Profile

Cover photo
Sakis Rizos
Works at Sakis Rizos
Attended ATEI Thessaloniki
Lives in Thessaloniki, Greece
197,537 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Sakis Rizos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well, what do you know! I’m a winner of the +Google Partners Game On competition! Here’s my prize! Thank you, #Google! #GooglePartners #GameOn #AdWords

1
Karine Kugler's profile photoSakis Rizos's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thank you very much! 
Add a comment...

Sakis Rizos

Shared publicly  - 
 
"If we’re not careful, of course, we might just make inferences based on outcomes. When things turn out well, we will conclude that optimism was at a healthy level; and when things turn out badly, we’ll infer it was unhealthy, whether excessive or insufficient." from "Left Brain, Right Stuff: How Leaders Make Winning Decisions" by Phil Rosenzweig
1
Add a comment...

Sakis Rizos

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Building a wide variety of incompatible processes and systems may seem like progress, but it limits bigger opportunities. This incompatibility impedes a coordinated approach to customer engagement and a unified view of operations." from "Leading Digital: Turning Technology into Business Transformation" by George Westerman, Didier Bonnet, Andrew McAfee
1
Add a comment...

Sakis Rizos

Shared publicly  - 
 
"BUTs are like bad habits. They have to be acknowledged, accepted, and aggressively managed." from "Kiss Your BUT Good-Bye: How to Get Beyond the One Word That Stands Between You and Success" by Joseph Azelby, Robert Azelby
1
Add a comment...

Sakis Rizos

Shared publicly  - 
 
"They don’t try to analyze how things are different because of technology; they simply try to relate to a public world in which technology is a given. Because of their social position, what’s novel for teens is not the technology but the public life that it enables. Teens are desperate to have access to and make sense of public life; understanding the technologies that enable publics is just par for the course." from "It's Complicated: The Social Lives of Networked Teens" by danah boyd
1
Add a comment...

Sakis Rizos

Shared publicly  - 
 
"You should consider search-based campaigns as the foundation of your online advertising. This is because search advertising typically sees higher conversion rates and better return on investment (ROI) than display or social campaigns." from "Learning Google AdWords and Google Analytics" by Benjamin Mangold
1
Add a comment...

Sakis Rizos

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Average conversion rates for most e-commerce websites are typically low—usually around 1–2 percent—due to the high commitment level needed from the visitor." from "Landing Page Optimization: The Definitive Guide to Testing and Tuning for Conversions" by Tim Ash, Maura Ginty, Rich Page
1
Add a comment...

Sakis Rizos

Shared publicly  - 
 
"“When you are a designer, you have to be able to convey your ideas to people who are not designers; perhaps they are financing you or going to do the production, and you have to be able to turn them on to the product and its feasibility. Jony was able to do that.”" from "Jony Ive: The Genius Behind Apple's Greatest Products" by Leander Kahney
1
Add a comment...

Sakis Rizos

Shared publicly  - 
 
"As the media theorist Marshall McLuhan pointed out in the 1960s, media are not just passive channels of information. They supply the stuff of thought, but they also shape the process of thought. And what the Net seems to be doing is chipping away my capacity for concentration and contemplation. My mind now expects to take in information the way the Net distributes it: in a swiftly moving stream of particles. Once I was a scuba diver in the sea of words. Now I zip along the surface like a guy on a Jet Ski." from "Is Google Making Us Stupid?" by Nicholas Carr
1
Add a comment...
Collections Sakis is following
Work
Occupation
Google AdWords Specialist
Employment
  • Sakis Rizos
    Owner, present
  • Mindworks (Atcom Business Unit)
    Head of Paid Search Marketing, 2007 - 2010
  • Magic Park
    Marketing Executive
  • Omnia Integrated Marketing Communications
    Junior Account Executive
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Thessaloniki, Greece
Previously
Thessaloniki, Greece
Contact Information
Work
Phone
+30 2313005183
Email
Address
Elenis Svoronou 3, 546 30, Thessaloniki, Greece
Story
Tagline
Google AdWords Certified Partner. Google AdWords Top Contributor Alumni.
Introduction
Hi! My name is Sakis Rizos. I am an AdWords Specialist holding the:

  • Google Advertising Fundamentals Exam qualification
  • Google Search Advertising Advanced Exam qualification
  • Google Reporting & Analysis Advanced Exam qualification
  • Google Display Advertising Advanced Exam qualification
  • Google Analytics Individual Qualification

I am also the only Google AdWords Top Contributor 2010, and 2011, in Greece.

My last job was Head of Paid Search Marketing at Mindworks, a Greek SEM Agency (AdWords Qualified Company). Mindworks is a Business Unit of Atcom. I worked for Mindworks from November 2007 till April 2010 when I resigned.

On June 2010 I founded my own company, www.sakisrizos.gr which is an agency specializing in Google AdWords advertising. AdWords-Solutions is certified by Google as a "Google AdWords Certified Partner".

I love reading business books and magazines, riding my motorcycle, listening to Hard Rock music, and going to the gym ( at least I'm trying to :-) ). 
Education
  • ATEI Thessaloniki
    Marketing
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Σάκης Ρίζος, Αθανάσιος Ρίζος, Athanassios Rizos, Athanasios Rizos