Profile

Cover photo
Shelly Blake-Plock
Works at Yet Analytics, Inc.
Lives in Maryland
1,374 followers|642,814 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

General Discussion  - 
 
“As technologies and methods evolve, this data architecture can evolve with them to provide the support that contemporary learners need while leveraging open standards, open source, and open resources to establish a scalable and cost-effective infrastructure for competency-based learning.”
2
1
John Tsekas's profile photo
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Working in their space at the Emerging Technology Centers’ Eastern Campus, the team spent nine months developing Yet Core. The product, which will be released amid SXSW this month..."
Yet Analytics, founded by the team behind An Estuary, builds on the DoD's Experience API. Now they want others to build on their work.
2
1
Brenda Bannan's profile photo
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Now offering online CPE credit courses for Texas educators! Sign up at http://sanderling.io/ and get the credit you deserve!
1
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

General Discussion  - 
 
Going to an education conference this summer? Earn credit while you are there. https://sanderling.io/courses/from-the-field-exploring-contemporary-topics-in-teaching-through-unconferences
1
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
by Shelly Blake-Plock I'm personally fascinated by the way social technologies are having an effect on how we view big concepts like verification, validity, and accreditation. At An Estuary, we are building technologies and building relationships to help professional learning bloom. Real Credit for On-demand Professional Learning Select An Estuary content offerings for educator professional development were recently accepted by t...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,374 people
jehangir khan's profile photo
LendKey's profile photo
Md Islam's profile photo
Trevor Meister's profile photo
Paul Barker's profile photo
Walter McKenzie's profile photo
Jonathan Wamsley's profile photo
Wesley Fryer's profile photo
Kirsten Winkler's profile photo

Shelly Blake-Plock
moderator

New Tech  - 
 
“As technologies and methods evolve, this data architecture can evolve with them to provide the support that contemporary learners need while leveraging open standards, open source, and open resources to establish a scalable and cost-effective infrastructure for competency-based learning.”
1
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Let’s Talk Data: 22 SXSWedu Sessions Getting It Right: http://gettingsmart.com/2015/03/lets-talk-data-22-sxswedu-sessions-getting-right/
By Margaret Roth - SXSWedu, in many ways, boils down to one thing: the transcendent future of data. Here's 22 SXSWedu sessions getting data right.
3
1
Shane Gallagher's profile photo
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Baltimore teachers: Last chance to register to earn 3 AUs at our Summer PD Institute: See http://t.co/0U6MpzwYf9 
1
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Baltimore teachers: Earn 3 AUs at our Summer Institute: See http://t.co/3Z5LgHeeCa for details. Register today; seats ltd.
1
Shelly Blake-Plock's profile photoJustin Scoggin's profile photo
3 comments
 
Sounds like a badge system. Is that how it is conceived? 
Add a comment...

Shelly Blake-Plock

Shared publicly  - 
 
Earn a digital badge as you learn to use Sanderling: https://sanderling.io/courses/sanderling-101-profiles-and-projects
1
Add a comment...
 
Educators Should Get the Credit They Deserve

An Estuary announces a new professional development opportunity for educators which gives credit where credit is due, while allowing the individual educators to decide how and when to take on credit-bearing opportunities for PD.

Going to an unconference? Get real credit.
Web or Mobile. On-demand. Networked and Meaningful.

http://anestuary.com/blog/2014/5/8/educators-should-get-the-credit-they-deserve
7
1
Sheryl Nussbaum-Beach's profile photoPeter Pappas's profile photoShelly Blake-Plock's profile photoNoah Geisel's profile photo
4 comments
 
Sheryl -- I've got tomorrow after 3:30pmEST and Mon before 1pm. Shoot me an invite if either work.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,374 people
jehangir khan's profile photo
LendKey's profile photo
Md Islam's profile photo
Trevor Meister's profile photo
Paul Barker's profile photo
Walter McKenzie's profile photo
Jonathan Wamsley's profile photo
Wesley Fryer's profile photo
Kirsten Winkler's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Yet Analytics, Inc.
    President and CEO, 2014 - present
  • An Estuary
    Co-Founder and CEO, 2013 - 2014
  • Digital Harbor Foundation
    Co Executive Director, 2012 - 2013
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
R. Richard Wojewodzki
Story
Tagline
President and CEO at Yet Analytics, Inc. • http://about.me/blakeplock
Introduction
Check out the Yet page to see what we're working on.
Bragging rights
Father of three.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Maryland