Profile

Cover photo
Scott Linford
Works at Microhost
Attends Helm's Deep
Lives in Belmont, MA
329 followers|128,508 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Scott Linford

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beautiful. Pioneers on the road to curing blindness. Thank you!

I couldn't stop watching this beautiful sequence, the Argus II implant procedure. No narration. Simply awe inspiring. The beauty of the eye's anatomy. The steady hand of the surgeon. And the implant itself shimmering with hope. I'm humbled by the the dedication of scientists, doctors, and brave patients. Thank you all.
1
Add a comment...

Scott Linford

Shared publicly  - 
 
A well read Monster. Quotes Milton in anguished plea to his creator,

“Did I request thee, Maker, from my clay 
To mould me man? Did I solicit thee 
From darkness to promote me?” -- Milton , Paradise Lost

A teenage girl born in 1797 crafts a Modern Prometheus. Amazing.
1
Add a comment...

Scott Linford

Shared publicly  - 
 
Reach out. Connect. Foster an engaged community of citizens.
 
All about Diplomacy Lab!
2
Add a comment...

Scott Linford

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beware of the blob, it creeps 
And leaps and glides and slides 
Across the floor 
Right through the door 
And all around the wall 
A splotch, a blotch 
Be careful of the blob 
1
Krista Linford's profile photo
Add a comment...

Scott Linford

Shared publicly  - 
 
Math is logic. Math is rationality. Math is stranger than fiction.
1
1
James Luscher's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Happy Birthday to Me

Thank you Google for remembering my birthday. Just checking but I can only assume these lovely doodle cakes are gluten free :-P
6
Benedetta Camarota's profile photoScott Linford's profile photoOksana Starzhynska's profile photoKrista Linford's profile photo
8 comments
 
I think so ... Please join us.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
329 people
Светлана Привалова's profile photo
Matthew Linford's profile photo
Kris Magnusson's profile photo
Dennis Breen's profile photo
Jordyn Wright's profile photo
Asa Gislason's profile photo
Alan Kotok's profile photo
every man's profile photo
Benjamin Campbell's profile photo

Scott Linford

Shared publicly  - 
 
You've got talent kid. But you are a girl.

The young Charlotte Brontë sought advice from the famous poet Robert Southey. He replied with high praise but, "Literature cannot be the business of a woman's life".
2
Scott Linford's profile photoOksana Starzhynska's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Scott Linford Thank you,  now I know and my comment needs some edition if you don't mind. But anyway I've only learned about him from you:-) 
Add a comment...

Scott Linford

Shared publicly  - 
 
When answering the phone say, "It's me." It feels right because it is right. Please phone any complaints to Kory Stamper, "This is her."
2
Oksana Starzhynska's profile photo
 
It comforts the unperfected. Thank you:-)
Add a comment...

Scott Linford

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google Phone app. I like it! Buddy, less enthusiastic.
+Buddy Linford says, "rrhhrff." Translation: Really? Another photo session.

Thanks +Benedetta Camarota. Don't worry, Buddy's fine. He's never held a grudge in his life.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.GoogleCamera
8
Marie Flutterby's profile photoBuddy Linford's profile photoBenedetta Camarota's profile photoScott Linford's profile photo
5 comments
 
Don' t be modest +Buddy Linford: we didn' t even notice that you still had your bed hair!!
Add a comment...

Scott Linford

Shared publicly  - 
 
Crazy? Then so am I.
1
Steve Abbott's profile photoScott Linford's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Steve Abbott whoa there boy, are you sure you're ready to cross that line? :-P
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
329 people
Светлана Привалова's profile photo
Matthew Linford's profile photo
Kris Magnusson's profile photo
Dennis Breen's profile photo
Jordyn Wright's profile photo
Asa Gislason's profile photo
Alan Kotok's profile photo
every man's profile photo
Benjamin Campbell's profile photo
Education
  • Helm's Deep
    Art, 2014 - present
  • Daniel Webster College
    Software Engineering, 2008 - 2009
    Took a few night classes. May have been too easy. Oh well. Total credits earned:20.0 4.0 GPA All classes: • CT 155 Intro to Computer Networks 12/09/2008 H. Bettle 3.0 A • SS 404 Contemp Problems/Soc Science 10/14/2008 S. Cernek 6.0 A • CS 114 Intro Software Eng (Java / Windows) 03/10/2009 R. Schaefer 4.0 A • CS 217 Data Struct/Algrm I (C++ / Cygwin) 05/04/2009 R. Schaefer 3.0 A • IS 223 DB Applications I (C++ / Cygwin) 08/25/2009 S. Beaudin 4.0 A
  • Brigham Young University
    Computer Science, 1986 - 1990
  • Los Alamos High School
    Dodging Bullies, 1982 - 1985
  • Mesa Elementary School
    1972 - 1977
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Rulon Scott Linford
Work
Employment
  • Microhost
    Provider, 2014 - present
  • Quintiles, Outcome Sciences
    Sr Software Engineer - Team Lead, 2014
  • Hitachi Data Systems
    Principle Software Engineer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Belmont, MA
Links