Profile

Cover photo
Steve Netting
Works at Red Hat Software
Attends Open University
Lives in Swindon
1,678 followers|98,872 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Steve Netting

Shared publicly  - 
 
My simple 40/17m fan dipole: #hamr   #hamradio  

After starting life as a fan dipole, my home antenna was later converted into a single 40m dipole due to unwanted interaction between the bands (at the time 40/30m).  Recently, the need to operate multiple bands made me reconsider my options. This weekend…
1
Add a comment...

Steve Netting

Shared publicly  - 
 
Quick Review: Pixie CW Transeiver #hamradi  #hamr
Steve Netting originally shared:
 
Here’s a very quick review of the Pixie CW Transceiver, built for 40m.  I ordered two identical kits from China via ebay, one for myself and another for a friend.  The kits arrived and appeared to be well put together;  the PCB (5cm sq) seemed of a good…
1
Add a comment...

Steve Netting

Shared publicly  - 
 
Currrent CPC setup using Piotr Bugaj's DDI-2 floppy interface and HxC floppy emulator. Shown here with a DK'Tronics 64K memory expansion (upgraded to 256K).
3
Add a comment...

Steve Netting

Shared publicly  - 
 
Review of EMF Camp from Motherboard Magazine, complete with a quote from me :)
The weekend-long British tech gathering is based on a simple idea: We are all hackers, now.
1
Add a comment...

Steve Netting

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks to +Greg Crichton for the heads up.  Photo taken leaning on a fence, 300mm, f10, 1/400 and 200 ISO.  Tried several settings; the above (with negative exposure compensation) came out best.  Cropped, slight sharpening and curve adjustment in post (+darktable).
5
Add a comment...

Steve Netting

Shared publicly  - 
 
... and whilst uploading geeky photos, 10W on the 30m (10 MHz) band with a random length long wire against a very poor ground, using WSPR ...
7
Steven Hess's profile photoSamantha Vincent's profile photo
3 comments
 
Ahhh cool thank you :)
Add a comment...

Steve Netting

Shared publicly  - 
 
Geeks/hams/astrophotographers: I can use 'predict' to track satellites using an Az/El rotator. What will provide similar functionality for other celestial bodies? Cellestia and Stellarium both simulate the night sky but neither seem to have any form of usable API for extracting az/el data. Alternatively is there such a thing as an INDI to GS-232 converter?
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
4,298 people
Have him in circles
1,678 people
Thom Miller's profile photo
Vitaliy Kulikov's profile photo
Fernanda Maria's profile photo
Chaotic Motorcycle Parts And Accessories's profile photo
Pierre MORAËL's profile photo
Dan Butzirus's profile photo
Paul Griffiths's profile photo
Chris Hurst's profile photo
Galen Lang's profile photo

Steve Netting

Shared publicly  - 
1
Robert Longbottom's profile photo
 
Some really good photos there.
Add a comment...

Steve Netting

Shared publicly  - 
 
Steve Netting originally shared:
 
Alternative, portable or mobile? Clearing up the confusion: http://www.m0spn.co.uk/?p=229 #hamradio
1
Add a comment...

Steve Netting

Shared publicly  - 
 
A selection of photos from EMF; a maker/hacker camp in the UK.
2
Add a comment...

Steve Netting

Shared publicly  - 
 
Retro Revival 2014, at Dunstall Park, Wolverhampton, England.
7
Michael Holmes's profile photoSteve Netting's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yes, quite a few Amigans.  I didn't take any photos, but a lot of A500/600/1200s - met Woody.Cool from Amibay, saw many people enjoying Superfrog, Speedball etc.  I had a great time and will be returning next year :)
Add a comment...

Steve Netting

Shared publicly  - 
 
People were sharing the papercraft plans earlier, so I had to have a go!  Can you see what it is yet?
14
1
Karl Stevens's profile photoJeff Sereno's profile photoAlison Gianotto (snipe)'s profile photo
2 comments
 
haha - that's awesome!
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
4,298 people
Have him in circles
1,678 people
Thom Miller's profile photo
Vitaliy Kulikov's profile photo
Fernanda Maria's profile photo
Chaotic Motorcycle Parts And Accessories's profile photo
Pierre MORAËL's profile photo
Dan Butzirus's profile photo
Paul Griffiths's profile photo
Chris Hurst's profile photo
Galen Lang's profile photo
Work
Occupation
MOSPN, Occupation: IT
Employment
  • Red Hat Software
    Senior Infrastructure Consultant, 2014 - present
  • Track 3 Limited
    Director, 2014
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Swindon
Previously
Plymouth, england - Bristol, england - Swindon, england
Story
Tagline
Musician, real ale, photographer (Pentax), ham (M0SPN), biker, amigan, Linux, geek
Introduction
Musician (synths, guitar)
Real ale fan (CAMRA member)
Photographer (Pentaxian!)
Amateur radio operator (M0SPN)
Biker (Triumph Street Triple)
Retro computer enthusiast (Amiga/Demoscene)...
Education
  • Open University
    present
  • University of West of England
    BSc Computing
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
thespirit3
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • WordPress