Profile

Cover photo
Steve Broome
Lived in Oakland
31,604 followers|600,355 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

1
Steve Broome's profile photoDave Pentecost's profile photo
2 comments
 
The specific affectations of the smug "fake conservative news person" delivery always seemed directly taken from Hartman's character.
Add a comment...
 
Some nice cyber punk-ish stuff here
 
Check out Concept Art and Illustrations by Sergi Brosa! http://goo.gl/U4kJr4

Sergi Brosa is a Spanish concept artist and illustrator based in Barcelona. Sergi uses a wide variety of techniques specializing in sci-fi character, vehicle and background art. He is currently working as the main creative for a game project with Kemojo Studios, an indie game developer based in Vancouver, Canada.
1
Add a comment...

Steve Broome

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is hilarious. I see Francoeur hasn't really changed.

https://www.comixology.com/The-Call/digital-comic/74469
3
Steve Broome's profile photoCasandra Broome's profile photoMrVassago89's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Steve Broome Youtube: Bringing families together.
Add a comment...

Steve Broome

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is some good cartooning
 
Just shoot me

#selfie   #SelfieArmSyndrome  
16
2
Everton Werdenie's profile photoSteve Broome's profile photostephanie b's profile photosidy ka's profile photo
2 comments
 
IS that a good process? I was thinking of doing that for conference calls with music clients and the like where people may be in different settings at once and we need a quick group decision. I have to make adjustments as people use email/desktops less and less.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
31,604 people
 
Just realized I might be  such a huge Kevin Bacon fan because he's named after bacon.

https://www.comixology.com/The-Call/digital-comic/74469
1
Add a comment...

Steve Broome

Shared publicly  - 
 
Must admit this looks hilarious, I thought This is the End was great:

https://www.comixology.com/The-Call/digital-comic/74469
3
Add a comment...

Steve Broome

Shared publicly  - 
 
US Airways' slogan should be "Probably Good Enough"
The circumstances for the photo that went out from the carrier's Twitter handle are unclear.
1
Add a comment...
 
The Amano-style art of Child of Light looks great

https://www.comixology.com/The-Call/digital-comic/74469
3
MariaSocorro Motos's profile photo
 
Love it!
Add a comment...

Steve Broome

Shared publicly  - 
 
Okay, obviously people are not having this explained to them  and maybe it's just not being taught b/c internships are being phased out of so many companies. If you are trying to solicit your services for a collaboration ("I'm a developer looking for __" "I'm a comic writer looking for an artist" etc.) and you are not established in that field, you need to include samples of your wok in the proposal. Stop sending all these "I have a great idea" email blasts and forum posts. EVERYBODY has ideas, it doesn't matter if you don't demonstrate execution and it never has.
1
Add a comment...

Steve Broome

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is definitely a surprise. +comiXology bought out by +Amazon.com 

"Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN: Quote) said Thursday that it has reached an agreement to buy comiXology, the company that revolutionized the digital comics reading experience with its immersive Guided View technology.

Terms of the acquisition were not disclosed.

Founded in 2007, comiXology offers a broad library of digital comic book content from over 75 of the top publishers as well as top independent creators.

The acquisition is expected to close in the second quarter of 2014. Following the acquisition, comiXology will remain headquartered in New York."
3
1
Steve Broome's profile photoBenjamin Feehan's profile photoCedric Hohnstadt's profile photomichael interbartolo's profile photo
5 comments
 
Comixology already has a way to get independents on there through "submit", also amazon's payment rates for titles that sell for less than 3 bucks have always been suspect, they used to pay only 30% for those books in their KDP program. The audience has decided it wants titles that it can get through a storefront app like comixology, there's no viable independent market after this transaction because you can't outspend amazon.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
31,604 people
Work
Occupation
App design, Web design, digital comic book illustration.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
MC3PO, SBDANUTT, Young Chauncey, The Boot-Knockin' Mudokkon
Story
Tagline
Comic book artist and writer, web designer, Flash aficionado, app designer.
Introduction
Comics - artist (illustration and digital painting), writer, I do two webcomics currently and am working on a print one.

I'm mainly a web designer, living in San Diego. Originally from the Bay Area - it's way more boring down here but I can't leave because the weather is amazing. 

Spend most days listening to music compulsively while building websites.  I work on my webcomics, 'Future Kings' and 'The Call' in my free time.   Love drawing and writing comic books, and  I also read them whenever possible. Favorite comic artists right now include Goran Parlov, John Romita Jr., Mignola, Rafael Grampa, and Paul Pope. Really too many greats to mention though. 

Got rid of cable 7 years ago when I realized there were TV shows about things like housewives arguing, but I do love Sons of Anarchy and Breaking Bad (which I really think is one of the best-made shows ever).

In the pursuit of improved art I don't play video games too much anymore, but Metal Gear Solid is my favorite franchise, followed by Uncharted.
Bragging rights
I have successfully avoided both political correctness and Jersey Shore. Write, paint and letter my own webcomic on a pretty regular schedule. 40+ pages in so far.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Oakland - Vallejo - San Diego - Pleasanton