Profile

Cover photo
Sarah Wisseman
Worked at University of Illinois
Attended Harvard, Bryn Mawr
Lives in Champaign, IL
115 followers|145,260 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Sarah Wisseman

Shared publicly  - 
 
My latest book, Catacomb, is out!

An art conservator joins her policeman boyfriend in a perilous search under the city of Rome for a lost trove of Nazi-looted art. 

http://www.amazon.com/Catacomb-Sarah-Wisseman-ebook/dp/B01CGSCERA/ref=sr_1_1?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1459520584&sr=1-1&keywords=catacomb+wisseman
1
Add a comment...

Sarah Wisseman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Background story to Burnt Siena, my first Italian mystery...
The label says “artist unknown” and a date of “about 530 B.C., or modern forgery.” What is it? A Greek statue of a young man, or kouros. It’s a statue, purchased by the J. Paul Getty Museum in Malibu, California, and the cent...
1
Add a comment...

Sarah Wisseman

Shared publicly  - 
 
A great trip to Galapagos and a new book coming...
I missed my last month's blogging slot because I was in the Galapagos--on a life-changing trip with animals that show no fear, in an environment that looked like Mars to me (not just exotic, but so different that I really did feel transported). Would you believe green cactus trees growing on red ...
1
Add a comment...

Sarah Wisseman

Shared publicly  - 
 
One way to write a novel...
My husband, who is a wonderful and creative supporter, came up with a solution. He built me a bulletin board just for writing (no kid photos or dentist cards allowed): a place to tack up pictures, lists, notes, etc., all about the work-in-progress. He attached the new board to the wall above the ...
1
Add a comment...

Sarah Wisseman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Blog on comparing ebook to print sales.
There's an interesting article in the NY Times today (Sept. 23, 2015) on “The Plot Twist: E-book Sales Slip, and Print is Far From Dead.” Between 2008 and 2010, e-book sales soared by over 1000 percent. Now the trend has slowed, and big publishers such as Penguin Random House in New York are ...
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
115 people
OurAmazingPlanet's profile photo
D. J. Adamson Author's profile photo
David Monk's profile photo
Avril English's profile photo
Kathleen Robinson's profile photo
Luisa Buehler's profile photo
Judi Lowell's profile photo
Charles Wisseman's profile photo
Beth Groundwater's profile photo

Sarah Wisseman

Shared publicly  - 
 
New mysteries by archaeologists!
Catacomb, the second in my Flora Garibaldi Italian series, comes out April 2. In this sequel to Burnt Siena, Flora and her policeman boyfriend join a perilous search for Nazi-looted art under the city of Rome (pre-order the Kindle edition here). I could hold my breath until next week, ...
1
Add a comment...

Sarah Wisseman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some of my favorite animal mummies from around the world...
People around the world revered animals, as manifestations of their gods, as votive objects, and as beloved pets. In ancient Egypt, embalmers treated some animals, like the Apis bull, with as much care as many humans. Here's ...
1
Add a comment...

Sarah Wisseman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Recently I attended a University of Illinois seminar on digital advances in the humanities. The seminar, courtesy of a collaborative publication series, “Women in Print: Value-added E-books and New Digital Collaborations.” It was co-sponsored by our University of Illinois Press, the University ...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
115 people
OurAmazingPlanet's profile photo
D. J. Adamson Author's profile photo
David Monk's profile photo
Avril English's profile photo
Kathleen Robinson's profile photo
Luisa Buehler's profile photo
Judi Lowell's profile photo
Charles Wisseman's profile photo
Beth Groundwater's profile photo
Work
Occupation
mystery writer www.sarahwisseman.com (and retired archaeologist)
Employment
  • University of Illinois
    archaeologist and mystery writer, 2013
    directed the Program on Ancient Technologies and Archaeological Materials at the Illinois State Archaeological Survey until May 31, 2013.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Champaign, IL
Previously
Weston, MA - Philadelphia, Durham NC
Story
Introduction
Sarah Underhill Wisseman is a retired archaeologist. Her experience working on excavations and in museums inspired two contemporary series, the Lisa Donahue Archaeological Mysteries and the Flora Garibaldi Art History Mysteries. Her settings are places where she has lived or traveled (Israel, Italy, Egypt, Massachusetts, and Illinois) and her favorite museum used to be housed in a creepy old attic at the University of Illinois.She also paints landscapes and abstracts (watercolor, pastel, and pencil).

Bragging rights
www.sarahwisseman.com
Education
  • Harvard, Bryn Mawr
    B.A. cum laude in Anthropology (Harvard, 1973), Ph.D in Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology (Bryn Mawr College, 1981)
  • Weston High School
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Sally Underhill, Sarah Underhill Wisseman