Profile

Cover photo
Susan Potter
Attended University of Manchester
1,726 followers|195,390 views
AboutPostsVideos

Stream

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
A walk around downtown Urbana with some photos of street art included for +Ben Smith​'s benefit.
1
Ben Smith's profile photoAvgi Potter's profile photo
2 comments
 
Very good photos! Does Charlotte take photos with her camera?
Mum

Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
“Sound familiar, anyone? http://t.co/Qk99p3wONI This 'new' insight is almost 2,000 years old... via @drhamedkhan”
8
4
Daniel Yokomizo's profile photoKatherine Cox-Buday's profile photoRonald Parker's profile photoQuilter Pattiann's profile photo
 
History repeats itself. The pace is just quicker in corporate America.
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fire drill walk.
2
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
2
Susan Potter's profile photoInyang Umoh's profile photoRichard Homolka's profile photo
4 comments
 
I had a friend with a 6 foot Python. Cool for a bit, but it's guaranteed to at some point grow past your control, then...?
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Low tech brewing methods, espresso (first batch not flavored, yes), laptop garden gnome (from my mothering partner in crime, +Lucy Cross​), and Rogaine for women coupon.

What more could a woman ask for on mothers day?

Exciting times.
1
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Before, during, and after.
7
David Goodman's profile photo
 
It's totally you!
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,726 people
Theron Smith's profile photo
Michael de Beer's profile photo
Umut Hasdemir's profile photo
Exceer Husaini's profile photo
Zoe Lloyd's profile photo
Swaran Sharma's profile photo
CJ Jelinek's profile photo
Stig Norland's profile photo
dush yant's profile photo

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dusk in the prairie.
1
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
“I would rather have questions that can't be answered than answers that can't be questioned.”

-- Richard Feynman
3
Richard Homolka's profile photoSusan Potter's profile photo
2 comments
 
I should misquote Feynman in a few months once you have forgotten with something nonsensical to see ... :)
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hello spring.
2
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
If only I had a weekend free so I could play with this. Erlang, it's been too long. I have missed you.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,726 people
Theron Smith's profile photo
Michael de Beer's profile photo
Umut Hasdemir's profile photo
Exceer Husaini's profile photo
Zoe Lloyd's profile photo
Swaran Sharma's profile photo
CJ Jelinek's profile photo
Stig Norland's profile photo
dush yant's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer & Systems Architect
Skills
Erlang, Scala, Haskell, Ruby, Python, Linux, Chef, Puppet, functional programming, distributed systems
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
mbbx6spp (on github)
Story
Tagline
Software Engineer Extraordinaire ;)
Introduction
A natural born geek struggling to find balance somewhere between various open source projects, building a software platform for financial services buy- and sell-side firms and presenting at tech conferences.
Bragging rights
Survived giving birth and the Polar Vortex of 2014 in the Midwest, now everything seems possible!
Education
  • University of Manchester
    Mathematics
Links
Contributor to