Profile

Cover photo
Sherri Molloy (ElSharra)
509,245 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

WhiteRaven Creations Logo. Magical Themed Art. Masks · Photography · WhiteRaven Writes · Other Art · Commissions & Contact. (c)2013 Elsharra Website coding by M.R.Sisson.
1
Add a comment...
2
Add a comment...
 
My love of Doctor Who combined with my love for books :)
 
Got 'dat right.....
3
1
Kerr Cuhulain's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
I will be selling my masks and other art at the Kitchener Downtown King Street Art Market on August 29th!
1
Add a comment...
 
Collection of fairytales gathered by historian Franz Xaver von Schönwerth had been locked away in an archive in Regensburg for over 150 years Read one of the fairytales: The Turnip Princess
2
Add a comment...
 
 
:: Traditional Art
Karol Bak

Karol Bak was born in 1961 in Kolo, Poland. From 1984 to 1989 he studied at the State School of Fine Arts (now ASP) in Poznan, at the Graphic Art Department.

He completed his studies with two prized diplomas, at prof. Tadeusz Jackowski’s graphic studio, and at prof. Jaroslaw Kozlowski’s drawing studio. After graduation in 1989 Bak dealt with copperplate engraving and drawing. For the next few years he was busy with designing and took part in his artistic travels. In the second half of the 90s he started to paint on canvas, and from 2000 he has been engaged in it professionally. Bak paints using oil on canvas and often works on a few paintings at the same time.
The main theme of his paintings is a women’s beauty. Many of his figurative works have been inspired by myth and mythology.
The artist’s works combine the following subject cycles as: “Sailing-ship”, “Dialogs”, “Cocoons”, “Aureoles”, “Four elements”, “Judyta and Salome”. Karol Bak’s paintings were displayed on a dozen or so individual exhibitions, and on group exhibitions, mainly in Poland, Germany, and Holland.

Nowadays Karol Bak deals with easel painting and wall-painting, applied graphics, and also designing, and interior decoration.
He lives and works in Poznan, Poland.

Official Site: http://www.karolbak.com
-------------------------------------------------------
#bonexpose
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
http://whiteravencreations.ca/
Introduction
Artist, writer, pagan, sculptor, photographer.  Lover of Greek mythology. I make things.
Basic Information
Other names
El-Sharra
Work
Occupation
Owner of Whiteraven Creations: Magical Art
Skills
I make things
Links
Contributor to