Profile

Cover photo
Jim Shepich
Attends Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy
193,421 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jim Shepich

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jim Shepich

Shared publicly  - 
 
What an awesome line.
1
Add a comment...

Jim Shepich

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hayao Miyazaki (宮崎 駿, Miyazaki Hayao, born January 5, 1941) is a Japanese film director, producer, screenwriter, animator, author, and manga artist. Through a career that has spanned five decades, Miyazaki has attained international acclaim as a masterful storyteller and as a maker of anime feature films and, along with Isao Takahata, co-founded Studio Ghibli, a film and animation studio. The success of Miyazaki's films has invited comparisons with American animator Walt Disney, and American directors Steven Spielberg and Orson Welles.
Miyazaki's works are characterized by the recurrence of progressive themes, such as environmentalism, pacifism, feminism, and the absence of villains. His films are also frequently concerned with childhood transition and a marked preoccupation with flight. Nausicaä, Princess Mononoke and Howl's Moving Castle feature anti-war themes. In 2003, when Spirited Away won the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature, Miyazaki did not attend the awards show personally. He later explained that it was because he "didn't want to visit a country that was bombing Iraq."

I have always found that Hayao Miyazaki might be the best animation filmmaker in history: the depth, the style and the visuals of his films are truly stunning and moving!

"Always believe in yourself. Do this and no matter where you are, you will have nothing to fear". - Hayao Miyazaki 
7 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
Brilliant
4
VHPG 05's profile photoEmily J's profile photoColorison's profile photoQTePi BTS Fanatic's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Emily J I agree.
Add a comment...

Jim Shepich

General Discussion  - 
 
Which Clannad song is the most sad?
72 votes  -  votes visible to Public
Nagisa
25%
Town, Flow of Time, People
21%
The Days' Leisure
1%
The Place Where Wishes Come True II
43%
Roaring Tides
10%
13
Kim Kimmy's profile photoCindy Chou's profile photoRafa Sanchez's profile photoMonkey D. Luffy's profile photo
5 comments
 
My favorite is "To The Same Heights" I just can't get enough of it
Add a comment...

Jim Shepich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Makishima...what a genius.
2
Add a comment...

Jim Shepich

Shared publicly  - 
 
If by "then" you mean "now", and by "anime now" you mean "manga from the late 80's/early 90's", then yes.
3
Add a comment...

Jim Shepich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Standstorm
1
Add a comment...

Jim Shepich

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Collections Jim is following
Work
Skills
Hakko-Denshin Ryuu Juu-jutsu, Tae Kwon Do, JavaScript, Magic the Gathering, playing the recorder, playing the alto saxophone, playing the piano, watching lots of anime, being a competent member of a science quiz bowl team, getting straight A's, having fun, blacksmithing, getting to the top at Stacker (but never winning grand prize), speaking Japanese (sukoshii), cooking dangos, procrastinating but getting my work done
Basic Information
Other names
EPICSHEPICH, 星神神武, Seigami Jinmu-kun, Giovanni Spadaccini, Jaime Sagradas
Story
Tagline
"A perfect plan doesn't mean having everything go within expectations. A perfect plan is achieved when it has the plasticity needed to flexibly deal with troubles." -Makishima Shogo
Education
  • Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy
    AP Calculus AB, AP Physics II, AP Biology, 2010 - present
Links