Profile

Cover photo
Steven Vaughan-Nichols
Works at Vaughan-Nichols & Associates
Attended West Virginia University
30,581 followers|32,831,079 views
AboutPostsReviews

Stream

Steven Vaughan-Nichols

Shared publicly  - 
 
Talk is cheap, show me the privacy policy. 
Microsoft is reducing the data it collects from your Windows 10 PCs, but what does that really mean? Good question. Microsoft isn’t saying.
44
11
Mike Phillips's profile photoSwapnil Bhartiya's profile photoKent Seaton's profile photoGimmeapill Eko's profile photo
7 comments
 
Not Windows is what I use
Add a comment...

Steven Vaughan-Nichols

Shared publicly  - 
 
You know when a program has no built-in security to speak of it really, really doesn't belong on the Internet. Just saying.

Like the MongoDB ransomware attacks before it, Elasticsearch users are being hammered by ransomware assaults because they were too dumb to practice basic security.
19
4
James Nelson's profile photoLuft Hans's profile photoSteven Vaughan-Nichols's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Luft Hans Too damn true.
Add a comment...

Steven Vaughan-Nichols

Shared publicly  - 
 
There may be something to this.


93
19
Sabrin Islam's profile photoDerek Hohls's profile photoadir mugrabi's profile photoLinux Lady05 Winter's profile photo
12 comments
 
+Dan Weese very true.
Add a comment...

Steven Vaughan-Nichols

Shared publicly  - 
 
Based on a true story--not that many of my friends will find this in the least bit surprising. 
9
1
Add a comment...

Steven Vaughan-Nichols

Shared publicly  - 
 
SUSE shows that you'll be able to run any Linux distribution on Windows 10 with WSL.

​When Microsoft added Windows Subsystem for Linux (WSL) to Windows 10 it became possible to run other Linux distributions, such as openSUSE, and not just Ubuntu, on Windows 10.
3
1
Lee Forest's profile photoRasmus Lindegaard's profile photoCaleb Cushing's profile photoJohn Yendt's profile photo
9 comments
 
The more I think about it, the more I think this is microsoft putting lipstick on a pig. At big companies, non-technical people will see this is possible and decide windows is the right dev environment for some project that clearly would be better on any *nix.
Add a comment...

Steven Vaughan-Nichols

Shared publicly  - 
 
I may be popping up at some of these along with Open Source Summit and OpenStack Summit. 
 
Top 25+ conferences #CIOs should attend in 2017. Dates, locations, costs, and highlights all in one guide
A guide to the best conferences for CIOs in 2017. These events can help any CIO get up to speed -- and make useful people-connections, too.
View original post
2
Add a comment...

Steven Vaughan-Nichols

Shared publicly  - 
21
2
Mark K Post's profile photo
 
Umm, close? I'm not sure that word means what you think it means.
Add a comment...

Steven Vaughan-Nichols

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ha-ha, only serious. 
CyberSquirrel1 project shows fuzzy-tailed intruders cause more damage than "cyber" does.
15
1
Add a comment...

Steven Vaughan-Nichols

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's time to patch BIND again or face a world of hurt. Your choice.
A new set of BIND problems have emerged, and you should patch them before your servers get crunched by a DDoS attack.
16
5
Joe C. Hecht's profile photoSteven Vaughan-Nichols's profile photoAndrew Pam's profile photo
4 comments
 
True. There are some other alternatives like PowerDNS but I haven't tried that yet.
Add a comment...

Steven Vaughan-Nichols

Training/Tutorials/HOWTO  - 
 
​When Microsoft added Windows Subsystem for Linux (WSL) to Windows 10 it became possible to run other Linux distributions, such as openSUSE, and not just Ubuntu, on Windows 10.
10
2
James Clayton's profile photoRoger Smith's profile photoSuvan Agarwal's profile photoLuca Daghino's profile photo
5 comments
 
Del windows. :)
Add a comment...

Steven Vaughan-Nichols

Shared publicly  - 
 
The last man on the moon. There are still people alive who walked on the moon, Buzz Aldrin, for one, but Cernan left the final footprints. :-(
 
Sad.
A ferocious competitor, Mr. Cernan rocketed into space three times, went to the moon twice and shattered aerospace records on the Earth and the moon.
View original post
17
Steven Vaughan-Nichols's profile photoDavid H's profile photoRyan Gallagher's profile photo
6 comments
 
How did they know he'd be the last? (Sorry, shouldn't joke. It is sad.)
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Technology Journalist
Introduction
Steven J. Vaughan-Nichols has been writing about technology and the business of technology since CP/M-80 was the cutting edge, PC operating system; 300bps was a fast Internet connection; WordStar was the state of the art word processor; and we liked it!

Steven was also the first writer to notice this little thing called the Web and he thought it just might be important some day. Who knew!? :-)
Bragging rights
"I couldn't possibly comment."
Education
  • West Virginia University
    History, 1982 - 1984
  • Glenville State College
    English & history, 1974 - 1975
Work
Occupation
Journalist
Employment
  • Vaughan-Nichols & Associates
    Journalist, 1989 - present
  • Ziff-Davis
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
sjvn
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map