Profile

Cover photo
Steve Lieber
Works at Self
Attended Pennsylvania State University
Lives in Portland, OR
1,809 followers|50,739 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Steve Lieber

Shared publicly  - 
 
Working on a page from Quantum and Woody
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Steve Lieber. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
testing a livestream
Sun, January 4, 8:49 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

2
Add a comment...

Steve Lieber

Shared publicly  - 
 
testing some new hardware.
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Steve Lieber. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
Wednesday test
Wed, August 6, 2014, 9:58 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

Steve Lieber

Shared publicly  - 
 
Periscope Studio just put a Speed Demon sketch by me up on the Etsy store. https://www.etsy.com/listing/194376972/speed-demon-original-art-by-steve-lieber
1
Add a comment...

Steve Lieber

Shared publicly  - 
 
Discussing the city-wide boil water order, we realize with horror that Periscope Studio is located in the Oregon Trail Building. 
8
1
Davena Oaks (TheSheDM)'s profile photo
Add a comment...

Steve Lieber

Shared publicly  - 
 
I hope that some of you will back my studiomate Erika Moen's Kickstarter. (NSFW)
First, because I think she's doing work that's both fun and valuable. 
Second, because I want her to continue to receive shipments of insane items here at the studio.
A collection of the first year's worth of comics produced by Erika Moen through her popular sex education webcomic www.ohjoysextoy.com
1
Add a comment...

Steve Lieber

Shared publicly  - 
 
There's an interview with me at Newsarama Rob McMonigal talked to me about Superior Foes. http://www.newsarama.com/20432-foe-panels-the-superior-art-of-steve-lieber.html
Talking with artist Steve Lieber about his work on the critical favorite The Superior Foes of Spider-Man.
2
Add a comment...

Steve Lieber

Shared publicly  - 
 
My new essay at @Comic_Con's blog: Building The Low Budget World of Superior Foes. http://www.comic-con.org/toucan/dilettante-014-building-low-budget-world 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,809 people
Carolyn Watson-Dubisch's profile photo
Michel Lacombe's profile photo
Christopher “Kaine” Romero's profile photo
Cadre Hansen (Cornerstone)'s profile photo
Mike McClure's profile photo
Mitch Breitweiser's profile photo
iglesias. javier (iglesiasone)'s profile photo
justan carlson's profile photo
Chris Burnham's profile photo

Steve Lieber

Shared publicly  - 
 
still testing this microphone.
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Steve Lieber. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
wednesday #2
Wed, August 6, 2014, 10:22 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

Steve Lieber

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jeff Parker and Sandy Jarrell talk about their Oni Press book Meteor Men at Newsarama http://www.newsarama.com/21470-batman-66-team-launch-meteor-men-for-oni.html
The Batman ’66 Team of Parker and Jarrell Tell a Tale of Teens and Aliens in this new book
1
Add a comment...

Steve Lieber

Shared publicly  - 
 
testing 
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Steve Lieber. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
test 2
Thu, June 5, 2014, 1:05 AM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Remigiusz Segedowicz's profile photo
 
How to record a video on +google?
Add a comment...

Steve Lieber

Shared publicly  - 
 
The first Superior Foes of Spider-Man collection arrives in stores today. I'll be signing it at Cosmic Monkey tonight from 5-7PM. http://cosmicmonkeycomics.com/blog/2014/2/10/steve-lieber-coming-to-cmc-february-26th-5-7-pm
We are excited to have Portland's own Steve Lieber at Cosmic Monkey Comics  February 26th from 5-7pm, to sign copies of the first collection of The Superior Foes Of Spider-Man tp. Steve has also said he would draw a picture of everyones favorite "Foe" in each copy of Superior Foes Of Spider-Man vol 1 bought that day. I'm planing on getting 5 copies just so I can have the whole set. Not familiar with The Superior Foes Of Spider-Man?  ...
1
Steve Lieber's profile photo
 
Get it at your local shop! If you don't have one, my studio has a few copies of The Superior Foes tpb for sale, signed w/a little doodle of one of the Foes. https://www.etsy.com/listing/179879375/superior-foes-of-spider-man-tpb-volume
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,809 people
Carolyn Watson-Dubisch's profile photo
Michel Lacombe's profile photo
Christopher “Kaine” Romero's profile photo
Cadre Hansen (Cornerstone)'s profile photo
Mike McClure's profile photo
Mitch Breitweiser's profile photo
iglesias. javier (iglesiasone)'s profile photo
justan carlson's profile photo
Chris Burnham's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Comic book artist
Employment
  • Self
    Comic book artist, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Portland, OR
Previously
Pittsburgh, PA - Ann Arbor, MI
Links
Story
Tagline
A cartoonist, illustrator, and storyboard artist operating out of Portland, OR.
Introduction
I'm a cartoonist living and working in Portland, Oregon. I'm probably best known for drawing Whiteout, a comic book that's been made into a movie. I co-founded Periscope Studio, the largest studio of freelance comic book artists in North America. My wife is Sara Ryan.
Education
  • Pennsylvania State University
  • Joe Kubert School of Cartoon and Graphic Art
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Steve Leiber