Profile

Cover photo
Soumik Mal
Attends National Institute of Technology, Warangal
Lives in Warangal
15,223 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Soumik Mal

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
It's not exactly a Gat, it's actually a Bandish sung by the late Ust. Amir Khan, the lyrics go 'Aiso Sundara Sughara Balma'.
1
Add a comment...

Soumik Mal

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Soumik Mal

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This is simply divine! One thing I will never understand as to why people dote on calling Tappa, a Semi - Classical genre of Hindustani! Dhrupad & Khayal genres of Classical, yes definitely, but personally I feel Tappas are too. (Thumri's I understand despite their Raag-Based backgrounds deviate on the basis that greater importance is given the Raas/Bhav & YES, the lyrical aspect too, for those who think otherwise)  Shori Miyan a Khayal singer himself fashioned these Punjabi compositions on different Ragas & hold their position as far as Raag Grammar is concerned, not a single one of the Sapats & Zamzamas employed sway away from the basic phrasal structures of Jhinjhoti. It only varies among those of the older & contemporary thoughts. Girija Devi in her Kafi Tappa, clearly enunciates 'Mian Nazarein Nahi Aanda', what complaints most still have I don't know! & For those that seem to take Dhrupad as argument for everything, it's called Shastriya 'SANGEET' for a reason. Over excessive use of Gamaks & rigidity of composition is what led to it becoming second to Khayal. Frankly I've heard some very dear Dhrupadiyas make a absolute mess out of a beautiful Raag like Yaman through those extreme use of Nom-Tom syllables in the Alaap.
1
Add a comment...

Soumik Mal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Gorgeous UI!
Hangouts brings one-on-one and group conversations to life with photos, emo...
1
Add a comment...

Soumik Mal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google+, a whole new trend & heck it's here to stay!
1
Add a comment...

Communities

5 communities

Soumik Mal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Refurbished Google+ , must say loving the new look! 
1
Add a comment...

Soumik Mal

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
+ACleverMonkey I don't mean to sound rude but your conception of Yaman is rather dull, Raag Yaman, employs only Tivra Ma, Raag Yaman Kalyan, employs both Tivra Ma & Shudhda Ma, Raag Kalyan (Kalyani Of The South, often performed by our Dhrupadiyas, does away with the Ni Re Ga phrase itself). I've heard a recording of Kesarbai Kerkar or I think it was Mogubai Kurdikar who even phrased a minute Lalit-Anga of Tivra Ma followed in succession by a Komal Ma. Well Raag perception also depends on the Gharana you or your Guru trained under. Under the Jaipur-Atrauli, you have sets of composition for both Yaman & YamanKalyan, in perfect distinction from the other!
1
ACleverMonkey's profile photoKedar Kulkarni's profile photoSoumik Mal's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Kedar Kulkarni Sorry my mistake on that as we follow in with our teacher, she used to refer to it at times as a Komal Ma, the word simply means 'flat' in the western sense. But Yes, I mean Sudhdha Ma. We also ocasionally refer to Sudhdha Re as Tivra Re and so on.
Add a comment...

Soumik Mal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hope you all had a splendid Christmas! I know I did!
1
Add a comment...
Communities
5 communities
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Warangal
Previously
Kuwait - Calcutta
Links
YouTube
Work
Occupation
Student
Skills
Singing, Creative Writing & Garment Designing/Making
Education
  • National Institute of Technology, Warangal
    Graduate Degree (B. Tech.), 2013 - present
  • Fahaheel Al Wataniya Indian Private School
    High School (Grade 7 - 12)
  • India International School
    Middle School (Grade 1 - 6)
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
October 7, 1995
Other names
Tito
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • PanSam