Profile

Cover photo
Tammy Hart
Works at 10up
Lives in Birmingham, AL
2,673 followers|31,398 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

People
In her circles
221 people
Have her in circles
2,673 people
Work
Occupation
Design Engineer
Skills
HTML, CSS, Javascript, WordPress
Employment
  • 10up
    Design Engineer, 2012 - present
  • Blue Streak Creative
    Creative Director, 2011 - 2012
  • Clever Rocket
    Creative Director, 2011 - 2012
  • Tammy Hart Designs
    Web Designer, WordPress Developer, 2005 - 2011
  • blr | further
    UI Developer, 2010 - 2011
  • Infomedia
    UI Developer, 2010 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Tammy Branscum
Story
Tagline
Web Designer, WordPress Developer
Introduction
I like to say that I’m an accidental web designer. Once upon a time, I was a new wife and mom with a healthy appetite for technology and design. One day, my father suggested I build a website for his 3D design business. I guess he saw the potential of taming my obsession with the internet and molding it into something useful, but I never dreamed it would turn out to be such a huge part of my life.

As time went on, I got more practice and more experience, and now I've become a successful, self-taught, design engineer. Everything I’ve learned has come from trial, error, observation and my old friend, the internet. The result is a non-cookie cutter style, and the ability to continue to learn and assimilate to new techniques and trends.

I am 30 years old living in a small community outside of Birmingham, Alabama, USA with my husband of 12 years and our three daughters.

Bragging rights
I've been married to an awesome husband and father for 12 years, we have 3 gorgeous daughters, and I have a personal relationship with God through His son, Jesus
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Birmingham, AL
Previously
Tulsa, Oklahoma - Vancouver, Washington - Phoenix, Arizona - Clevelend, Tennessee - Warner Robbins, Georgia - Trion, GA - Vidalia, GA - Lakeland, GA - Muskogee, OK - Mannford, OK - Portland, OR
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Tammy Hart's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Google Opinion Rewards
market.android.com

Answer quick surveys and earn Google Play credits with Google Opinion Rewards, an app created by Google Consumer Surveys.Getting started is

The Verge
market.android.com

The Verge was founded in 2011 in partnership with Vox Media, and covers the intersection of technology, science, art, and culture. Its missi

Puzzle Retreat
market.android.com

"I guarantee you will love this game." -- Kotaku.com"So smart and so well-made, why wasn't it created a billion years ago?" -- JayIsGames.co

Facebook
market.android.com

Keeping up with friends is faster than ever.• See what friends are up to • Share updates, photos and videos • Get notified when friends like

Chrome Browser - Google
market.android.com

Browse fast with the Chrome web browser on your Android phone and tablet. Sign in to sync your Chrome browser experience from your computer

Bible
market.android.com

On more than 86 million devices all over the world, people are reading, listening to, watching, and sharing the Bible using the #1 rated Bib

Hipmunk Flight Search
market.android.com

Hipmunk takes the agony out of travel search helping you find the best flight. Hipmunk takes the agony out of flight search. With Hipmunk yo

The Google+ Project
www.google.com

The Google+ project makes sharing online more like sharing in real life. Take the interactive tour for a quick look at five of the first key

Google Voice - Apps on Android Market
market.android.com

Make cheap international calls with your Google number. Send free text messages. Place calls and send text messages showing your Google numb

WordPress
plus.google.com

The world's most elegant and flexible way to make a blog or website.

Yoast
plus.google.com

Yoast - Tweaking Websites for Speed, Conversion & SEO

WPMU.org
plus.google.com

WordPress news and tips

Wptuts+
plus.google.com

WordPress Training, Tutorial, Articles and Freebies

Google Web Fonts Rokkitt
www.google.com

Rokkitt. Vernon Adams. SIL Open Font License, 1.1. Rokkitt is designed from the type forms of a number of distinctive geometric slab serifs,

Gmail
market.android.com

Keep your conversations going, everywhere you go.Gmail is built on the idea that email can be more intuitive, efficient, and useful. And may

Input/Output - Google I/O 2012
developers.google.com

Google I/O 2012 brings together thousands of developers for three days of deep technical content focused on building th

Special thanks to my WordCamp San Francisco sponsors - Tammy Hart Designs
www.tammyhartdesigns.com

Again I say unto you, That if two of you shall agree on earth as touching any thing that they shall ask, it shall be done for them of my Fat

Are you ready for Google Plus? - Clever Rocket
cleverrocket.com

It's pretty hard to read anything on the internet lately without seeing something about Google+. There are talks that it could be the "Faceb

iPad Folio Case With Keyboard | iPad 2 Folio Cover | ZAGGfolio
www.zagg.com

The ZAGGfolio is a sleek iPad folio case and stand with available bluetooth keyboard. ZAGG's quality iPad 2 folio will cover and protect you

Bo Bikes Bama. April 24-28, 2012
bobikesbama.com

"The reason for this ride is for state unity and to pay homage to the great Alabamians who lost their lives on April 27th, 2011. I am m