Profile

Cover photo
Susan Payton
Works at +Egg Marketing & Communications
Attended University of Central Arkansas
Lived in San Diego, CA
1,142 followers|41,265 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Susan Payton

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Susan Payton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great news - +CorpNet, Incorporated Named #2505 in Inc 5000 List http://ow.ly/QV53q 
1
Add a comment...

Susan Payton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do-It-Yourself #Marketing: 5 Things You Need to Pay Attention To http://ow.ly/QPoJs 
Today marketing is such a versatile field. Every business owner should try combining these five strategies in order to create a successful business ready for
1
Add a comment...

Susan Payton

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you've wondered about #Marketing to #Millennials then check out this Infographic http://ow.ly/QDpfu 
1
Add a comment...

Susan Payton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Taking Your Social Shares Beyond the #PressRelease http://ow.ly/QxKYW on How To Create a Press Release
1
Add a comment...

Susan Payton

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to Get People to Care About Your Crap on Google +

I've struggled to get better engagement on G+, so I was thrilled when +Ivana Taylor found this. It's genius. I love easy-to-follow formulas.

Question: do you use hashtags on G+? I haven't really, so not sure which ones are being used, compared to Twitter. I'll give it a shot.
#socialmedia #contentmarketing

Do YOU have other tips that can help me get more attention on G+?
 
Do You Know The Anatomy of a Perfect Google+ Post?

In studying the most successful Google+ posts, people and pages over the last couple of years I've found seven components that make up, what I believe to be, the perfect Google+ post

Posts that include these components (shown in the image below) tend to get more engagement than others and tend to spread faster. 

Read the full article here: http://dustn.ws/1frtZWA

Although I believe that there are many exceptions to this formula (we've all see how a simple cat meme can amass massive engagement without any commentary) there are certain reasons why these components work. 

I'd love to hear your thoughts (after you read the full article of course) on what you've seen work and what you've experienced here on Google+. Share your thoughts in the comments!

#googleplustips   #socialmedia   #evang+  

P.S. Anybody catch what I did right there? ;)
108 comments on original post
7
1
Ivana Taylor (DIYMarketers)'s profile photoDustin W. Stout's profile photo
9 comments
 
+Ivana Taylor over the next 3 weeks I'll be transitioning out of my full time position with a t-shirt design/printing company where I design shirts and manage all the web properties. I'll be full time consulting from home after that time, but until the the weekdays are booked for me. If you could do a weekend, that would be great. If you like, you can contact me here: http://dustn.tv/contact - and we'll set something up.
Add a comment...

Susan Payton

Shared publicly  - 
 
3 Reasons You SHOULDN’T Take Out a Small Business #Loan suggests +Nellie Akalp  http://ow.ly/R0Wyh 
1
Add a comment...

Susan Payton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here +Nellie Akalp  asks Is your Business Structure REALLY Working for Your Business? http://ow.ly/QV1T4 
1
Add a comment...

Susan Payton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Using Project Management Software for Public Relations http://ow.ly/QPqPM #PR on HowToCreateAPressRelease blog
2
Add a comment...

Susan Payton

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to Encourage Your Kids to Grow Up to Be Entrepreneurs by +Nellie Akalp http://ow.ly/QPldU 
1
Add a comment...

Susan Payton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Think you need to clone yourself? +Nellie Akalp of Corpnet.com explains How to Clone Yourself as a #Solopreneur http://ow.ly/QDn2P 
1
Add a comment...

Susan Payton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you hit the mark by including each of these 5 types of blog posts, or do you bore your audience with only one?

What others would you add to the list?
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Help software companies reach clients.
Introduction
President of Egg Marketing & Communications. Prolific business blogger, with writing found on MashableSmall Business TrendsBizLaunchCorpNet and Chamber of Commerce.

Founder of HowtoCreateaPressRelease, a free resource for business owners who want  to use PR to get more traffic and sales.


Follow her on Twitter @eggmarketing
Bragging rights
Once rapped on stage. Wrote three books.
Education
  • University of Central Arkansas
    English/French
  • University of Central Arkansas
    Masters in Business Administration
  • Universite de Mons-Hainaut
    French translation
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Susan Guillory
Work
Occupation
President, +Egg Marketing & Communications
Skills
writing, blogging, social media management, press releases, marketing, PR
Employment
  • +Egg Marketing & Communications
    President, 2006 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
San Diego, CA - Orlando, FL - Hot Springs, AR - Fort Smith, AR - Houston, TX - Mons, Belgium