Profile

Cover photo
Sven Törnkvist
Worked at Ericsson
Attended Stockholm School of Economics
Lived in Stockholm, Sweden
1,120 followers|10,686,307 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Sven Törnkvist

Shared publicly  - 
 
A must read-, watch- & hear, if you haven't already
The Wintergartan Marble Machine, built by Swedish musician Martin Molin and filmed by Hannes Knutsson, is a hand-made music box that powers a kick drum, bass, vibraphone and other instruments using a hand crank and 2,000 marbles.
3
1
Add a comment...

Sven Törnkvist

Shared publicly  - 
 
#Ericsson​'s VP of Sustainability and Corporate Responsibility Elaine Weidman-Grunewald on how digital transformation will impact society at the Nordic post Davos summit. 
1
Add a comment...

Sven Törnkvist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please, Santa. I've been really good.
Do you want your smart watch to look like it's smart, or to look like it's a classic watch? TAG Heuer unveiled the Connected Watch today in NY and it has both looks and a lot of bells and whistles you wouldn't expect.
5
Tom Mulders's profile photo
 
The orange one is really nice!
Add a comment...

Sven Törnkvist

Shared publicly  - 
 
A step towards the post-digital world, maybe? Imagine the effectiveness of dynamic outdoor ads. Outdoor ads for winter clothes when it's freezing cold, Ads for holiday trips when it's raining, Ads for potato chips when it's rush hour on a Friday afternoon. 
Google has taken its DoubleClick online advertising from the internet to the streets of London. The company started testing the technology, which automatically chooses and provides ads on millions...
6
Jonas Falkvall's profile photo
 
Ads on buses and trains presenting what's on offer/sale at the next stop?
Add a comment...

Sven Törnkvist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Disruption snapshot: 35% of all video consumption is now streamed video. Across all ages. In 20 markets with population of ~700m.
Every third viewing hour is apparently now spent watching on-demand television and video. The Ericsson ConsumerLab TV and Media Report suggests that 35% of all television and video viewing is now watched on demand and that young adults spend more than half their television viewing time on a ...
1
Add a comment...

Sven Törnkvist

Shared publicly  - 
 
The mobile data revolution according to +Ericsson CEO Hans Vestberg
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,120 people
Naveen I's profile photo
Liv-Inger Resvoll's profile photo
Mattias “Granfot” Granlund's profile photo
Carl-Johan Tessmar's profile photo
Kurt Gustafsson's profile photo
Linus Gunnarson's profile photo
Emil Salonen's profile photo
Aras Kazemi's profile photo
Stefan Ruud's profile photo

Sven Törnkvist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Part of the explanation why Swedish businesses are digital laggards?
2
Add a comment...

Sven Törnkvist

Shared publicly  - 
 
I know a young LEGO-Jedi named Hugo Sabelsköld. Bow in awe to his LEGO skills by liking his first video.
1
Add a comment...

Sven Törnkvist

Shared publicly  - 
 
All NGOs should hire e-commerce pros like The Swedish Cancer Society does. (Swedes, apply now!)
2
Add a comment...

Sven Törnkvist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Exciting team up of two of the biggest companies in communications technology
2
Add a comment...

Sven Törnkvist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella demoing his "iPhone Pro" - an iPhone loaded with Microsoft apps. #Dreamforce 
1
Add a comment...

Sven Törnkvist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Smartphones have a positive impact on families and closeness according to a new report from Ericsson ConsumerLabs
Is communication technology bringing families closer together?
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,120 people
Naveen I's profile photo
Liv-Inger Resvoll's profile photo
Mattias “Granfot” Granlund's profile photo
Carl-Johan Tessmar's profile photo
Kurt Gustafsson's profile photo
Linus Gunnarson's profile photo
Emil Salonen's profile photo
Aras Kazemi's profile photo
Stefan Ruud's profile photo
Work
Skills
Marketing strategy, Digital Strategy, Sales Management, Start-up/Entrepreneurship
Employment
  • Ericsson
    VP Digital Development, 2015 - 2016
  • Google
    Interim Country Manager & Industry Leader, 2008 - 2015
  • Cosmos at Universum Communications
    CEO Cosmos Communication, 2002 - 2007
  • Freefund.com - Lycknis
    Managing Director, Sales Director, 1999 - 2002
  • EQT
    Head of Marketing Technology, 2016 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Stockholm, Sweden - Palo Alto, CA USA - Rotterdam, The Netherlands - Geneva, OH USA - Berlin, Germany
Story
Tagline
Business as Unusual
Introduction
Technology optimist. Sales & Marketing professional. Pop culture connoisseur. Grillmeister. Photographer. Traveler. Dad. Husband.

This is my personal account. Whatever I say or share here are my personal views (unless I've copied or stolen them).


Education
  • Stockholm School of Economics
    Marketing, 1997 - 1999
  • Stanford University
    Business, 2002 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Sven Tornkvist, Sven Törnqvist, Sven Törnquist
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Amazing Brick
  • Jewels 2
Excellent food, good, attentive service and great wine suggestions. Not a cheap meal, but great value nonetheless.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Topp-frisörer i en trevlig miljö.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
7 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
Super-friendly and professional staff who have been in business since the mid 70s!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Bra mat, grym service. Gör en aldrig besviken.
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago