Profile cover photo
Profile photo
Shahram Salemy, MD
17 followers
17 followers
About
Posts

Post is pinned.Post has attachment
The vote is in! Dr. Shahram Salemy is listed as one of the "Best Plastic Surgeons" in King 5 for the 4th year in a row. Thanks for your support.
http://ow.ly/W6pFx

Post has attachment
Wonder what questions you should ask your plastic surgeon? Read the list of questions that Dr. Salemy and other plastic surgeons wish their patients would bring up. http://ow.ly/VuF730h9QHC
#PlasticSurgery #PlasticSurgeon #DrSalemy

Post has attachment
Happy Thanksgiving! We are grateful to be part of the community and for everyone’s continuing support.

From Dr. Shahram Salemy & Staff
Photo

Post has attachment
How do you gather information on cosmetic surgery? A study looking at 100 plastic surgery patients reveal which social media they preferred. Get the details of the study. Watch a video on social media and plastic surgery. http://ow.ly/nq6H30gwA4l #plasticsurgery #cosmeticsurgery #asps #drsalemy

Post has attachment
Q&A: Tuberous Breast Correction

QUESTION: My Doctor told me that I don't need a breast lift and that I don't need to preposition the nipple. He said he would lower my breast fold by making my incision lower than my natural breast fold. He said this would recruit skin from my abdomen and would make my lower pole larger. I tried on implants and due to my large frame, I like the look of 500-550 cc, silicone, under the muscle, moderate profile.

ANSWER: Your question is an excellent one and there is probably more than one way to tackle this problem. I have found that different types of implants (textured, versus smooth, form stable or not) can create different results depending on the severity of the tuberous anatomy, as can implant pocket, periareolar lifts, and even potentially staging the procedure (for example holding off on the periareolar lift until a few months after the augmentation). Relay your concerns to your surgeon, in particular if he or she thinks you would need a lift in the future.

Click on link to read more questions and answers: http://ow.ly/M65U305gkl8

Post has attachment

Post has attachment
Q&A: Getting Liposuction Twice

QUESTION: I had liposuction on my stomach a few years ago. It left me lumpy, but my stomach was flat. Will lipo get me flat again? I'm not considering a tummy tuck anymore until I'm done having kids…

ANSWER: think it is unlikely that a second round of liposuction would get you a very smooth contour. Usually in these situations fat grafting may be considered or a tummy tuck, but as you mentioned I think it is wise to wait until you are done having children prior to proceeding with an abdominoplasty. I think a good exam by a surgeon who performs fat grafting may be a good place to start.

Click on link to read more questions and answers: http://ow.ly/M65U305gkl8

#PlasticSurgery #Liposuction #TummyTuck #DrSalemy

Post has attachment
Q&A: One Breast More Swollen After Breast Augmentation
QUESTION: I am just over 3 weeks post op breast augmentation. I received 425cc in right and 475cc in left. My left breast had to have the dual plane procedure. However, that one is more sore than the right one. Is this normal?

ANSWER: It's too early to tell.
Given that you had some asymmetry preop, and that the implants placed are different sizes, it will take some time for everything to settle before you know your final result. I would stay in close contact with your surgeon who can examine you and reassure you as you heal and as the implants settle into their final position. At the moment, based on your photo, I do see the slight difference that you are describing, but it appears to be within the limits of normal healing, and my guess is that you will have an outstanding result once everything has healed.

Click on link to read more questions and answers: http://ow.ly/M65U305gkl8

Post has attachment

Post has attachment
Q&A: PLASTIC SURGEON AREA OF EXPERTISE

Q: If a Plastic Surgeon offers several procedures, how do you know which ones they are most proficient at? Would it be the ones they are doing most? Would a large amount of before and after pictures give you a clue by the volume? How can you get real information on the quality of work?

A: This is a great question and one that many patients ponder. In general, the things to look for are:

Training -- Make sure they trained at a fully-accredited plastic surgery program. You would be amazed how many doctors claim to be cosmetic surgeons without any formal training.

Verify Board Certification Status -- Ask them directly if they are Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. If there is any doubt, you can always find this information out online as well.

Before and After photos -- The number of photos is not as important as the quality. Do the before pictures represent something close to what you look like? Do the after photos represent something close to what you wish to look like?

Word of Mouth -- Most of us have many patients who would be very happy to speak with a potential patient about their experience. Ask to speak to some former patients. Most surgeons will not have any problem with fulfilling this request.

Click on link to read more questions and answers: http://ow.ly/M65U305gkl8
Wait while more posts are being loaded