Profile

Cover photo
Stephen C. Rose
Works at Writer
Attended Union Theological Seminary, Williams College, Exeter, Trinity-Pawling, Trinity, Oberlin
Lives in NYC, US
240 followers
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Stephen C. Rose

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Dylan Clapton via Expecting Rain.

Stephen C. Rose

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 

Stephen C. Rose

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
The hook in this is the second IF in the chorus.

Stephen C. Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Triadic Guideposts
As Triadic Philosophy Develops it becomes easier to share and to teach. If you wish to edge into the subject here is the order you should explore: Triadic Values Starter Kit  http://buff.ly/15tUoou Changing Your Heart and Mind: Triadic Philosophy in A Nut S...
1
Add a comment...

Stephen C. Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Conveyance within triads
I suppose the best thing about Pierce was that he thought in threes. When it comes to how this actually takes place in the real world I have a sense of a line in the sand between the sorts of abstract thinking that take place beyond the ordinary world of th...
1
Add a comment...

Stephen C. Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beyond Binary Discourse
One of the practices of Triadic Philosophy is to be sensitive to binary discourse. It crops up all over and academic venues are hardly immune to it. In fact we are all guilty, if you count it harmful to judge someone wrong and yourself right, with no qualif...
1
Add a comment...

Stephen C. Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
A Gluttonous Thought Is Harmless In Itself
Gluttony is a state of desiring to stuff oneself somehow. Who does that harm?  If it is a mere impulse, no one. If it is a prelude to obesity and beyond, it may harm the perpetrator and tangentally his friends. It may even be deadly. But only when gluttony ...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
240 people
The Olive Law Firm's profile photo
Mark Stovall's profile photo
Michael duchting's profile photo
Geri Clark's profile photo
ELMA DE JAGER's profile photo
Shaik Mehboob's profile photo
Rose Idfwu's profile photo
Tablo Publishing's profile photo
BJ Stiles's profile photo

Stephen C. Rose

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This is where I started out in 1961 founding Renewal Magazine. Wish Chicago had listened then.

Stephen C. Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Stephen C. Rose Bio
Stephen C. Rose (1936-) was born in New York City and raised there. He currently lives there. His first books "The Grass Roots Church" and "Who's Killing The Church" established him as a prominent critic of American Protestantism and American religion. He w...
3
Dr. Daniel Medina's profile photoStephen C. Rose's profile photo
3 comments
 
Tons of thought. I agree the GRC is sensible still but I have like you moved on. Please get on my Twitter site @stephencrose and check out my Kindle thinking at  http://buff.ly/15GfdqU Appreciate your interest. S
Add a comment...

Stephen C. Rose

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
By Jesse Winchester

Stephen C. Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bedrock Phenomenology
Is Triadic Philosophy a track worth the traveling? Today I got a comment regarding the text noted below that said in part   "Peirce's three categories as phenomenological bedrock has not been exploited, in my opinion ..." This seems to me to underline the p...
1
Add a comment...

Stephen C. Rose

Shared publicly  - 
 
Conscious thought is real
Triadic Philosophy,  infant though it is,  senses that conscious  thought is real  and that it is the only arena  within which  a small band  of freedom holds sway.  And that small band of freedom  is ihe capacity  to choose among  the values that make for ...
1
1
Dr. Daniel Medina's profile photoStephen C. Rose's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks. I claim not enough expertise to answer. I think TP is universal because its ethic is progressive in a literal sense -- it is evolutionary. The nowness within this, necessary because reality is now always, may tough Eastern chords. If TP is true it will influence all thought. It is original only in the number of strands it unites and the fact that it does not seek to be anything but how things are. Best, S 
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
240 people
The Olive Law Firm's profile photo
Mark Stovall's profile photo
Michael duchting's profile photo
Geri Clark's profile photo
ELMA DE JAGER's profile photo
Shaik Mehboob's profile photo
Rose Idfwu's profile photo
Tablo Publishing's profile photo
BJ Stiles's profile photo
Education
  • Union Theological Seminary, Williams College, Exeter, Trinity-Pawling, Trinity, Oberlin
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Steve Rose, esto
Story
Tagline
writer, blogger, theologian, singer
Introduction
Bragging rights
Finding C. S. Peirce late in life.
Work
Occupation
Writer
Employment
  • Writer
    present
  • UN, UNICEF, UNDP, WCC, CRS (Chicago), newspapers, magazines, publishers, online companies
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
NYC, US
Previously
NYC, US - NYC, MA, TN, CH, CA, NV, IL, DC, MD, NH
Stephen C. Rose's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Living in Rome: Impeccable performance by Bob Dylan and his Band at the ...
www.livinginrome.net

I've lived in Rome for over a decade and yet for some reason I had never visited the Terme di Caracalla, the spectacular ruins of the Roman

Triadic Philosophy: The President should pardon Chelsea Manning
shortformcontent.blogspot.com

Triadic Philosophy. A Universal Way of Life for the 2000s. Flipcard. Classic · Flipcard · Magazine · Mosaic · Sidebar · Snapshot · Timeslide

Stephen C. Rose - Male - United States - New York
waveofaction.org

Stephen C. Rose from United States, New York is on #WaveOfAction.org. The Site Name organizing platform empowers you to collaborate and co-c