Profile

Cover photo
Stephen John Smoogen
Attended New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
972 followers|395,299 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Stephen John Smoogen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Once again David Kellet speaks the truth.
2
2
Valdis Kletnieks's profile photoJeffrey Ollie's profile photo
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...
 
Taking the path of least resistance today (though I was caught in that first loop for a long time).
Warning: this comic occasionally contains strong language (which may be unsuitable for children), unusual humor (which may be unsuitable for adults), and advanced mathematics (which may be unsuitable for liberal-arts majors). BTC 1FhCLQK2ZXtCUQDtG98p6fVH7S6mxAsEey ...
3
1
Cirleide Lopes's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Flew home last night from phx. Lots of particulate matter in the air caused us to fly through red sky at sunset. Sadly camera phone didn't catch the glow around the plane
2
Add a comment...

Stephen John Smoogen

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Jeannine Washington wow.. solar cars have come a long way in the last 20 years since the one you built. [Or at least the budgets they give students have.]
 
A group of students in Singapore built a solar electric car with a 3D printed body. The car is mounted on a carbon fiber single shell chassis and has silicon solar cells that can be contoured to fit the car's shape. It is made out of lightweight plastic and can reach a top speed of 60 km/h, while maintaining low energy consumption. http://bit.ly/1CWLqNF
4 comments on original post
2
Jeannine Washington's profile photo
 
Wow!! I'm speechless!!
Add a comment...
 
I would like to thank my host +Jordy Wommack and his family for having me at his Super Bowl party last night. I know I am a horrible sports person, but I enjoyed myself immensely. After catching only some of the most lopsided games, it was good to watch on a giant outside projector the last 2 minutes of the game and see what I thought was going to be a last minute victory of the Seahawks to be literally stolen at the 5 second mark. 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
972 people
Eduardo César Contreras González's profile photo
Lee Gray's profile photo
Rik van Riel's profile photo
Daniel Lunceford's profile photo
Andy Grover's profile photo
Henry Kingman's profile photo
Amanda Gibbs's profile photo
Scudder Mead's profile photo
Philip Trickett's profile photo

Communities

7 communities

Stephen John Smoogen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks Dave Kellet. I needed this laugh today.
4
Add a comment...

Stephen John Smoogen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another in David Bull's treatise on his carving a reprint of the The Great Wave. It is fascinating to me.
1
Add a comment...
 
There are flights i wish airlines had a charge for carry-on bags because inevitably you end up with the 10 minute delay for the people with 3 oversized bags arguing that room should be made for them. Grump grump grump
1
Brendan Conoboy's profile photo
 
If they had free checked baggage this would not be an issue. Ban carryons I say.
Add a comment...

Stephen John Smoogen

Shared publicly  - 
 
An interesting model.. flawed but more useful than the nothing we have silently relied on for years.
I've been reading and thinking recently about the potential for a tragedy of the commons to be a reality in the realm of open source. The tragedy of the commons is a economic theory that says that ...
1
1
Valdis Kletnieks's profile photo
 
Personally, I find it difficult to believe that 13 people wrote half the 100K lines or so that get commited to the Linux kernel every release.

I have to wonder if they're accidentally counting maintainers rather than contributors.  I get the occasional patch in myself - but it always has at least 2 or 3 more Signed-off-by: from a chain of maintainers before it get to Linus.  I wonder if they're counting the last Signed-off-by: rather than the first?  (Because I'd not be surprised at all if 13 subsystem trees accounted for 50% of the code...)
Add a comment...
 
So the only ARM I could play with couldn't work with Fedora because it was a ARMv5... and today I see that I can buy some replacements which hopefully will run Fedora (soon?) with the Raspberry Pi 2. So now to save up and pick some up in a couple of months when the initial rush is over :).
1
Jon Disnard's profile photoPeter Robinson's profile photoStephen John Smoogen's profile photoBrendan Conoboy's profile photo
17 comments
 
Cool. The compulab guys are great.
Add a comment...

Stephen John Smoogen

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to make a tracing for wood prints by David Bull
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
972 people
Eduardo César Contreras González's profile photo
Lee Gray's profile photo
Rik van Riel's profile photo
Daniel Lunceford's profile photo
Andy Grover's profile photo
Henry Kingman's profile photo
Amanda Gibbs's profile photo
Scudder Mead's profile photo
Philip Trickett's profile photo
Communities
7 communities
Education
  • New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
    Physics, 1987 - 1993
Links
Contributor to
Story
Introduction
I am a 411 year old Linux administrator currently living with my family in New Mexico. My hobbies are role-playing games and computer hacking. My favourite job was working for Los Alamos National Laboratories Computer Incident Response Team. I enjoy working with other people on causes that help those that need help the most (usually children, or oppressed and disadvantaged people.) I consider myself a political Moderate and an Evangelical Unitarian.
Bragging rights
Lived through the .netscape boom/crash and the .com boom/crash
Work
Occupation
System Administrator
Skills
Linux, Unix, Firewalls, Computer Security, Configuration Management
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Zmudzin