Profile

Cover photo
Steve Plunkett
Works at Cool Websites
Attended University of Texas
Lives in Dallas, Texas
3,587 followers|248,896 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Steve Plunkett

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Steve Plunkett

Shared publicly  - 
 
#beacons  
The Wi-Fi Alliance recently unveiled Wi-Fi Aware as an alternative to Bluetooth Smart for beacons. Is Wi-Fi Aware sufficiently different and compelling to entice developers?
1
Add a comment...

Steve Plunkett

Shared publicly  - 
 
September 13-16, 2015. Coronado, California This September, join senior level brand marketers and today's hottest solution providers for a three-day foray into the mind of today's consumer. Request your invitation today. Summit Info · iMedia Breakthrough Summit 2015. October 26-28, 2015 ...
1
Add a comment...

Steve Plunkett

Shared publicly  - 
Meet OnHub, a new router from Google that’s built for all the ways you Wi-Fi.
1
Add a comment...

Steve Plunkett

Shared publicly  - 
"We've really got a lot more going on [than our competitors]."
1
Add a comment...

Steve Plunkett

Shared publicly  - 
 
#musicmonday  via +Alice in Chains  #SXSW  GRIND!
1
Add a comment...

Steve Plunkett

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
3,587 people
Kristine Schachinger's profile photo
Tom Bukacek's profile photo
Jonathan Dhiver's profile photo
Adrienne Cregar Jandler's profile photo
Lori Redfield's profile photo
vaasu Dosapati's profile photo
Ilya Muromez (Илья Муромец)'s profile photo
Dushyant Tiwari's profile photo
Grant Wickes's profile photo

Communities

28 communities

Steve Plunkett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Matt Darey
Nocturnal 523 by Matt Darey
1
Add a comment...

Steve Plunkett

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Steve Plunkett

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google Hangouts is finally getting its own dedicated website: hangouts.google.com It's a full-fledged Web client, with access to all the same features you've come to expect from ...
1
Add a comment...

Steve Plunkett

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Steve's Collections
People
Have him in circles
3,587 people
Kristine Schachinger's profile photo
Tom Bukacek's profile photo
Jonathan Dhiver's profile photo
Adrienne Cregar Jandler's profile photo
Lori Redfield's profile photo
vaasu Dosapati's profile photo
Ilya Muromez (Илья Муромец)'s profile photo
Dushyant Tiwari's profile photo
Grant Wickes's profile photo
Communities
28 communities
Education
  • University of Texas
    Psycology and Criminal Justice
  • Texas A & I University
    Radio and Television Broadcast Journalism
  • Tyler Junior College
    Radio/Television Broadcasting
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
paisley, paisley amoeba, dj paisley amoeba, steveplunkett
Story
Tagline
SEO Scientist and Social Media Strategist
Introduction

Steve Plunkett 

Sr. Search Scientist 
Steve is an accomplished SEO Scientist responsible diagnosing trends for all aspects of search engine optimization and Internet-user behavior. His areas of expertise include organic SEO and user behavior in search engines, as well as the user behavior and search methodologies of social networks. Steve has been ranked by PeerIndex in the top 1% for social media, Google and overall authority. He has executed strategy and implementation for over 500 websites, serving both small business and Fortune 500 companies. Steve is a sought-after presenter, having lectured at many industry conferences, including the State Bar of Texas, Regional and National AAF Conferences, PubCon and SearchExchange. For Steve, Search doesn't end with Google, that is where it begins. He studies and experiments with all kinds of search in all kinds of places to consistently provide front-page results and the highest search rankings across all search engines and social media for our clients.

Bragging rights
in the matrix
Work
Occupation
Sr. Search Scientist - @Rockfish
Skills
HTML, SEO, ORM, DAO, etc.
Employment
  • Cool Websites
    Founder, 1996 - present
    Game Revenue Optimization - Online Reputation Management - Digital Crisis Mangement
  • DJ Paisley Amoeba
    Disc Jockey, 1985 - present
    Nightclub DJ - Music Remixer - Producer - Music Marketing Consultant
  • Rockfish
    Sr. Search Scientist, 2012 - present
  • Rockfish
    Steve Plunkett Sr. Manager, Content Strategy, Search and Social, 2010 - 2012
  • M/C/C
    Dir. Search, 2008 - 2010
  • M/C/C
    Dir. Internet Marketing, 2004 - 2008
  • ROI Advertising and Communications
    Co-Founder/Sales Manager, 2003 - 2004
  • Ballistic Web Design
    Sales Manager/Web Manager/General Manager, 1996 - 2003
  • University Of Texas
    Webmaster/Admin, 1994 - 1996
  • Stereo & Video Center
    SalesPerson, 1990 - 1996
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dallas, Texas
Previously
Arizona - Houston, Addison, Tyler, Dallas - Kyoto, Japan - Austin, Tx
Contact Information
Work
Email
Address
3010 Gaylord Parkway ste. 100 Frisco, Tx 75034
Omg. Nomnomnom .. at 121 and dallas north tollway.. stop here if you like meat . Bbq.. chef kent rathbun.. makes lunch here . Hickory is bbq heaven for north dallas plano and frisco.. yum
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
I ate two serving of the calamari appetizer.. will be going here just for it and drinks monthly.. this place is awesome.. #nomnomnom #foodies #plano #frisco #dallas
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
9 reviews
Map
Map
Map
any chance you could include a phone number for branch on local listing ? #fail
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
#malarkey
Food: GoodDecor: GoodService: Good
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago