Profile

Cover photo
Scott McMullan
Works at Pencil Networks
Attended University of California, San Diego
Lives in San Francisco, CA
8,613 followers|2,759,265 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1'sReviews

Stream

Scott McMullan

Shared publicly  - 
10
Salim Parak's profile photo
 
Not sure if your children like baseball
http://oakland.athletics.mlb.com/oak/community/science_game.jsp?loc=form

Offers free ticket vouchers if you complete the workbooks.
Add a comment...

Scott McMullan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow Lincoln, that is a serious string of lessons to have learned.
8
2
Hadi Montakhabi's profile photoAyush Agarwal's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
 
Bike to Work Day here in the Bay Area is coming up soon
It's Thursday May 8th, 2014. Please come out to ride! For some good reasons and encouragement to try it, check out the below interview with yours truly. Thanks to +Mai Le and the Bay Area Bike to Work Day folks for getting the word out there. 

And if you're curious to try the ride from San Francisco to workplaces on the Peninsula before May, there's a ride leaving tomorrow morning from Ritual Roasters in San Francisco and Millbrae BART. See here for details: https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/sf2g/PbOrG4bhNNU

#btwd   #sf2g  
1
Add a comment...

Scott McMullan

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
nice.
Google grants wish lists of teachers in nine Bay Area counties. They had posted projects on the crowd-funding site DonorsChoose and sought everything from pencils to books to iPads to laser cutters through crowd-funding.
4
Add a comment...

Scott McMullan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's one all you Cure/Robert Smith fans haven't heard in ages: Perfect Murder - The Glove.

This whole album rules.

#1983
3
Scott McMullan's profile photoAnthony Ferreira's profile photo
2 comments
 
yeah, it never really got a lot of play...
Add a comment...

Scott McMullan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great reminder of what actually matters when building a new product: http://techcrunch.com/2014/03/22/the-real-engines-of-growth-on-the-internet/
Imagine you're a 17-year-old girl at a well-to-do high school in Los Angeles, and you just discovered Snapchat. Until that moment, every time you thought..
2
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,488 people
Have him in circles
8,613 people

Scott McMullan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Exhausted

#puppies
13
Annette F.'s profile photo
 
Where's the biggest puppy?
Add a comment...

Scott McMullan

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Viber for the love of god, please stop sending me stickers!
3
Add a comment...

Scott McMullan

Shared publicly  - 
 
My #puppies
12
anne christine Fleury's profile photo
 
EN CAGE????????????????????
Add a comment...
 
If you do surveys, you need to check out +GetFeedback 
 
Thanks to Heather Clancy at FORTUNE for the great coverage today! "The days of lengthy online surveys are numbered, and the startup www.getfeedback.com is poised to benefit."

http://tech.fortune.cnn.com/2014/03/25/with-mobile-surveys-market-research-gets-a-makeover/
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,488 people
Have him in circles
8,613 people
Work
Occupation
Co-Founder & VP Product, Pencil Networks
Employment
  • Pencil Networks
    Co-founder & VP Product, 2013 - present
  • Google+
    Sr. Product Manager, 2011 - 2013
  • Google
    Google Apps Partner Lead, 2006 - 2011
  • JotSpot
    Director Developer Relations
  • UC Berkeley
    Industry Fellow, Center for Document Engineering
  • Inovie Software
    Founder/CTO
  • Peregrine Systems
    Software Engineer
  • NCR
    Software Engineer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Previously
San Francisco, CA - San Diego, CA - Lexington, MA - Dorrington, CA
Story
Tagline
Co-founder & VP Product Pencil Networks, dad at home, and music & big tree lover 24/7
Introduction
I’m a technology entrepreneur, product manager, and evangelist currently at Pencil Networks, a company I co-founded with Yogesh Sharma. Pencil aims to be the easiest way for parents to connect, organize and fundraise. We believe more involved parents, active school communities, and streamlined communications can have a huge impact on the development of children and the prosperity of communities.

Previously I spent ~7 years at Google where I founded the Google Apps partner program, launched and grew the Google Apps Marketplace, and launched Google+ Sign-In.

I joined Google through the acquisition of JotSpot, where I was an early employee and ran developer relations and partnerships. JotSpot was a wiki application platform that became Google Sites. 

Before JotSpot, I founded collaboration software startup Inovie Software, where I was CTO and product manager. We sold a web-based collaboration suite called TeamCenter and bootstrapped to 120+ customers and a couple million dollars in revenue before being acquired by SDRC, a public software company in the PLM space.

I kicked off my working days as a software engineer at Peregrine Systems and NCR, where I developed enterprise network management software and hacked UNIX internals. I’ve also been a lecturer at UC Berkeley's iSchool in the area of XML and e-business.

A techie at heart, I was a PhD student in Computer Science at UC San Diego for a few years. I ultimately dropped out with a Masters after my 6,000 mile motorcycle trip across the US convinced me to pursue entrepreneurship instead of academia :)

Specialties: Entrepreneurship, Product Management and Strategy, Developer Programs, Partner Programs, Strategic Alliances, Software Development Management, Software Architecture, Product Marketing, Collaboration Software.
Education
  • University of California, San Diego
    Computer Science Masters
  • University of California, San Diego
    Computer Science Bachelors
  • Lexington High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
ehick
Apps with Google+ Sign-in