Profile

Cover photo
Sayantan Chaudhuri
475,116 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotos

Stream

Sayantan Chaudhuri

Shared publicly  - 
 
Diaries of a Spaceport Janitor is quite an evocative game.
1
Add a comment...

Sayantan Chaudhuri

Shared publicly  - 
 
Called the Eureka, it may have influenced Charles Babbage and Ada Lovelace.
1
Add a comment...

Sayantan Chaudhuri

Shared publicly  - 
 
Want to start painting now? Head to https://aframe.io/a-painter! Make sure you have a WebVR-enabled browser. In Chromium, enable the flags for chrome://flags/#enable-webvr and chrome://flags/#enable-gamepad-extensions). Firefox support is coming soon. (Don’t have a headset? No problem – you can still view paintings from
1
Add a comment...

Sayantan Chaudhuri

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fallen London has skies?!
IndieGames.com is presented by the UBM TechWeb Game Network, which runs the Independent Games Festival & Summit every year at Game Developers Conference. The company (producer of the Game Developers Conference series, Gamasutra.com and Game Developer magazine) established the Independent Games ...
1
Andrew M's profile photoSayantan Chaudhuri's profile photo
11 comments
 
In that case nothing needs to change. Like I said, if actually enjoy the atmospheric navigation more not less if I could do it on a phone.

Oddly enough, I find slow-paced experiences like 80 Days (one learns to ignore the clock early on) very soothing on a long bus ride. Far more fitting than sitting in front of a desktop.
Add a comment...

Sayantan Chaudhuri

Shared publicly  - 
 
THIS LOOKS SO GOOOOD!

(And it's not even my usual well-realized non-photorealistic CGI bias speaking either, although I'd love it if these people will for once SPILL THEIR SECRETS and tell us how they art/technical-direct such wonderful NPR.)
A trailer for a breathtaking Japanese short animated film inspired by the works of H. P. Lovercraft.
1
Add a comment...

Sayantan Chaudhuri

Shared publicly  - 
 
I must say that looks thoroughly beautiful.

Sir left me feeling a bit...well, meh. I expect Tolva to surprise me.
1
Add a comment...

Sayantan Chaudhuri

Shared publicly  - 
 
:Chinstroke: Can't complain about the name...
We've been sitting on this one a while (sorry), watching and waiting to see what might signal that something big, really big, would be announced at Google'... by David Ruddock in Android OS, News, Rumors
1
Sayantan Chaudhuri's profile photo
 
Either that, on a Mass Effect crossover.
Add a comment...

Sayantan Chaudhuri

Shared publicly  - 
 
Power to the pupil!
1
Add a comment...

Sayantan Chaudhuri

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hi Google, it's me Rita. I believe we've met before. Somewhere between Gmail, Google Photos, and Chrome, you must know a lot about me. Things I might not w... by Rita El Khoury in Applications, Editorials, Google, News, Reviews, Tips & Tutorials
1
Add a comment...

Sayantan Chaudhuri

Shared publicly  - 
 
In September 2015, the Getty Research Institute in Los Angeles acquired the first photographs ever taken of Palmyra, the great trading oasis in the heart of the Syrian desert. With a history that extends back nearly four thousand years, Palmyra has risen and fallen many times. The worst destruction, certainly, was inflicted between June and September of 2015 by the militants of the Islamic State, who obliterated the ancient buildings amid accusat...
1
Add a comment...
Sayantan's Collections
Story
Introduction
Hullo!

I'm a nerd who likes to dabble by my lonesome on a variety of interests. You know, the usual.



I use Collections to publicly post or reshare articles relevant to said interests. Feel free to subscribe to the ones that interest you and unsub from the ones that don't.

(Rant and apology for my use of Collections can be read here: goo.gl/t1MlDd)

And if you still use Circles to make topical posts visible only to people who might be interested in them please add me to any topics analogous to any of my Collections.



Communication preferences:
  1. Asynchronous communication always preferred over real-time.
  2. Digital communication — mails, direct messages, or Hangouts, etc. — always preferred over phone calls or test messages.
    • Main mail address is always available.
    • Please don't send me attachments if you can host that file elsewhere.
  3. Phone calls always preferred over text-messages, which may be ignored.
    • Main number is always available unless busy.
    • Please wait before redialing if I'm busy!


Public keys:

My public keys can by found on the links section, or on my Keybase and Onename profiles.


Wallets:

For whatever reason you may want this, my Bitcoin wallet address is also on my Keybase and Onename identities


Bragging rights
Multi-class Super-procrastinator!
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Scio, Sc10, 5310, /sio/, [siɘʊ]