Profile

Cover photo
Sulaiman Ismail
Works at Proximity BBDO Singapore
Attended Japan Singapore Institute of Software Technology
Lives in Singapore
233 followers|192,286 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Sulaiman Ismail

Shared publicly  - 
 
First #airdroid , #pushbullet, now #vysor. Cool stuff.
If you've ever gotten tired of picking up your Android phone while you're sitting in front of your computer, well, you're not the only one. A new Chrome app allows you to use your Android phone right from any computer that can run Chrome. It works on Windows, Mac OS X, and Chromebooks.
1
Add a comment...

Sulaiman Ismail

Shared publicly  - 
 
I want one! Another piece of awesome innovation. #google #onhub
The OnHub router takes all the mystery out of your connectivity.
1
Add a comment...

Sulaiman Ismail

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why am i pro-Google? With leaders who believe in things like this: everyone should have a chance - wherever you come from. #Google   #sundarpichai  

"The thing that attracted me to Google and to [the] internet in general is that it’s a great equalizer. I’ve always been struck by the fact that Google search worked the same as long as you had access to a computer with connectivity, [whether] you were a rural kid anywhere or a professor at Stanford or Harvard.
I want Google to strive to do that — not just build technology for certain segments. For me, it matters that we drive technology as an equalizing force, as an enabler for everyone around the world." - Sundar Pichai
In his blog post Monday announcing the surprise restructuring of Google into a conglomerate called Alphabet, Larry Page said this about Sundar Pichai, 43, the eleven-year Googler who will replace Page as Google’s CEO: “Sundar has been saying the things I would have said (and sometimes better!) for quite some [...]
3
Add a comment...

Sulaiman Ismail

Shared publicly  - 
 
For my gamers #soma
Nobody can invoke helpless, frantic fear as well as Frictional. The Swedish indie studio is best known for the 2011 game Amnesia: The Dark Descent, but it’s also just synonymous with a specific...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
233 people
carl con's profile photo
Richard Tan's profile photo
Nazeem M's profile photo
Firman AbdulTalib's profile photo
shabd yogi's profile photo
Arif Noor Salah's profile photo
Kevin Neufeldt's profile photo
Vikas Pandya's profile photo
Mian Muhammad Arif's profile photo

Sulaiman Ismail

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love it or hate it, Android is not near as centralized as iOS, and Google is not nearly as controlling as Apple.
1
Add a comment...

Sulaiman Ismail

Shared publicly  - 
 
Exciting times for the #geeks!
For the first time, IBM is sharing its brain-like microprocessor with the outside world.
1
Add a comment...

Sulaiman Ismail

Shared publicly  - 
 
Loving the specs of the Moto X 2015 but that double naming scheme that #Motorola decided on is just confusing. #tech #mobile #brand #MotoX
I have a problem: I don't know what to call Motorola's newest flagship phone. The problem is built into the previous sentence, but not fully encompassed by it; should I have referred to the phone...
1
Add a comment...

Sulaiman Ismail

Shared publicly  - 
We genuinely need more <em>bad </em>writing about women.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
233 people
carl con's profile photo
Richard Tan's profile photo
Nazeem M's profile photo
Firman AbdulTalib's profile photo
shabd yogi's profile photo
Arif Noor Salah's profile photo
Kevin Neufeldt's profile photo
Vikas Pandya's profile photo
Mian Muhammad Arif's profile photo
Work
Occupation
digital project manager, strongman, programmer
Skills
project management, technical, digital, training, strongman, functional
Employment
  • Proximity BBDO Singapore
    Digital Project Manager, present
  • The Upper Storey
    Digital Project Manager, 2010 - 2011
  • Sembcorp Industries Limited, Asia Compass Pte Ltd, Send.Com(S) Pte Ltd
    2010
  • Asia Compass
    Project Manager, 2008
  • Send.Com (S) Pte Ltd
    Code Warrior
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Singapore
Previously
Singapore
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
strongman, digital freak, totally geek
Introduction
Senior Technical Project Manager with Proximity Singapore. . Formerly with The Upper Storey. One of the founders of SG Titans. A strongman competitor who has competed in Singapore's Hometeam NS Strongman Challenge, Sabah's Orang Kuat Sabah and Kulai (Johor) 's Strongman Challenge. Breathe it all in - the good and the bad. Hey, it's all cool.
Bragging rights
4th Singapore's Hometeam NS Strongman Challenge (2013), 3rd Singapore's Hometeam NS Strongman Challenge (2012), Joint 3rd (Orang Kuat Sabah), 2nd (IOI Mall Strongman Challenge)
Education
  • Japan Singapore Institute of Software Technology
    1998
    Computer Information Sciences, COBOL, Assembly, PASCAL, C, C++, Network Programming
  • Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)
    1994
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
September 26
Relationship
Single
Other names
Hellboy, Giant, Mann
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Daddy Was A Thief
  • Bing Bong
  • Righty Tighty
  • WordPress
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
loved it. great service. always busy. good, reasonably priced food
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago