Profile

Cover photo
Stephanie Wharam
Works at Beachbody
Attends Virginia Commonwealth University
Lives in Chesterfield, VA
86 followers|10,116 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Stephanie Wharam

Shared publicly  - 
 
When the blues, headaches, sleepiness, and nightmares strike again!
1
Add a comment...

Stephanie Wharam

Shared publicly  - 
 
Clean eating group starting soon. Email Stepontomymat@gmail.com for details. 
1
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
86 people
Gretchen Reeson's profile photo
Stephanie Wharam's profile photo
Melissa Molnor's profile photo
 
Today's blog post is in memory of someone's quotes that have meant more to me than many others. 

“We delight in the beauty of the butterfly, but rarely admit the changes it has gone through to achieve that beauty.” ~ Maya Angelou
1
Add a comment...
 
Get in the next group while you can. Fill out the application to reserve your spot. 

Group includes:

Free online coaching, meal planning/prepping, nutrition assistance, and much more.

https://yogikickboxer.wufoo.com/forms/challenge-group-information-form/
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
86 people
Gretchen Reeson's profile photo
Stephanie Wharam's profile photo
Melissa Molnor's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Yoga Instructor, Beachbody Coach
Skills
Yoga Instructor, Beachbody Coach
Employment
  • Beachbody
    Independent Coach, 2013 - present
    Help people achieve their fitness goals. A coach is there to personally help you through the program, it’s nutrition guide, supplements or just answer any questions on getting started. As a Coach can also be chosen directly by friends, family or anyone who wants you to be their Coach. This is all free to the member. That’s right FREE! The service of helping keep people motivated, informed, and accountable is absolutely FREE to the members. As a Team Beachbody Coach you just simply help and recommend proven Beachbody solutions for other’s goals.
  • Step Onto My Mat
    Owner/Yoga Instructor, 2013 - present
    Yoga Instructor
  • VCU Health System
    Senior Communications Specialist, 2008 - 2013
  • Martial Arts World West End
    Substitue Kickboxing Instructor, 2012 - 2013
    Volunteer substitute Kickboxing Instructor. http://www.mawwestend.com/
  • West End Rescue Squad
    Emergency Medical Technician, 2009 - 2013
    EMT at the volunteer rescue squad
  • Richmond Ambulance Authority
    Emergency Medical Technician, 2000 - 2009
    Worked on an ambulance in the city of Richmond, Va.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chesterfield, VA
Story
Tagline
Yoga instructor and Beachbody Independent Coach
Introduction
I am a very busy, active 32 year old. I work full time and go to college 3/4 time. I also teach three yoga classes a week, have a family, and find time for my own health and fitness. If I can find 4% or less a day to work out so can you! I love yoga and kickboxing. I love to inspire and help people. Fitness and nutrition are very important to me. That is why I am a Beachbody Coach. I am loving and bubbly and talk A LOT :). I have a dog and two cats. That is me and my life :)
Bragging rights
Strong, self-motivated, independent woman. I have worked in the Emergency Medical field for over 13 years, completely supported myself for 14 years while going to college to simultaneously get my Bachelors and Masters in Education and a minor in Business. I am an on the go, hard working, modern woman with a whole lot of love to give.
Education
  • Virginia Commonwealth University
    Education, 2009 - present
    Bachelors of Interdisciplinary Studies, Masters of Education, Business Minor
  • Om On Yoga
    Yoga Instructor, 2013 - 2013
    Yoga Instructor
  • John Tyler Community College
    Teacher Education, 2006 - 2008
    Associates of Arts and Sciences with a specialty in Teacher Education.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Yogikickboxer, Stephie
I have been going to Martial Arts World for years. I love the morals, discipline, self respect, and respect for others that is incorporated into their classes. They have classes for all ages. The programs for children are great and most importantly accommodating; they have after school programs, summer programs, and they are open to take students when the schools are closed for holidays. They also have classes to meet the scheduling needs of everyone. It is very family oriented. Great place!
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map