Profile

Cover photo
Suresh Venkatasubramanian
Works at U. Utah
Attended Stanford
Lives in Salt Lake City
587,669 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
In Utah, scientists drink p-value beer. Alcohol content guaranteed less than 5%. 
4
Suresh Venkatasubramanian's profile photoBrighten Godfrey's profile photoJeff Erickson's profile photoJohn Regehr's profile photo
6 comments
 
Of course when the perpetrator asked the Portland cops why they were arresting him, they replied "You're in trouble!"

Add a comment...
 
"Eat brown rice", they said. "It's good for you", they said. "The refining process of making white rice cleans off the husk that's full of fiber and nutrients", they said. 

"Recent studies have show that rice is custom-built to pull a number of metals from the soil, among them mercury and even tungsten. The findings have led to a new push by scientists and growers to make the grain less susceptible to metal contamination.

The highest levels often occur in brown rice, because elements like arsenic accumulate in bran and husk, which are polished off in the processing of white rice. The Department of Agriculture estimates that on average arsenic levels are 10 times as high in rice bran as in polished rice."

Ok then. 
10
2
Manu Sridharan's profile photoJoe Fitzsimons's profile photoSergey Ten's profile photoParasaran Raman's profile photo
6 comments
 
It clearly says - "The levels of arsenic and cadmium at the study site are not high enough to provoke alarm, she emphasized."

Why did NYT bother with a sensationalist headline?
Add a comment...
 
Your daily dose of internet awesomeness. In particular, read the discussions.
1
Add a comment...
 
There will be tutorials ! workshops ! posters ! papers ! and an off-off-Broadway production of Let It Go, a tragicomic musical about Dick Lipton's doomed effort to stop working on proving P = NP.
2
Magda Procopiuc's profile photoSuresh Venkatasubramanian's profile photoDavid Eppstein's profile photoSariel Har-Peled's profile photo
8 comments
 
I see my role here mainly as fantabulist :)
Add a comment...
 
A little surreal to hear sitcom characters saying things like "I program in Scala with higher-order functions". 
4
Shriram Krishnamurthi's profile photoShaili Jain's profile photoEmre Safak's profile photoCarlos Scheidegger's profile photo
15 comments
 
No no. I work in higher dimensions. It will appear to come from inside you :)
Add a comment...
 
Figure from [1] In the Advanced Matrix Factorization page, I have no listing for the phase transition section of the spectral clustering or its nonlinear cousin subspace clustering. Little did I know that Suresh Venkat...
6
4
li kev's profile photoShubhendu Trivedi's profile photoFernando Pereira's profile photoPiotr Migdal's profile photo
 
Cool! I've not been thinking about this stuff, but maybe I should again.
Add a comment...
 
danah boyd, randall munro, and netizens.
danah boyd , author of ' It's Complicated ' just gave a tech talk at Google. Her book has been in the news a lot lately, so I'll skip the details (although Facebook ought to be at least slightly worried). But what I enjoyed the most about her talk was the f...
3
Benoit Hudson's profile photo
 
Whoah, blast from the past.  I shall have to read this -- I didn't know she had become a prominent personality.

I remember her from undergrad as someone who would piss many people off for pushing hard on perceived injustices... and being right.
Add a comment...
 
Finally, someone says it. What's even funnier is when people outside the US, without the first amendment at their disposal, invoke free speech laws (kind of like claiming Miranda rights)
7
John Moeller's profile photo
2 comments
 
"Freeze Peach" is sometimes used jokingly to refer to the principle of speech without consequences. :-) 
Add a comment...
 
 
If taxpayer-funded research ought to be publicly available, as open-access advocates frequently claim, then it's worth noting how much research is taxpayer funded. Namely, all university research.
1
Add a comment...
 
I'm officially intrigued: this is from the ICALP list:

Erik D. Demaine, Yamming Huang, Chung-Shou Liao, and Kunihiko Sadakane: "Canadians Should Travel Randomly"
 
ICALP 2014 accepted papers
12
1
Magda Procopiuc's profile photoSuresh Venkatasubramanian's profile photoGaurav Kanade's profile photoJeff Erickson's profile photo
4 comments
 
According to my friend in Newfoundland, Canadian postmen already travel randomly.
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
CS prof, interested in algorithms, geometry, data mining, clustering
Education
  • Stanford
  • IIT Kanpur
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
geomblog
Work
Occupation
Researcher
Employment
  • U. Utah
    Associate professor, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Salt Lake City
Previously
Stanford, CA - Philadelphia, PA - Morristown, NJ - New Delhi, India