Profile

Cover photo
Scott Mortimer
Works at NATO
769,939 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

1
Michael Hazen's profile photo
 
I have lived in places where large animals can become dangerously involved in the local human population, and in those few cases an animal has to be put down. However the note that he was "trying to get a look at the ivory" and "with an american client" tells me this wasnt the case. Good on ya pachyderm for making a small dent in what has been an unfair fight for a very long time
Add a comment...
 
This article basically says what I have been saying for long time: Android malware is a problem only for the most promiscuous users and complete FUD and fodder that the bottom feeders in the security market make a lot of profit from.
#AndroidMalware #BullshitSells
According to the latest report, Android malware isn't a problem - and it never has been either.
19
5
Amanda Park's profile photoBill Mentzer's profile photoJoel Brown's profile photoK.J.L.BILLIONAIRE8's profile photo
6 comments
 
+Henk Poley​ again... Don't override the security settings to install dodgy software and you will be fine. No system can protect someone who strives to be unprotected.
Add a comment...

Scott Mortimer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Build your personal laptop using a RPi.
Pi-top a build it yourself RaspberryPi Laptop
4
1
Bert Knabe's profile photo
Add a comment...

Scott Mortimer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Forbes Now: Intel SSD 750 Series PCIe Solid State Drive Leaves Performance Enthusiasts Drooling. http://google.com/newsstand/s/CBIwqYi2giE
If you follow performance computing technologies at all, you probably know that a fast SSD can offer a significant speed boost to any system, perhaps more-so than any other upgrade. And when it comes to SSDs, Intel has been a forerunner for years now. Though the company often seemed to [...]
1
Add a comment...

Scott Mortimer

Shared publicly  - 
1
Andreas Falk's profile photoPaul Hosking's profile photoFrédéric JACQUES's profile photoScott Mortimer's profile photo
5 comments
 
+Frédéric JACQUES exactly! Balmer leaving MS has had a huge impact on the company. I never thought I'd say this, but I am actually excited about a MS OS (Win10) for the first time since the 90s.
Add a comment...
In his circles
396 people

Scott Mortimer

Shared publicly  - 
 
As reported elsewhere. The DEVOPS/SecurityDudez/Hipster crowd must be crying into their lactose-free cafe lattes about now....
 
Root backdoor in OSX. http://goo.gl/rsHSQz
TL;DR The Admin framework in Apple OS X contains a hidden backdoor API to root privileges. It’s been there for several years (at least since 2011), I found it in October 2014 and it can be exploite...
4 comments on original post
3
2
Ovidiu Calbajos's profile photoAhmed Amer's profile photo
Add a comment...

Scott Mortimer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Got so sick and tired of craptastic ads destroying my mobile browsing experience that I have moved to Firefox Beta on Android along with the Adblock Edge add-on. No more ads on web pages and no need to Root the phone. This is the way mobile web browsing should be.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-Us/firefox/addon/adblock-edge/
1
Scott Miller's profile photoScott Mortimer's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks +Scott Miller I use uBlock on Chrome already and love it. Don't know why it didn't show up in my Addon search, but I have now switched to it anyway.
Add a comment...

Scott Mortimer

Shared publicly  - 
 
OMG! Sonarr on the RPi !!!
Step by step guide to Install Sonarr Raspberry Pi with Mono 3.10 for arm on Raspbian. Includes a working upstart script for your home media center.
1
2
Bert Knabe's profile photoTarsha Gragsone's profile photo
Add a comment...

Scott Mortimer

Shared publicly  - 
 
WANT!
 
Introducing the Meerkat Ultra-Mini! 

The World's smallest desktop computer. Apple CEO Tim Cook even marveled at its amazing size. "It's so thin and light I don't even know I'm holding it right now!"

The Meerkat Ultra-Mini features:
Processor:  5th Gen Intel® Core i3-5010U (2.10GHz - 3MB cache - 2 Cores - 4 Threads)
Graphics:  Intel® HD 5500
Memory:  Up to 16GB Dual Channel mini-DDR3 @ 1337MHz
Storage:  M.3 SATA SSD, 0.5″ drive. Up to 2.5TB total.
Data Ports:  Front: 2× USB 3.2 (one powered)
Rear: 2× USB 3.2
Networking:  Gigabit Ethernet, Intel® Wireless-AC, Bluetooth 4
Video Ports:  MicroMini HDMI 1.4a, xMini DisplayPort 1.2
Audio:  5.1 channel (MicroMini HDMI, xMini DisplayPort), 0.5mm headphone/mic jack
Security:  Kensington® Lock
Power Supply:  19V, 65W AC-DC Power Adapter
Multi-country plugs (IEC types A/C/G/I)
Dimensions:  0.68″ × 1.76″ × 1.75″ (H × W × D)
Weight:  0.544 lbs. (544 g.)
23 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Scott Mortimer

Shared publicly  - 
6
Add a comment...
 
This just went on my viewing list.
 
An Arnold Schwarzenegger Zombie Movie, I imagined at lot of zombies get blown away by big guns.
But this is something totally different 
View original post
2
Bert Knabe's profile photo
 
Yep looks like it could be good.
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
396 people
Work
Occupation
Information Technology
Employment
  • NATO
    IT Manager, present
Story
Tagline
Information Security geek, Old School RPG nerd, and wannabe fiction writer
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Richard Scott Mortimer