Profile

Cover photo
Ryan Polselli
Works at I2 Innovation
Attended Emory University School of Medicine
Lives in Tampa, Florida
788 followers|74,225 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

 
From the Sugar Sand Festival at Pier 60 on Clearwater Beach today. These are amazing...

#sandsculpture
#sugarsandfestival
#clearwaterbeach
2
1
Miranda Golden's profile photo
Add a comment...

Ryan Polselli

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz, a breast cancer survivor, says women under 50 need regular mammograms
2
Add a comment...

Ryan Polselli

Shared publicly  - 
 
A group of doctors is charging that the American Board of Internal Medicine has forced them to do meaningless work to fatten the board’s bloated coffers.
3
Add a comment...

Ryan Polselli

Shared publicly  - 
 
Only two "commercial diets" are effective according to researchers from Johns Hopkins...Jenny Craig and Weight Watchers

#diet
#weightloss

The number of weight-loss foods and programs can be overwhelming. But only a select few have evidence that shows they work.
3
1
Miranda Golden's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Young man battling brain cancer is adopted by college football team and given the memory of a lifetime. One of the most beautiful displays of the goodness in mankind...

#braincancer
#cancersupport
2
1
Miranda Golden's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
788 people
Edward Paul's profile photo
Cynthia Daniela's profile photo
Frank Malatesta's profile photo
Patsy Elizabeth's profile photo
rose Karen's profile photo
David Roberts's profile photo
behaR 97's profile photo
Dawn Pauline's profile photo
Maxine Myrtle's profile photo
 
Synthetic Marijuana (a.k.a. Spice) is apparently growing in popularity but is NOT safe. I have spoken with family of at least 2 patients who have died traumatic deaths from its use. This email is public record so I thought I would share to illustrate the seriousness of the problem...

#syntheticmarijuana
#fakeweed
#spice
#k2
#skunk

2
Add a comment...

Ryan Polselli

Shared publicly  - 
 
Breast cancer with respect to race...

http://ja.ma/1C7ML0L

#breastcancer
#cancer
#race
#ethnicity


3
Add a comment...
 
Several cases of a drug-resistant stomach bug are popping up across the United States after Americans have returned from traveling abroad, a new report from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention says.
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
788 people
Edward Paul's profile photo
Cynthia Daniela's profile photo
Frank Malatesta's profile photo
Patsy Elizabeth's profile photo
rose Karen's profile photo
David Roberts's profile photo
behaR 97's profile photo
Dawn Pauline's profile photo
Maxine Myrtle's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Physician with fellowship training in Breast Imaging from Emory University School of Medicine.
Skills
Physician, Pilot, Breast Cancer Screenging and Diagnosis, Writing, Medical Device Innovation and Patents
Employment
  • I2 Innovation
    Owner, 2013 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Tampa, Florida
Previously
Kansas City, Missouri - Savannah, Georgia - Atlanta, Georgia - West Palm Beach, Florida - Ft. Lauderdale, Florida - Miami, Florida - Orlando, Florida - Charleston, South Carolina - Newport, Rhode Island - Wasilla, Alaska - Eagle River, Alaska - Daytona Beach, Florida
Contact Information
Home
Email
Work
Email
Story
Tagline
Ryan Polselli. Welcome.
Introduction
Dr. Ryan Polselli is a breast imaging radiologist working to improve the breast imaging experience for all patients.

He recently started his own company which is developing and marketing solutions for a patient sensitive breast cancer screening and diagnostic experience.

He has provisionally obtained two patents for medical devices he believes will make the field of breast imaging safer and more reliable. He is currently working to obtain a third patent for a more efficient and less traumatic biopsy device (eliminates the "startle-effect") for ultrasound guided breast biopsies.

Ryan is also currently working on a non-fiction book providing a personal and revealing behind-the-scenes look into the field of Breast Imaging titled, "The Mammography Affair." 

Bragging rights
Currently developing and marketing patient sensitive technological advances in the field of breast imaging.
Education
  • Emory University School of Medicine
    Fellowship, Breast Imaging, 2011 - 2012
  • Emory University School of Medicine
    Residency, Diagnostic Radiology, 2007 - 2011
  • Spartanburg Regional Medical Center
    Internship, Internal Medicine, 2006 - 2007
  • University of South Florida College of Medicine
    Medicine, 2002 - 2006
  • University of South Florida
    Physics and Biology, 1995 - 2000
  • United States Navy
    1992 - 1994
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
November 19, 1973
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
Dr. Ryan Joseph Polselli
Ryan Polselli's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
NPAP CLE Seminar in Austin | National Police Accountability Project
www.nlg-npap.org

LOCATION: Hilton Garden Inn Austin Downtown 500 N Interstate 35. Austin, TX 78701. HOTEL ACCOMMODATIONS: We have reserved a block of rooms a

Charted: The Tricky Trade-Offs of Cancer Screenings and Treatments | WIRED
www.wired.com

Mammograms cut your risk of dying from breast cancer by 20 percent! That's good. But you have a 10 percent chance of being sent on for a bio

3D mammograms improve breast cancer detection, drive down false alarms
www.latimes.com

Screening women for breast cancer using traditional digital mammography plus a technique that yields a three-dimensional picture of the brea