Profile

Cover photo
Stephen Neate
Works at subtledifference.com.au
Attended Castle Black
Lives in Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia
564 followers|237,935 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Stephen Neate

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just love it when you see words used like agreence (agreeance, agreance) in general communication as if they are perfectly normal language.  I am in no way a grammar nazi, but do like made up words that make sense in context but don't really exist in language.  There is probably a single German word for that as well.  
1
Add a comment...

Stephen Neate

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fantastic use of space
 
Small but Stylish Apartment

Please Follow: +Creative Ideas 
24 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Stephen Neate

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Stephen Neate

Shared publicly  - 
 
This really should be the top News story of the day, implications for developing countries, shipping, cars etc... are fantastic.
 
Scientists Invent A New Steel As Strong As #Titanium
South Korean researchers have solved a longstanding problem that stopped them from creating ultra-strong, lightweight aluminum-steel alloys.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Stephen Neate

Shared publicly  - 
 
15 Love to Bazza
Look if US President Obama can try to cosy up to us with BrisVegas I reckon we can call him Bazza The political pundits may call him a lame duck president but Bazza may have done us punters in Austral...
2
Add a comment...
 
Not much more to say #StopDataRetention 
3
1
Normann Aguilar™'s profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
564 people
Vince Illusions's profile photo
Amcofab:- kiosk manufacture and suppliers's profile photo
Conspiracy Theories's profile photo
Mike Green's profile photo
Reuben Rowles-Doble's profile photo
TheTVDen's profile photo
Poonam Joshi's profile photo
Joseph T. Parsons's profile photo
Zak Vidinovski's profile photo

Stephen Neate

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is seriously great news, can't wait to see how it will impact on housing in general over the coming decades.
What's being called the world's first carbon-positive prefabricated house has been unveiled in Melbourne, Australia, and we really want one. Created by Australian manufacturing company ArchiBlox, the prefab homes can be ordered, built and...
1
Add a comment...

Stephen Neate

Shared publicly  - 
 
I could relax quite nicely there
1
Add a comment...

Stephen Neate

Shared publicly  - 
 
Where is the outrage over CSIRO cuts Where is the crossing live to a research facility to get the breathless report on the sacking of hundreds of workers and their devastation about uncertain futures...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
564 people
Vince Illusions's profile photo
Amcofab:- kiosk manufacture and suppliers's profile photo
Conspiracy Theories's profile photo
Mike Green's profile photo
Reuben Rowles-Doble's profile photo
TheTVDen's profile photo
Poonam Joshi's profile photo
Joseph T. Parsons's profile photo
Zak Vidinovski's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Programmer, Gamer
Skills
I know kung fu
Employment
  • subtledifference.com.au
    programmer, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia
Story
Tagline
Programmer, Gamer, Footy Fan
Introduction
This is actually along the lines of my "Professional" profile so will keep it cleanish, for those that know me feel free to laugh.

So the "introduction".  If you want to work with me / us drop me a line or contact me through the various sites below depending on how I can help.  
  • Am I Politically Correct? Fuck no, but I never mean offence.
  • Can I create / assess your needs?  Absolutely, although sometimes that means I can't help out (if another specialist would be better for you I will tell you).  
  • Do I talk too much ?  Yep, have been told to shut up since I started talking by everyone.  So many work conversations start out with "we really need data transfer to ....." and end with "well Wolverine was in WW1, and in an alternative reality hooked up with Storm".
Not a big fan of hawkers / spammers / un-solicited offers of Shares/SEO/WebDev, and will respond with enough disdain for you to know.
Bragging rights
Watched all the Star Wars and Alien movies when they were released (complete with the Intermission in "A new hope")
Education
  • Castle Black
    Beating the cold
    Chopping firewood, face to palm combat, ignoring instinctual urges, defeating the walkers, getting to dress like Johnny Cash
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dad, Nerd, Flash, the web guy, you know him 'common name, sounds like Simon", Help me