Profile

Cover photo
Susan Potter
Attended University of Manchester
1,720 followers|188,481 views
AboutPostsVideos

Stream

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
“Sound familiar, anyone? http://t.co/Qk99p3wONI This 'new' insight is almost 2,000 years old... via @drhamedkhan”
8
3
Timothy Ehlers's profile photoDaniel Yokomizo's profile photoKatherine Cox-Buday's profile photoRonald Parker's profile photo
 
History repeats itself. The pace is just quicker in corporate America.
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
2
Susan Potter's profile photoInyang Umoh's profile photoRichard Homolka's profile photo
4 comments
 
I had a friend with a 6 foot Python. Cool for a bit, but it's guaranteed to at some point grow past your control, then...?
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hello spring.
2
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Before, during, and after.
7
David Goodman's profile photo
 
It's totally you!
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Small (down)town America, early spring weather edition. :)
3
Susan Potter's profile photoRichard Homolka's profile photo
3 comments
 
Nice. I think I've been there once in my life, visiting a friend. Seems peaceful 
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,720 people
Rico Very's profile photo
PARAMESWAR RAO BANDARU's profile photo
debasish burman's profile photo
Sam Wang's profile photo
Manoel Barboza dos Santos's profile photo
Nicolas Rocfort's profile photo
Alcibiades FELIZ TERRERO's profile photo
Fabrice Talla's profile photo
shahid mubarak's profile photo

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fire drill walk.
2
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
“I would rather have questions that can't be answered than answers that can't be questioned.”

-- Richard Feynman
3
Richard Homolka's profile photoSusan Potter's profile photo
2 comments
 
I should misquote Feynman in a few months once you have forgotten with something nonsensical to see ... :)
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Low tech brewing methods, espresso (first batch not flavored, yes), laptop garden gnome (from my mothering partner in crime, +Lucy Cross​), and Rogaine for women coupon.

What more could a woman ask for on mothers day?

Exciting times.
1
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
If only I had a weekend free so I could play with this. Erlang, it's been too long. I have missed you.
1
Add a comment...

Susan Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
A French short reversing the roles of gender in society...


A tragicomic day in the life of a man who struggles for equality in a mirror-image society dominated by women. "Those who travel with the
3
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,720 people
Rico Very's profile photo
PARAMESWAR RAO BANDARU's profile photo
debasish burman's profile photo
Sam Wang's profile photo
Manoel Barboza dos Santos's profile photo
Nicolas Rocfort's profile photo
Alcibiades FELIZ TERRERO's profile photo
Fabrice Talla's profile photo
shahid mubarak's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer & Systems Architect
Skills
Erlang, Scala, Haskell, Ruby, Python, Linux, Chef, Puppet, functional programming, distributed systems
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
mbbx6spp (on github)
Story
Tagline
Software Engineer Extraordinaire ;)
Introduction
A natural born geek struggling to find balance somewhere between various open source projects, building a software platform for financial services buy- and sell-side firms and presenting at tech conferences.
Bragging rights
Survived giving birth and the Polar Vortex of 2014 in the Midwest, now everything seems possible!
Education
  • University of Manchester
    Mathematics
Links
Contributor to