Profile

Cover photo
Sam Bisby
Works at Goal.com
Attended Liverpool John Moores University
Lives in Doncaster
105 followers|17,011 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Sam Bisby

Shared publicly  - 
 
In recent years, it’s very rare that we motorists ever look forward to any sort of grand announcements from the … Read more »
1
Add a comment...

Sam Bisby

Shared publicly  - 
Based on the LaFerrari, the Maranello firm's focused monster is more powerful than its McLaren rival and has taken part in a similar aerodynamic transformation.
1
Add a comment...

Sam Bisby

Shared publicly  - 
 
Automotive blogs, motor trade, business car & van reviews & articles with Motor TradeBook - the automotive social network for the motor trade As the final major automotive event of the year, the LA motor show is the last chance for manufacturers to showcase their latest models lined-up for future release or to unveil new technologies and concepts. This year’s LA motor show saw a large hybrid...
1
Add a comment...

Sam Bisby

Shared publicly  - 
 
The #Porsche 911 - And 3 Cars That Could Take Its Crown

#Mercedes #Jaguar #McLaren
So who’s out there to ruffle Porsche’s feathers? Well, it’ll take something pretty special to worry the Stuttgart firm; but, another name from the German city is out to impress, while a British number has already begun to steal some hearts and another is on its way to join the battle next year.
1
Add a comment...

Sam Bisby

Shared publicly  - 
 
Went to +Ford Motor Company's Cologne plant last week and wrote about here. A fascinating day.

#Ford   #Fiesta   #EcoBoost  
We were among the first to tour the manufacturer's plant in Germany to witness the production of the 1.0-litre EcoBoost engine and the Fiesta
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
58 people
Have him in circles
105 people
Paul Gray's profile photo
Arshad Nawaz's profile photo
eva serina's profile photo
Sarah Diamond's profile photo
Steve James's profile photo
Patrick Minard's profile photo
kirsten jones's profile photo
Clearway Car Finance's profile photo
Leah Jarratt's profile photo

Sam Bisby

Shared publicly  - 
 
In recent years, it’s very rare that we motorists ever look forward to any sort of grand announcements from the … Read more »
1
Add a comment...

Sam Bisby

Shared publicly  - 
The German firm is one of many manufacturers focusing on driverless systems for the future, with plans to adapt is cars with such systems in the next five years.
1
Add a comment...
007 will take delivery of the iconic film series' latest car in next year's SPECTRE which has been built especially for the 24th instalment by the Gaydon firm.
1
Add a comment...

Sam Bisby

Shared publicly  - 
 
#Jaguar and #Bentley out to shake up the premium SUV market
Sam Bisby from Stoneacre Specialist discusses two manufacturers who are looking to take the fight to Porsche, BMW and others’ big car dominance. It seems these days, every manufacturer needs an SUV in its ranks – and for good reason. The demand for such a class of car is higher than ever...
1
Add a comment...
 
Quick round-up: Paris motor show

http://bit.ly/1rVmmn5 #mondialauto  
1
Add a comment...

Sam Bisby

Shared publicly  - 
 
So, does #BMW 's  latest gamble look like it'll ruffle some feathers?

Probably, yes.
BMW has broken one of its rules and also expanded into new territory with the new 2-Series Active Tourer: firstly by producing a car with front-wheel drive and then creating its first MPV at the same time. The new BMW 2-Series Active Tourer can be thought of a ground-breaking model for the ...
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
58 people
Have him in circles
105 people
Paul Gray's profile photo
Arshad Nawaz's profile photo
eva serina's profile photo
Sarah Diamond's profile photo
Steve James's profile photo
Patrick Minard's profile photo
kirsten jones's profile photo
Clearway Car Finance's profile photo
Leah Jarratt's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Online Marketing Executive
Skills
SEO, Marketing, Online, Copywriting, Automotive, Motoring, Match Reports, Player Ratings
Employment
  • Goal.com
    Match Reporter, 2011 - present
  • Stoneacre
    Online Marketing Executive, 2013 - present
  • Venn Digital
    Junior SEO Executive, 2012 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Doncaster
Previously
Wilmslow - Macclesfield
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Story
Introduction
Graduated in journalism from Liverpool John Moores University in 2011, now working on the web team at Stoneacre Motor Group, as well as the odd Premier League matchday attendance around the country.
Education
  • Liverpool John Moores University
    Journalism, 2008 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Samuel, Samuel James