Profile

Cover photo
Steven Herman
553 followers|603,761 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Steven Herman

Shared publicly  - 
 
In an area known for harboring some of Thailand's most notorious dens of organized crime and vice, a special squad of Thai army officers and interior ministry forces, acting on tip, moved in this week to nab a group of lawbreakers: a group of elderly foreigners playing bridge. 
Recent raid on Bridge club was to be the latest show of Thai junta's vow to crackdown on social ills, foreign and domestic
2
1
Michael Sautter's profile photo

Steven Herman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Relatively rare and unknown until recently the islanders of Yap have been no strangers to the Zika virus. In fact, most of them have been infected. My VOA News report: 
Zika virus had been limited to rare cases in human populations in Africa and Asia until unprecedented outbreak on island in southwestern Pacific in 2007
1
1
Michael Sautter's profile photo

Steven Herman

Shared publicly  - 
 
This study its authors say could lead to earthquake predictions is generating some tectonic level clashes among scientists I spoke with: 
Researchers say data show subtle slips began accelerating days before 2011 that unleashed devastating tsunami upon Japan — but their study has its critics
1

Steven Herman

Shared publicly  - 
 
We were able to quickly disprove that debris found on a Thai beach a couple of days ago is not from the missing Malaysia Airlines jet. 
Placement of bolts and numbers etched on it resemble honeycomb launch fairing of Japanese H-2A rocket, a liquid-fueled launch system used to transport satellites and space probes
1

Steven Herman

Shared publicly  - 
 
North Korea's latest hostage: a college student originally from my hometown of Cincinnati: 
Pyongyang says it detained Otto Frederick Warmbier from the University of Virginia on suspicion of carrying out unspecified 'hostile act against the state'
1

Steven Herman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our VOA TV report from Jakarta on the first Islamic State attack in Indonesia: 
1
1
Per Eriksson's profile photo
Have him in circles
553 people
Rachana News's profile photo
bancé Latifa's profile photo
Jisu Kim's profile photo
Karen Ma's profile photo
Rajan Ghimire's profile photo
Krishna Thakur's profile photo
Arjun Giri's profile photo
Bill Ricker's profile photo
Jim Tittsler's profile photo

Steven Herman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Myanmar's political circles are rife with speculation that Aung San Suu Kyi is negotiating with the still-powerful military, which automatically retains one-fourth of the parliamentary seats, to agree to suspend the clause preventing the Nobel Peace Prize laureate from the top job.
New members take oath of office Monday in capital, Naypyidaw, but successor to Thein Sein remains a mystery
1

Steven Herman

Shared publicly  - 
 
How low can you go? When it comes to interest rates in Japan, below zero. My VOA News report: 
Negative interest rates are intended to be incentive for banks to lend money more freely
1

Steven Herman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dolls, known in Thai as 'luk thep', are believed by some to bring their owners good fortune, are purchased for hundreds of dollars and blessed by Buddhist monks
2

Steven Herman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm quoted in this opinion piece in the Singapore Straits Times by a former U.S. ambassador to the Asian Development Bank: 
China's increasing assertiveness in South-east Asia may well have taken an ominous new direction. It's not just oil rigs off the shores of Vietnam or artificial islands being built near the Philippines in the South China Sea.. Read more at straitstimes.com.
2
L.T. Easterly (corq)'s profile photo
 
Those disappearances  are rather ominous. Cold war thriller, indeed.

Steven Herman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Despite Thursday’s IS attack in Indonesia, authorities here are gaining praise from security analysts, noting the country has been seeing hundreds of supporters of the terrorist group shuttle between the Southeast Asian nation and Syria.
Three people were arrested Friday in Depok, although there were conflicting statements by officials as to whether the trio is linked to attack in capital; police say black IS flag is recovered during raid
1

Steven Herman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm on the scene in Indonesia: 
Police say militants who attacked upscale neighborhood in central Jakarta were likely trying to imitate recent terror attacks in Paris
1
People
Have him in circles
553 people
Rachana News's profile photo
bancé Latifa's profile photo
Jisu Kim's profile photo
Karen Ma's profile photo
Rajan Ghimire's profile photo
Krishna Thakur's profile photo
Arjun Giri's profile photo
Bill Ricker's profile photo
Jim Tittsler's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
W7VOA
Story
Tagline
Foreign correspondent