "yellow r...
tywkiwdbi.blogspot.com

This is astronaut photograph ISS028-E-29679, acquired on August 21, 2011, with a Nikon digital camera using a 16 mm lens, photographed by th

for the love of learning: This school almost made me cry
www.joebower.org

This school almost made me cry. I came across an interesting blog today called Autodizactic. The post that grabbed my attention is titled Th

The Frustrated Teacher: Facebook Is Lettting Some Idiot Steal My Identity
www.thefrustratedteacher.com

As The Frustrated Teacher I made a Facebook Profile (you can't see it anymore--hence this post). As The Frustrated Teacher I made some Faceb

Jersey Jazzman: When Is a Lie a Lie?
jerseyjazzman.blogspot.com

Cross-Posted from Blue Jersey: The video I promoted this morning has made its way around the twittersphere, and it has touched off a bit of

The Frustrated Teacher
www.thefrustratedteacher.com

California teacher education NCLB politics tft.

The Frustrated Teacher: Facebook & BTR Links
www.thefrustratedteacher.com

Links to my appearances on Blog Talk Radio Shows: Total Education Show November 2010 · Total Education Show December 2010 · Total Education

The Frustrated Teacher: Chancellor Katehi Admits UC Davis Is Unsafe For ...
www.thefrustratedteacher.com

Watch from 13:42 for about a 45 seconds (it starts here* at 13:42 for your convenience). Go on. Watch it. Did you watch it? You heard her. S

America's Future: The Inside Story: Teachers Committing Suicide: When Wi...
americasfutureinsidestory.blogspot.com

For many reasons too lengthy and private to list here, I have been on a six-month hiatus from writing this blog. I knew, eventually, I would

SpeEdChange: Pygmalion
speedchange.blogspot.com

Pygmalion, 1938 film, Leslie Howard and Wendy Hiller. Wendy Hiller is brilliant in the 1938 film of Shaw's play when she realizes exactl