Profile

Cover photo
Steven Prior
Attended Harvard University
Lives in Atlanta, Georgia, USA
617 followers|1,745,723 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1'sReviews

Stream

Steven Prior

Shared publicly  - 
 
In an interview Nest Labs CEO Tony Fadell discussed sales trends, the pace of innovation and how Nest handles data.
1
Add a comment...

Steven Prior

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mint: US presidential race 2016: The candidates so far. http://google.com/newsstand/s/CBIwveHPgCI
As Donald Trump announces his bid for the White House, here’s a complete list of candidates for the 2016 US presidential elections so far
1
Add a comment...

Steven Prior

Shared publicly  - 
 
You can search Google timer in Google for a timer with alarm Search This in Google for Direct Mp3 Links intitle:index.of?mp3 Your song name here Use your Chrome Browser as Notepad quickly. Just copy the text below to the address Bar. data:text/html, <html contenteditable>   View Hidden Password  in Browser   Go to Google and search any of the texts given below and peep through Live cameras around the world inurl:”CgiStart?page=” inurl:/view.shtml...
1
Add a comment...

Steven Prior

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Steven Prior

Shared publicly  - 
 
San Jose Mercury News: Ray Rice domestic violence charges dismissed in elevator video incident. http://google.com/newsstand/s/CBIwluHH9h8
MAYS LANDING, N.J. (AP) -- A judge on Thursday dismissed domestic violence charges against Ray Rice, who was captured by a surveillance camera knocking his then-fiancee unconscious in a hotel elevator last year.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
617 people
Death with Dignity's profile photo
Darrell Jones's profile photo
O'Brien Law Firm PC's profile photo
Ripon Hasan's profile photo
pena mon's profile photo
Jose Villegas's profile photo
Ngantt Ngan's profile photo
Alexander Rabin's profile photo
Education Path Finder's profile photo

Steven Prior

Shared publicly  - 
 
Los Angeles Times: AT&T hit with $100-million fine for its 'unlimited' data plans. http://google.com/newsstand/s/CBIwzsC8hyM
Wireless carrier AT&T could be forced to pay $100 million after the Federal Communications Commission found that the company had slowed data networks for unlimited plan holders without informing them, the agency said Wednesday.
1
Add a comment...

Steven Prior

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google's latest innovation is poised to change the way we interact with Android -- and there's far more to it than first meets the eye.
1
Add a comment...

Steven Prior

Shared publicly  - 
 
Los Angeles Times: 'End of the Tour' trailer: Jason Segel takes on David Foster Wallace. http://google.com/newsstand/s/CBIw6vWY-RI
The late novelist and essayist David Foster Wallace is best remembered for writing "Infinite Jest," a sprawling 1,079-page opus full of ironic wit and dynamic, digressive prose.
1
Add a comment...

Steven Prior

Shared publicly  - 
 
Learning how to make stuff is made easy with the Humble Maker Book Bundle
1
Add a comment...

Steven Prior

Shared publicly  - 
 
Get prepared for Children's Book Week with the Humble Kids Comics Bundle!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
617 people
Death with Dignity's profile photo
Darrell Jones's profile photo
O'Brien Law Firm PC's profile photo
Ripon Hasan's profile photo
pena mon's profile photo
Jose Villegas's profile photo
Ngantt Ngan's profile photo
Alexander Rabin's profile photo
Education Path Finder's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Recently a physician in Hospice and Palliative Medicine; Spinal Cord Injury; Geriatrics
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Previously
Busan, South Korea - Seoul, South Korea - Tucker, Georgia, USA - Boston, Massachussetts - Vinh Long, Vietnam - Beijing, China
Contact Information
Work
Email
Story
Tagline
Physician with interest in Palliative Medicine, Geriatrics, Spinal Cord Injury, and telemedicine
Introduction
I was born and raised in Tucker (metro Atlanta), Georgia, USA.

B.A. in East Asian Studies at Harvard University, 1998.  Worked closely with Vietnamese refugee population in Dorchester, Massachusetts, through BRYE and Phillips Brooks House.   

Taught English at Vinh Long Teachers College in southern Vietnam, 1998-99.  

Medical school, residency  and geriatrics fellowship at Emory University, 1999-2007. 

Palliative Medicine and Spinal Cord Injury Medicine at the Atlanta VA Medical Center, 2007-2012.  

Married to Miri Park in 2005; we have a son Eliot, born in 2006, and a daughter Gaia, born in 2008.
Education
  • Harvard University
    East Asian Studies - Chinese Language, 1994 - 1998
  • Emory University School of Medicine
    Internal Medicine, 1999 - 2003
  • Princeton University
    Mandarin Chinese, 1996
  • Pusan National University
    Korean Language, 2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Other names
"Pal Daily" - my pen name for management of www.allthingspalliative.com