Profile

Cover photo
Shelly Blake-Plock
Works at Yet Analytics, Inc.
Lives in Maryland
1,395 followers|709,289 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
Have him in circles
1,395 people
Victor Caroscio's profile photo
Ignatius Harling's profile photo
Will Thompson's profile photo
Nargish Khambatta's profile photo
Christophe Batier's profile photo
Rowan Hofmeister's profile photo
Paul Barker's profile photo
Rachael Bath's profile photo
Brenda Bannan's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Yet Analytics, Inc.
    President and CEO, 2014 - present
  • An Estuary
    Co-Founder and CEO, 2013 - 2014
  • Digital Harbor Foundation
    Co Executive Director, 2012 - 2013
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
R. Richard Wojewodzki
Story
Tagline
President and CEO at Yet Analytics, Inc. • http://about.me/blakeplock
Introduction
Check out the Yet page to see what we're working on.
Bragging rights
Father of three.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Maryland

Stream

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
"I think we all left with concrete steps (both in terms of design and implementation) toward allowing xAPI to make the Internet of Things work." http://craigwiggins.github.io/2015/04/20/the-thingstitute/
the thingstitute. 20 Apr 2015. Thingstitute sign. This weekend, Tyler Mulligan, Jeff Segall, [Anthony Altieri] and I spent several hours participating in the xAPI and IoT hackathon. It was a well-fed, well-mixed group of curious folks, and I think we all left with concrete steps (both in terms ...
1
1
Brenda Bannan's profile photo
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
"We are all fond of saying that our employees are our most important assets—Yet Analytics is actually unlocking the potential of those precious assets." https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/big-data-just-got-useful-hal-pollard
Every once in a while you get an opportunity to have your mind blown. In the rarest of cases, you can actually comprehend the ramifications of what you are witnessing—as your neural pathway reroute themselves to make sense of it all. This past Friday afternoon, I had the pleasure of stepping into a time machine, of sorts, and catching a glimpse into the future of human capital training, management, and development. I should have taken a helmet.Wh...
1
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock
moderator

New Tech  - 
 
“As technologies and methods evolve, this data architecture can evolve with them to provide the support that contemporary learners need while leveraging open standards, open source, and open resources to establish a scalable and cost-effective infrastructure for competency-based learning.”
1
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Let’s Talk Data: 22 SXSWedu Sessions Getting It Right: http://gettingsmart.com/2015/03/lets-talk-data-22-sxswedu-sessions-getting-right/
By Margaret Roth - SXSWedu, in many ways, boils down to one thing: the transcendent future of data. Here's 22 SXSWedu sessions getting data right.
3
1
Shane Gallagher's profile photo
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Baltimore teachers: Last chance to register to earn 3 AUs at our Summer PD Institute: See http://t.co/0U6MpzwYf9 
1
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Baltimore teachers: Earn 3 AUs at our Summer Institute: See http://t.co/3Z5LgHeeCa for details. Register today; seats ltd.
1
Shelly Blake-Plock's profile photoJustin Scoggin's profile photo
3 comments
 
Sounds like a badge system. Is that how it is conceived? 
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Earn a digital badge as you learn to use Sanderling: https://sanderling.io/courses/sanderling-101-profiles-and-projects
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,395 people
Victor Caroscio's profile photo
Ignatius Harling's profile photo
Will Thompson's profile photo
Nargish Khambatta's profile photo
Christophe Batier's profile photo
Rowan Hofmeister's profile photo
Paul Barker's profile photo
Rachael Bath's profile photo
Brenda Bannan's profile photo

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Let's connect xAPI and IoT!
By Margaret Roth Still wondering what the Experience API (xAPI) and the Internet of Things (IoT) look like when they combine in real life? Have a great IoT idea and want to work on it with other enthusiasts? Need plans for next weekend? Come hang out with us! We'll be spending the weekend at the Thingstitute  at the official xAPI+IoT Hackathon! Yet Analytics will be providing all hackathon participants with access to the Yet Core, ou...
2
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

General Discussion  - 
 
“As technologies and methods evolve, this data architecture can evolve with them to provide the support that contemporary learners need while leveraging open standards, open source, and open resources to establish a scalable and cost-effective infrastructure for competency-based learning.”
2
1
John  Tsekas's profile photo
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Working in their space at the Emerging Technology Centers’ Eastern Campus, the team spent nine months developing Yet Core. The product, which will be released amid SXSW this month..."
Yet Analytics, founded by the team behind An Estuary, builds on the DoD's Experience API. Now they want others to build on their work.
2
1
Brenda Bannan's profile photo
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Now offering online CPE credit courses for Texas educators! Sign up at http://sanderling.io/ and get the credit you deserve!
1
Add a comment...