Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Tarandeep Singh
Works at Android developer, Photographer
Lives in New Delhi, India
5,492 followers|1,778,538 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

 
Hello by Facebook is a good Truecaller Ripoff, but only better. Shows photos, designation of Unknown callers from their FB profiles.

Your privacy is already screwed.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.facebook.phone
Make your phone smarter with Hello. Built by Messenger just for Android, He...
1
Jan Wildeboer's profile photoSiddharth Rajkumar's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Jan Wildeboer lol! Right on the money!
Add a comment...

Tarandeep Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Chang Kim's Tapastic trends on Product Hunt.
 Must have for comic lovers. 
Tapastic 2.0: Bite-sized comics delivered to you daily
1
Add a comment...

Tarandeep Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Moto 360 is about to get smarter
 
The latest #AndroidWear  update gets Wi-Fi, gestures, a new app launcher, emojis and more http://goo.gl/CV33D6
165 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Tarandeep Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Stand tall
10
1
Avtar Dhesi's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Its official, Cyanogen Inc has dug itself 1feet into grave.
This CEO is the silliest one you will find in Silicon valley. Damn, I used to love this company.

http://www.forbes.com/sites/miguelhelft/2015/03/23/meet-cyanogen-the-startup-that-wants-to-steal-android-from-google-2/
A brazen startup has a very real shot AT busting up the world's smartphone duopoly.
4
Lyndon Bredenkamp's profile photo
 
I went from recommending CM to everyone, to not mentioning at all.  
Add a comment...
 
So you can wheelie on your Bike? Big Deal?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=814C6s9hdZo
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,166 people
Have him in circles
5,492 people
Ben Dermech Oussama's profile photo
Anton Kuznetsov's profile photo
Michael Wright's profile photo
Sangeetha N's profile photo
Chris Loft's profile photo
berat tosun's profile photo
syber place's profile photo
Roberto Micozzi's profile photo
Krishna Meet's profile photo
 
Google is now a Telecom provider 
https://fi.google.com/about/ #ProjectFi
4
William Brine's profile photo
 
I don't know about that. From the description and materials, seems they're just organizing more information and making it easier to access said information... o.O
Add a comment...
 
Hey Kirk Jerk, I flashed another ROM minutes after reading this
#cyanogenmod   #cyanogen  Take blame for destroying an amazing company.
Cyanogen plans Google-less OS, and Microsoft helps fill in some of the blanks.
6
Add a comment...
 
Now, Google officially allows you to run Android apps on Chrome [ any PC: Windows, OSX, Linu,x Chrome OS]
Google had been testing a tool called ARC (Android Runtime for Chrome) for Chrome OS since a while. While it ran pretty smoothly, it was in its alpha stages and
13
3
Kerwin Bonn Manisan (Korvacs)'s profile photoArvind Yadav's profile photo
Add a comment...

Tarandeep Singh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Carbon fiber Nexus 6
4
1
Christian Fizia's profile photoTarandeep Singh's profile photoAvtar Dhesi's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Christian Fizia Well, TouchWhiz has improved by leap n bounds. For the first time, I didn't find it ugly. It did justice to the hardware.
Add a comment...
4
1
Satish.Love. Babita's profile photoGeek Photography's profile photo
 
Hi
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,166 people
Have him in circles
5,492 people
Ben Dermech Oussama's profile photo
Anton Kuznetsov's profile photo
Michael Wright's profile photo
Sangeetha N's profile photo
Chris Loft's profile photo
berat tosun's profile photo
syber place's profile photo
Roberto Micozzi's profile photo
Krishna Meet's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Engineer
Skills
Java / Android Developer, Photographer, Blogger, IP Networking: Routing & Switching
Employment
  • Android developer, Photographer
    Tech Lead, 2010 - present
  • Google
    Software Engineer, 2010 - present
  • Geeknizer
    Founder & Editor, 2008 - 2013
  • Verizon
    Analyst, 2006 - 2008
  • Oracle
    Staff Engineer (Sen. Software engineer), 2008 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Single
Other names
tarandeep singh, taranfx, taran, geeknizer, geek, singh, tarandeep
Story
Tagline
Software engineer @Google, Photographer
Introduction
Full time programmer, and a gadget geek.
Early internet adopter, used smartphones before it was cool. Owned smartphones since early Palm days.  
I blog actively at Geeknizer.com about Apple, iPhone, Google, Android & Technology.
When I step out, you can always see my camera bag ready for the shoot. GeekPhotography.in
Bragging rights
Among the First 100 Internet Users in India, Joined Gmail, Google+ on Day 1, started website development before it was 'cool'
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New Delhi, India
Previously
Mountain view, CA - Hyderabad, India - Bangalore, India - Chandigarh, India - Tokyo, Japan
Worked at Oracle for 2 years. Work culture is good, quality at work is good but as a developer i never felt excited over there. Projects are slow and not challenging
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Good mall as per East-Delhi standards. Can't compare this to south-delhi malls like Vasant Kunj Ambiance DLF promenade or City walk Saket.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
12 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Love this place for morning walks
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago