Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Sherry Reynolds
Lives in Seattle, WA
16,965 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a proposed modificiation to the existing Stage 2 regulations that doctors follow in order to be paid for using an EHR (so far CMS has paid out 23 billion) 
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
One of the most common reasons to see a doctor is for bronchitis and the AAFP (American Academy of Family Physicians) as well as the RWJF Choosing Wisely campaign recommends "against" antibiotics but when you search on Goggle for it - right  the top of the page under treatments is of course antibiotics.  

So if something as simple as this isn't in compliance with the standard of care I have to question all of it. Most people aren't as aware of these standards though so perhaps Google should review them and run an algorithm against them? Nearly every specialty has them. 
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Finally an honest informed voice of reason about entrepreneurship in health from someone with real world experience at scale. 
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
I often hear people suggest that we need a model of patient centered care and I know that innovation often comes from those with the least resources.. So is it possible that the solution to patient centered care might come from our mental health system?
In the middle of my high tech career I was a special needs housing developer (for people who were living with mental illness, homeless, living with AIDS, chronic alcoholics etc) and the key to our projects was the provision o...
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
HIPAA-compliant and secure product for health care professionals as well
It's video chat plus scheduling plus payments plus ratings -- it's Google Helpouts. Based on the best of Google+, it'll connect you with all kinds of experts.
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just released report by PCPPC 
The 10 essential population health IT tools identified by the PCPCC are: (PDF file here here ) Electronic health records, to document diagnosis, vital signs and other data needed for advanced analytics; Patient registries, t...
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Important for those of us in health IT, data analytics and patient centered design
WHY DOES THIS MATTER? - Rapidly moving legislation which impacts patient engagement, health IT, Health innovation, social media and as well as data sharing an interoperability. (NOTE: Although legislation often never gets o...
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Washington State is moving beyond ACO's to communities of health.
The Washington Health Care Authority today announced two awards of $150,000 each to further support and test the design of regional coalitions called Accountable Communities of Health (ACHs). The two selected pilot ACHs ar...
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Surprised that Epic is only 20% of all vendors that providers are using to meet MU.
HR-vendors-count-dataset.xlsx as of 03/2014 VendorTotal Providers Reporting the EHR VendorNumber of Providers where Vendor is the Primary EHR Vendor Percent of Providers with EHR Vendor as PrimaryEpic Systems Corporation 90,5...
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Goal for Person Centered Health Care
The power of each individual is unleashed to be active
in managing their health and partnering in their health care,
enabled by information and technology.
Person at the Center While the concept of “patient-centered health care” has been emerging over the past decade, there is vast distance between that concept and a truly “person-centric” vision that embraces the value of the...
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Patients are more satisfied and more loyal when providers have an EHR
 With almost 50 percent of patients taking EMR access into consideration when choosing a healthcare provider, the effective use of EMRs by providers is critical, according to a national consumer study by independent research ...
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Sherry Reynolds is a nationally regonized eHealth Evangelist and Social Venture Broker - passionate about patient centered design and advocacy
Introduction
Sherry Reynolds - Project Director for HHS Office of the National Coordinator responsible for the adoption of patient centered Health IT by over 100,000 providers across the US. 

In my real life I am a social venture broker (matching up angel investors with socially responsible firms); was lead mentor for the health care vertical at Microsoft/Techstars (go Jintronix)  and I used to be a consultant for patient centered design EHR implementations (Group Health, Sutter, Stanford, etc) and was the State volunteer coordinator for a Presidential campaign
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Seattle, WA
Previously
Mercer Island, WA - Arlington, VA - Washington DC - Los Angeles, CA - Philadelphia, PA - Bellevue, WA
Links
Contributor to
Work
Skills
eHealth Evangelist, Social Venture Broker, focused on patient centered design , grass-roots advocacy.
Basic Information
Gender
Decline to State
Other names
@cascadia