Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Russell Holly
Works at Geek.com
Attended University of Baltimore
Lives in Maryland
60,058 followers|37,692,882 views
AboutPostsReviews

Stream

 
Here's the Day One hands on with the OnePlus One in its pre-production form. It's not a review, there's no battery tests or benchmarks, this is just a wander through the phone to get to know it.

Enjoy :)
53
20
Paul Hunter's profile photoMarcos Fernández's profile photoSérgio Nunes's profile photoMark Mruss's profile photo
28 comments
 
I generally have had excellent luck with CM stability running stable builds. 
Add a comment...
 
Alright , you know the drill. Here's the +OnePlus One. Ask me anything, and we'll try to get as many answers as possible into a hands on video for you. 

#oneplusone   #oneplus   #cyanogen   #cyanogenmod  
81
Everett Cooley's profile photoStuart Blakeley's profile photoRouel Jones's profile photoAndre Schlüter's profile photo
89 comments
 
It's too damn big, immediate disinterest for me. Seriously 5'' max. If you can't do what you need to do on a 5'' phone just whip out your tablet already.
Add a comment...

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
71
8
Dave Erickson's profile photoBartek Górkowy's profile photoRowan D's profile photoStuart Duff's profile photo
42 comments
 
I'm already getting my tent and blow up mattress unboxed to camp out in line at the +OnePlus store. (I'll be the one with chips, cookies, and catheter)
Add a comment...

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ten minutes into trying to solve a puzzle in [redacted] when I realize that all three of the powers I was presented with at the beginning of the level all make this puzzle way more difficult than the power I already had.
18
Add a comment...

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have such high hopes for this game. Illogically high hopes. Please be a great game...
9
1
Justin Diaz's profile photoTravis Priest's profile photo
 
waiting on it myself. Can't come fast enough. 
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,687 people
Have him in circles
60,058 people
Krystle Hatley's profile photo
 
I feel like there was a time, long ago,  when people got upset at Amazon for a small price hike on their Prime service. 
27
2
Michael Dadourian's profile photomichael prudhomme's profile photoRachel Ying's profile photoViking Eric's profile photo
20 comments
 
In life, all things can be chalked up to having perspective and awareness. 
Add a comment...

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
 
You tried your hardest, little White Walker, but Spring is totally here in Maryland now. If you want to feel like you're accomplishing something, though, I'll go stick you on top of the thermostat so you and our new AC unit can keep the house cool. 
36
Jack Holt's profile photoLori Anne Brown's profile photoJustin Powell's profile photoRussell Holly's profile photo
8 comments
 
White Walkers ignore my little part of the country...we replaced winter with two weeks of spring.  Already well into summer with 95 F today.
Add a comment...

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
 
And then Agent Simmons said "The TARDIS" 
65
3
Justin Curtis's profile photoMark Lastiwka's profile photoDavid Anders's profile photoRobyn Israel's profile photo
8 comments
 
Best line on any non-Doctor Who TV show eva! lol
Add a comment...

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hooray for #lootcrate
41
Bill Vinson's profile photoJack Holt's profile photoAnthony Tyson's profile photoJon Packard's profile photo
5 comments
 
I got Jon Snow. I do love Loot Crate
Add a comment...

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yep.
38
Anthony Domanico's profile photoJack Seeley's profile photoDenver Lobo's profile photoRussell Holly's profile photo
7 comments
 
Looks HTCish
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,687 people
Have him in circles
60,058 people
Krystle Hatley's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Tech Blogger, Author
Skills
I'm sure I have these somewhere...
Employment
  • Geek.com
    I Write Things., present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Maryland
Contact Information
Home
Phone
4105416592
Email
Work
Phone
4105416592
Email
Story
Tagline
This is where words go.
Introduction
I accidentally became a tech blogger, who then accidentally became an Author. Or something. Maybe. I'm never quite sure one way or the other. Hi.

If you're here for the writer bits, I cover mobile tech primarily. Sometimes I just pick stuff up and go with it though, there's really no rhyme or reason to it. 

My posts will also include the random thoughts of a Husband and Father of three. I won't bother to convince you we are the same person. 
Bragging rights
I will try anything twice. Once to see if it is a bad idea, and once more just to be absolutely certain it was a bad idea.
Education
  • University of Baltimore
    2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Birthday
September 7, 1985
Relationship
In an open relationship
Other names
@russellholly
Everything about the food at this place was amazing. The Bang Bang Shrimp, the Crab Pompano, and the fantastic coconut creme pie for desert was perfect. I will absolutely be returning to this restaurant.
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very goodService: Very good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Amazing Food, great service, completely amazing selection of scotch.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map