Profile

Cover photo
Sandy Cameron
Lives in Etobicoke, Ontario
29 followers|170,850 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Sandy Cameron

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hero, or at the very least Scruffy Nerf Herder is the answer to the question invoked by the title of this article.  Steal a satellite, steal the other nations bluster, and put it back 31 years later... This guys has chutzpah!
In the 1980s, NASA engineer Robert Farquhar came up with a sly plan to divert the ISEE-3 satellite from its original path to visit a comet instead. Now Farquhar has another big plan for his "baby."
1
Add a comment...

Sandy Cameron

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Way to be Paulina
1
Add a comment...

Sandy Cameron

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Astronomers have discovered a unique triple star system which could reveal the true nature of gravity: http://bbc.in/19MeRGx

The trio's made of a pulsar with two white dwarfs has unusually close orbits, which allows for precise measurements of gravity and could resolve difficulties with Einstein's theories.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
62 people
Have him in circles
29 people
Stephen Duggan's profile photo
Geoffrey Peart's profile photo
Bob Opdenvelde's profile photo
Don Cameron's profile photo
Jane Thomas's profile photo
Dominique Evans's profile photo
Richard Goris's profile photo

Sandy Cameron

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Deadly Stairs, Machu Picchu And The Sacred Valley, Peru
1
Richard Goris's profile photo
 
Yowza, I'd rather be walking up then having to look down...
Add a comment...

Sandy Cameron

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Galaxy NGC 474: Shells and Star Streams
Image Credit & Copyright: Pierre-Alain Duc (CEA, CFHT), Atlas 3D Collaboration
http://apod.nasa.gov/apod/ap140105.html

What's happening to galaxy NGC 474? The multiple layers of emission appear strangely complex and unexpected given the relatively featureless appearance of the elliptical galaxy in less deep images. The cause of the shells is currently unknown, but possibly tidal tails related to debris left over from absorbing numerous small galaxies in the past billion years. Alternatively the shells may be like ripples in a pond, where the ongoing collision with the spiral galaxy just above NGC 474 is causing density waves to ripple though the galactic giant. Regardless of the actual cause, the above image dramatically highlights the increasing consensus that at least some elliptical galaxies have formed in the recent past, and that the outer halos of most large galaxies are not really smooth but have complexities induced by frequent interactions with -- and accretions of -- smaller nearby galaxies. The halo of our own Milky Way Galaxy is one example of such unexpected complexity. NGC 474 spans about 250,000 light years and lies about 100 million light years distant toward the constellation of the Fish (Pisces).
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
62 people
Have him in circles
29 people
Stephen Duggan's profile photo
Geoffrey Peart's profile photo
Bob Opdenvelde's profile photo
Don Cameron's profile photo
Jane Thomas's profile photo
Dominique Evans's profile photo
Richard Goris's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Solution Architect
Employment
  • Application Architect, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Alex Cameron, Alexander Cameron
Story
Tagline
Motorcycles in the summer, and skiing in the winter are two of my favorite things
Introduction
Grew up with a twin brother, and a younger sister. Spent many great years traveling around western Canada on family vacations, followed by more great years with vacations at a family cottage in Ontario. I have one daughter - born in 1984 - who is the apple of my eye. I live happily is Toronto with my second wife.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Etobicoke, Ontario
Previously
Edmonton, Alberta - Hinton, Alberta - Whitby, Ontario
Tried this last night with a Jazz Safari group. Great food, great place, very good tunes. Will for sure go again.
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
The Home Smith Bar is what this review is about. It is a great place for jazz, drinks, and a light meal. Have been there a few times over the last year or two, and always have a good time. If you like jazz, I am sure you will enjoy.
Atmosphere: ExcellentDecor: Very goodService: Very good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Had dinner there earlier this evening. The loud music does not work for me - but everything else does. A nice atmosphere, pretty good service, and really great food and drinks. I highly recommend it! But - get there 15-20 minutes before opening at 6:00 or you may have trouble getting a seat!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago